§55-7H-3. Immunity for clinical practice plans and their directors, officers, employees, agents and contractors.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, all clinical practice plans, and all employees and contractors of a state's medical and dental schools, state medical school or a clinical practice plan, are only liable up to the limits of insurance coverage procured through the State Board of Risk and Insurance Management in accordance with section four, article seven-e, chapter fifty-five of the code, arising from a medical injury to a patient, including death resulting, in whole or in part, from the medical injury, either through act or omission, or whether actual or imputed, while acting within the scope of their authority or employment for a state's medical and dental schools, state medical school or a clinical practice plan. The provisions of this article apply to the acts and omissions of all full-time, part-time, visiting and volunteer directors, officers, faculty members, residents, fellows, students, employees, agents and contractors of a state's medical and dental schools, state medical school or a clinical practice plan, regardless of whether the persons are engaged in teaching, research, clinical, administrative or other duties giving rise to the medical injury, regardless of whether the activities were being performed on behalf of a state's medical and dental schools, state medical school or on behalf of a clinical practice plan and regardless of where the duties were being carried out at the time of the medical injury.