§5A-4-3. Security officers; appointment; oath; carrying weapons; powers and duties generally, etc.
In addition to the other powers given and assigned to the secretary in this chapter, he is hereby authorized to appoint bona fide residents of this state to act as security officers upon any premises owned or leased by the State of West Virginia and under the jurisdiction of the secretary, subject to the conditions and restrictions hereinafter imposed. Before entering upon the performance of his duties as such security officer, each person so appointed shall qualify therefor in the same manner as is required of county officers by taking and filing an oath of office as required by article one, chapter six of this code. No such person shall have authority to carry a gun or any other dangerous weapon until he shall have obtained a license therefor in the manner prescribed by section two, article seven, chapter sixty-one of this code.
It shall be the duty of any person so appointed and qualified to preserve law and order on any premises under the jurisdiction of the secretary to which he may be assigned by the secretary. For this purpose he shall as to offenses committed on such premises have and may exercise all the powers and authority and shall be subject to all the responsibilities of a deputy sheriff of the county. The assignment of security officers to any premises under the jurisdiction of the secretary shall not be deemed to supersede in any way the authority or duty of other peace officers to preserve law and order on such premises.
The secretary may at his pleasure revoke the authority of any such officer by filing a notice to that effect in the office of the clerk of each county in which his oath of office was filed, and in the case of officers licensed to carry a gun or other dangerous weapon, by notifying the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the license therefor was granted.