Email: Chapter 11
§11-15-3c.  Imposition of consumers sales tax on motor vehicle sales; rate of tax; use of motor vehicle purchased out of state; definition of sale; definition of motor vehicle; exemptions; collection of tax by Division of Motor Vehicles; dedication of tax to highways; legislative and emergency rules.
* * *
(D) Makes application to the Division of Motor Vehicles for a title and registration and pays all other fees required by chapter seventeen-a of this code within thirty days of establishing residency in this state as prescribed in subsection (a), section one-a of this article.
(9) On and after January 1, 2009, the tax imposed by this section does not apply to Class B trucks, truck tractors and road tractors registered at a gross weight of fifty-five thousand pounds or more or to Class C trailers, semitrailers, full trailers, pole trailers and converter gear having a weight of two thousand pounds or greater. If an owner of a vehicle has previously titled the vehicle at a declared gross weight of fifty-five thousand pounds or more and the title was issued without the payment of the tax imposed by this section, then before the owner may obtain registration for the vehicle at a gross weight less than fifty-five thousand pounds, the owner shall surrender to the commissioner the exempted registration, the exempted certificate of title and pay the tax imposed by this section based upon the current market value of the vehicle.
(10) The tax imposed by this section does not apply to vehicles leased by residents of West Virginia. On or after January 1, 2009, a tax is imposed upon the monthly payments for the lease of any motor vehicle leased under a written contract of lease by a resident of West Virginia for a contractually specified continuous period of more than thirty days, which tax is equal to five percent of the amount of the monthly payment, applied to each payment, and continuing for the entire term of the initial lease period. The tax shall be remitted to the Division of Motor Vehicles on a monthly basis by the lessor of the vehicle. Leases of thirty days or less are taxable under the provisions of this article and article fifteen-a of this chapter without reference to this section.
(g) Division of Motor Vehicles to collect. — Notwithstanding any provision of this article, article fifteen-a and article ten of this chapter to the contrary, the Division of Motor Vehicles shall collect the tax imposed by this section: Provided, That such tax is imposed upon the monthly payments for the lease of any motor vehicle leased by a resident of West Virginia, which tax is equal to five percent of the amount of the monthly payment, applied to each payment, and continuing for the entire term of the initial lease period. The tax shall be remitted to the Division of Motor Vehicles on a monthly basis by the lessor of the vehicle.
(h) Dedication of tax to highways. — Notwithstanding any provision of this article or article fifteen-a of this chapter to the contrary, all taxes collected pursuant to this section, after deducting the amount of any refunds lawfully paid, shall be deposited in the State Road Fund in the State Treasury and expended by the Commissioner of Highways for design, maintenance and construction of roads in the state highway system.
(i) Legislative rules; emergency rules. — Notwithstanding any provision of this article, article fifteen-a and article ten of this chapter to the contrary, the Commissioner of the Division of Motor Vehicles shall promulgate legislative rules explaining and implementing this section, which rules shall be promulgated in accordance with the provisions of article three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code and should include a minimum taxable value and set forth instances when a vehicle is to be taxed at fair market value rather than its purchase price. The authority to promulgate rules includes authority to amend or repeal those rules. If proposed legislative rules for this section are filed in the State Register before June 15, 2008, those rules may be promulgated as emergency legislative rules as provided in article three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code.
(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, effective January 1, 2009, no municipal sales or use tax or local sales or use tax or special downtown redevelopment district excise tax or special district excise tax shall be imposed under article twenty-two, chapter seven of this code or article thirteen, chapter eight of this code or article thirteen-b of said chapter or article thirty-eight of said chapter or any other provision of this code, except this section, on sales of motor vehicles as defined in this article or on any tangible personal property excepted or exempted from tax under this section. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prevent the application of the municipal business and occupation tax on motor vehicle retailers and leasing companies.