CHAPTER 6C. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES.
ARTICLE 2. WEST VIRGINIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE.
§6C-2-3. Grievance procedure generally.
(a) Filing. —
(1) Each grievant shall file a grievance form, signed by the grievant, within the time limits specified in this article. If more than one grievant is a party to the grievance, they may submit one signed form initiating the grievance. Grievant representa
* * *
(2) Motion to dismiss. — Any party may, at any time, file a motion to dismiss asserting that the board lacks jurisdiction under §6C-2-2(i) of this code, that the grievant has otherwise failed to state a claim under this article upon which relief may be granted, or that the grievance was not timely filed. Upon filing of such a motion, the chief administrator or administrative law judge shall immediately hold in abeyance all other proceedings, and within 10 days of receipt of filing, issue a ruling on the motion or schedule the motion for a hearing.
(3) Back pay. — When it is a proper remedy, back pay may only be granted for one year prior to the filing of a grievance, unless the grievant shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the employer acted in bad faith in concealing the facts giving rise to the claim for back pay, in which case an 18-month limitation on back pay applies.
(4) Statutory defense. — If a party intends to assert the application of any statute, policy, rule, or written agreement as a defense at any level, then a copy of the materials shall be forwarded to all parties.
(d) Withdrawal and reinstatement of grievance. — An employee may withdraw a grievance at any time by filing a written notice of withdrawal with the chief administrator or the administrative law judge. The grievance may not be reinstated by the grievant unless reinstatement is granted by the chief administrator or the administrative law judge. If more than one employee is named as a grievant, the withdrawal of one employee does not prejudice the rights of any other employee named in the grievance.
(e) Consolidation and groups of similarly situated employees. —
(1) Grievances may be consolidated at any level by agreement of all parties or at the discretion of the chief administrator or administrative law judge: Provided, That a grievance that has been dismissed under the provisions of subdivisions (1) or (2) of this subsection may not be revived or consolidated with another grievance.
(2) Class actions are not permitted. However, a grievance may be filed by one or more employees on behalf of a group of similarly situated employees. Any similarly situated employee shall complete a grievance form stating his or her intent to join the group of similarly situated employees. Only one employee filing a grievance on behalf of similarly situated employees shall be required to participate in the conference or level one hearing.
(f) Intervention. — Upon a timely request, any employee may intervene and become a party to a grievance at any level when the employee demonstrates that the disposition of the action may substantially and adversely affect his or her rights or property and that his or her interest is not adequately represented by the existing parties.
(g) Representation and disciplinary action. —
(1) An employee may designate and shall provide the name and contact information for the individual or organization of the representative who may be present at any step of the procedure, as well as at any meeting that is held with the employee for the purpose of discussing or considering disciplinary action.
(2) An employee may not be compelled to testify against himself or herself in a disciplinary grievance hearing.
(h) Reprisal. — No reprisal or retaliation of any kind may be taken by an employer against a grievant or any other participant in a grievance proceeding by reason of his or her participation. Reprisal or retaliation constitutes a grievance and any person held responsible is subject to disciplinary action for insubordination.
(i) Improper classification. — A supervisor or administrator responsible for a willful act of bad faith toward an employee or who intentionally works an employee out of classification may be subject to disciplinary action, including demotion or discharge.
(j) Forms. — The board shall create the forms for filing grievances, giving notice, taking appeals, making reports and recommendations, and all other necessary documents and provide them on the Grievance Board’s website to be downloaded for completion and submission and for chief administrators to make available to any employee upon request.
(k) Discovery. — The parties are entitled to copies of all material submitted to the chief administrator or the administrative law judge by any party.
* * *