Email: Chapter 11
§11-10-5d. Confidentiality and disclosure of returns and return information.
(a) General rule. — Except when required in an official investigation by the Tax Commissioner into the amount of tax due under any article administered under this article or in any proceeding in which the Tax Commissioner is a party before a court of competent jurisdiction to collect or ascertain the amo
* * *
(A) A taxpayer’s identity; the nature, source, or amount of his or her income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liability, tax withheld, deficiencies, overassessments, or tax payments, whether the taxpayer’s return was, is being, or will be examined or subject to other investigation or processing, or any other data received by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by the Tax Commissioner with respect to a return or with respect to the determination of the existence, or possible existence, of liability (or the amount thereof) or by any person under the provisions of this article (or any article of this chapter administered under this article) for any tax, additions to tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition or offense; and
(B) Any part of any written determination or any background file document relating to such written determination. “Return information” does not include, however, data in a form which cannot be associated with or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer. Nothing in the preceding sentence, or in any other provision of this code, shall be construed to require the disclosure of standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for examination or data used or to be used for determining such standards.
(6) Tax administration. — The term “tax administration” means:
(A) The administration, management, conduct, direction, and supervision of the execution and application of the tax laws or related statutes of this state and the development and formulation of state and local tax policy relating to existing or proposed state and local tax laws and related statutes of this state; and
(B) Includes assessment, collection, enforcement, litigation, publication, and statistical gathering functions under the laws of this state and of local governments.
(7) Taxpayer identity. — The term “taxpayer identity” means the name of a person with respect to whom a return is filed, his or her mailing address, his or her taxpayer identifying number, or a combination thereof.
(8) Taxpayer return information. — The term “taxpayer return information” means return information as defined in §11-10-5d(b)(5) of this code which is filed with, or furnished to, the Tax Commissioner by or on behalf of the taxpayer to whom such return information relates.
(9) Written determination. — The term “written determination” means a ruling, determination letter, technical advice memorandum, or letter or administrative decision issued by the Tax Commissioner.
(c) Criminal penalty. — Any officer, employee, or agent (or former officer, employee, or agent) of this state or of any county, municipality, or governmental subdivision who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both, together with costs of prosecution.
* * *