§58-4-7. Order showing action of circuit court on petition; second petition; application to Supreme Court of Appeals or judge thereof.
The circuit court or the judge thereof, upon consideration of the petition, shall enter an order granting or refusing it. If the circuit court or judge deems the judgment, decree or order of such court of limited jurisdiction to be plainly right, and rejects it on that ground, and the order or rejection so states, no further petition shall afterwards be presented to the circuit court or judge for the same purpose; but in any case where the circuit court or judge rejects the petition, the petition and order of rejection, together with the record of the cause, may, within four months from the date of the order of rejection, be presented to the Supreme Court of Appeals, or any judge thereof in vacation, for an appeal from, or writ of error or supersedeas to, such order of rejection, and, if allowed, the same proceedings may be had thereon as if the same were a petition originally from the circuit court of such county to the Supreme Court of Appeals: Provided, That the judge of the circuit court which rejected the petition may, prior to the expiration of such period of four months by order entered of record extend and reextend such period for such additional period or periods, not to exceed a total extension of one month, as in his opinion may be necessary for preparation of the transcript of the proceeding in the circuit court, if the request for such transcript was made by the party seeking judicial review in the Supreme Court of Appeals within thirty days after the entry of such order of rejection. Such judge may also extend and reextend such period for such additional period or periods of time not to exceed a total extension of four months, upon petition made prior to the expiration of the initial four month period for good cause shown and if the request for such transcript was made by the party seeking judicial review in the Supreme Court of Appeals within thirty days after the entry of such order of rejection. After the petition has been rejected by the circuit court or judge, the clerk of the circuit court shall, as soon as may be, upon request of the petitioner, transmit to the clerk of the Supreme Court of Appeals, or such judge of said court as the petitioner shall designate, if said court be not then in session, by United States registered mail or valued express, the petition, the record of the cause as presented to the circuit court or judge, and the order of rejection. Before such petition, record and order are transmitted as aforesaid, the petitioner shall deposit with the clerk of the circuit court a sufficient sum of money to defray the costs of transmission and return of the record, and the making of a transcript of the record, or file with the clerk a bond conditioned to pay the same, in a penalty and with sureties to be fixed and approved by such clerk, who shall endorse on the petition that such deposit has been made or such bond filed. If the appeal or writ of error prayed for be granted, the clerk of the Supreme Court of Appeals shall, immediately after the issuance of the appellate process, return the record to the clerk of the circuit court, by mail or express, as aforesaid; and such circuit clerk shall forthwith make a transcript, as provided in section seven of article five of this chapter, of so much of the record as is required for the purposes of the appeal or writ of error and transmit the same to the clerk of the Supreme Court of Appeals. Insofar as provision therefor is not made by existing law, the compensation of the clerk of the circuit court for services rendered hereunder shall be fixed by the judge of the circuit court. If the prayer of the petition be not granted by the Supreme Court of Appeals or judge thereof, the petition and record shall be returned as aforesaid, and the clerk of the circuit court shall repay to the petitioner, or his attorney, the money deposited with him if any, less his fees and expenses, and the petition and record shall be returned to the office of the clerk of the court of limited jurisdiction. The rejection of such petition by a judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals in vacation shall not prevent the presentation of such petition to such court when in session.