Email: Chapter 11
§11-24-7. Allocation and apportionment.
(a) General. — Any taxpayer having income from business activity which is taxable both in this state and in another state shall allocate and apportion its net income as provided in this section. For purposes of this section, the term “net income” means the taxpayer’s federal taxable income adjusted as provided in section six of this article.
(b) “Taxable in another state” defined. — For purposes of allocation and apportionment of net income under this section, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if:
(1) In that state the taxpayer is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business or a corporation stock tax; or
(2) That state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax, regardless of whether, in fact, that state does or does not subject the taxpayer to the tax.
(c) Business activities entirely within West Virginia. — If the business activities of a taxpayer take place entirely within this state, the entire net income of the taxpayer is subject to the tax imposed by this article. The business activities of a taxpayer are considered to have taken place in their entirety within this state if the taxpayer is not “taxable in another state”: Provided, That for tax years beginning before January 1, 2009, the business activities of a financial organization having its commercial domicile in this state are considered to take place entirely in this state, notwithstanding that the organization may be “taxable in another state”: Provided, however, That for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2009, the income from the business activities of a financial organization that are taxable in another state shall be apportioned according to the applicable provisions of this article.
(d) Business activities partially within and partially without West Virginia; allocation of nonbusiness income. — If the business activities of a taxpayer take place partially within and partially without this state and the taxpayer is also taxable in another state, rents and royalties from real or tangible personal property, capital gains, interest, dividends or patent or copyright royalties, to the extent that they constitute nonbusiness income of the taxpayer, shall be allocated as provided in subdivisions (1) through (4), inclusive, of this subsection: Provided, That to the extent the items constitute business income of the taxpayer, they may not be so allocated but they shall be apportioned to this state according to the provisions of subsection (e) of this section and to the applicable provisions of section seven-b of this article.
(1) Net rents and royalties. —
(A) Net rents and royalties from real property located in this state are allocable to this state.
(B) Net rents and royalties from tangible personal property are allocable to this state:
(i) If and to the extent that the property is utilized in this state; or
(ii) In their entirety if the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state and the taxpayer is not organized under the laws of or taxable in the state in which the property is utilized.
(C) The extent of utilization of tangible personal property in a state is determined by multiplying the rents and royalties by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of days of physical location of the property in the state during the rental or royalty period in the taxable year and the denominator of which is the number of days of physical location of the property everywhere during all rental or royalty periods in the taxable year. If the physical location of the property during the rental or royalty period is unknown or unascertainable by the taxpayer, tangible personal property is utilized in the state in which the property was located at the time the rental or royalty payer obtained possession.
(2) Capital gains. —
(A) Capital gains and losses from sales of real property located in this state are allocable to this state.
(B) Capital gains and losses from sales of tangible personal property are allocable to this state if:
(i) The property had a situs in this state at the time of the sale; or
(ii) The taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state and the taxpayer is not taxable in the state in which the property had a situs.
(C) Capital gains and losses from sales of intangible personal property are allocable to this state if the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state.
(D) Gains pursuant to Section 631 (a) and (b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, from sales of natural resources severed in this state shall be allocated to this state if they are nonbusiness income.
(3) Interest and dividends are allocable to this state if the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state. —
(4) Patent and copyright royalties. —
(A) Patent and copyright royalties are allocable to this state:
(i) If and to the extent that the patent or copyright is utilized by the payer in this state; or
(ii) If and to the extent that the patent or copyright is utilized by the payer in a state in which the taxpayer is not taxable and the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is in this state.
(B) A patent is utilized in a state to the extent that it is employed in production, fabrication, manufacturing or other processing in the state or to the extent that a patented product is produced in the state. If the basis of receipts from patent royalties does not permit allocation to states or if the accounting procedures do not reflect states of utilization, the patent is utilized in the state in which the taxpayer’s commercial domicile is located.
* * *