CHAPTER 62. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE.
ARTICLE 10. PREVENTION OF CRIME.
§62-10-8. Special peace officers at fairs.
It shall be lawful for any justice of the peace, on the application of any of the officers of any state, county, or independent agricultural and mechanical association, agricultural society or industrial association of this state, to appoint a suitable number of discreet persons to assist in keeping the peace during the time when any such society shall be holding its annual or other fairs, and make an entry in his docket of the names of all such persons he shall so appoint.
All such persons so appointed by a justice shall have full power, and it shall be their duty, to suppress all riots, disturbances and breaches of the peace that may occur on such fair grounds, or within one mile thereof, during the time such fairs are being held, and may, upon view, arrest any person who may, at such time and place be guilty of violating any law of this state, and may pursue and arrest any such person anywhere in this state, and bring him before any justice of the county in which such offense was committed; and the justice, if he considers that there is sufficient cause to charge the party with violating the law, shall certify to the circuit court, or other court of record having jurisdiction in criminal cases in the county, the nature and character of the offense, and shall take from the party a recognizance, with good security, in the sum of not less than $100 nor more than $5,00, conditioned for his appearance before such court and to answer any indictment that may be made against him and not to depart without the leave of the court, and for his keeping the peace and being of good behavior until he shall appear before said circuit court; and the justice shall immediately transmit such certificate and recognizance to the clerk of such court, together with a list of the witnesses on the part of the state. Should the party fail to enter into such recognizance, the justice shall commit him to the county jail for trial, and shall make out a warrant of commitment to the jailer, who shall detain him in his custody until discharged by order of such court, unless he sooner enter into such recognizance before some justice of the county. Should such last-named recognizance be entered into, the justice taking the same shall transmit it to the clerk of the circuit court; and the justice making such commitment shall transmit a copy of it to said clerk, together with a list of the witnesses on the part of the state.