Email: Chapter 11
§11-27-4. Imposition of tax on ambulatory surgical centers.
(a) Imposition of tax. -- For the privilege of engaging or continuing within this state in the business of providing ambulatory surgical center services, there is hereby levied and shall be collected from every person rendering such service an annual broad-based health care related tax.
(b) Rate and measure of tax. -- The tax imposed in subsection (a) of this section shall be one and three-fourths percent of the gross receipts derived by the taxpayer from furnishing ambulatory surgical center services in this state.
(c) Definitions. --
(1) "Gross receipts" means the amount received or receivable, whether in cash or in kind, from patients, third-party payors and others for ambulatory surgical center services furnished by the provider, including retroactive adjustments under reimbursement agreements with third-party payors, without any deduction for any expenses of any kind: Provided, That accrual basis providers shall be allowed to reduce gross receipts by their contractual allowances, to the extent such allowances are included therein, and by bad debts, to the extent the amount of such bad debts was previously included in gross receipts upon which the tax imposed by this section was paid.
(2) "Contractual allowances" means the difference between revenue (gross receipts) at established rates and amounts realizable from third-party payors under contractual agreements.
(3) "Ambulatory surgical center services" means those services of an ambulatory surgical center as defined in Section 1832(a)(2)(F)(1) of the Social Security Act.
(d) Effective date. -- The tax imposed by this section shall apply to gross receipts received or receivable by providers after May 31, 1993.