CHAPTER 62. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE.
ARTICLE 12. PROBATION AND PAROLE.
§62-12-11. Probation period.
The period of probation together with any extension thereof shall not exceed seven years. Upon the termination of the probation period, the probation officer shall report to the court the conduct of the probationer during the period of his or her probation, and the court may thereupon discharge the probationer or extend the probation period. Whenever, before the end of the probation period, the probationer has satisfactorily complied with all the conditions of his or her probation and it appears to the court that it is no longer necessary to continue his or her supervision, the court may discharge him or her. All orders extending the probation period and all orders of discharge shall be entered in the records of the court, and a copy of all such orders shall be sent by the clerk of the court to the board within five days after the making of the order.
Bill History For §62-12-11
1953 Regular Session
Senate Bill 29
1939 Regular Session
House Bill 6