Email: Chapter 11
§11-10-5d. Confidentiality and disclosure of returns and return information.
(a) General rule. — Except when required in an official investigation by the Tax Commissioner into the amount of tax due under any article administered under this article or in any proceeding in which the Tax Commissioner is a party before a court of competent jurisdiction to collect or ascertain the amo
* * *
(A) A taxpayer’s identity; the nature, source, or amount of his or her income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liability, tax withheld, deficiencies, overassessments, or tax payments, whether the taxpayer’s return was, is being, or will be examined or subject to other investigation or processing, or any other data received by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by the Tax Commissioner with respect to a return or with respect to the determination of the existence, or possible existence, of liability (or the amount thereof) or by any person under the provisions of this article (or any article of this chapter administered under this article) for any tax, additions to tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition or offense; and
(B) Any part of any written determination or any background file document relating to such written determination. “Return information” does not include, however, data in a form which cannot be associated with or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer. Nothing in the preceding sentence, or in any other provision of this code, shall be construed to require the disclosure of standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for examination or data used or to be used for determining such standards.
(6) Tax administration. — The term “tax administration” means:
(A) The administration, management, conduct, direction, and supervision of the execution and application of the tax laws or related statutes of this state and the development and formulation of state and local tax policy relating to existing or proposed state and local tax laws and related statutes of this state; and
(B) Includes assessment, collection, enforcement, litigation, publication, and statistical gathering functions under the laws of this state and of local governments.
(7) Taxpayer identity. — The term “taxpayer identity” means the name of a person with respect to whom a return is filed, his or her mailing address, his or her taxpayer identifying number, or a combination thereof.
(8) Taxpayer return information. — The term “taxpayer return information” means return information as defined in §11-10-5d(b)(5) of this code which is filed with, or furnished to, the Tax Commissioner by or on behalf of the taxpayer to whom such return information relates.
(9) Written determination. — The term “written determination” means a ruling, determination letter, technical advice memorandum, or letter or administrative decision issued by the Tax Commissioner.
(c) Criminal penalty. — Any officer, employee, or agent (or former officer, employee, or agent) of this state or of any county, municipality, or governmental subdivision who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both, together with costs of prosecution.
* * *
(i) Reciprocal exchange. — The Tax Commissioner may, pursuant to written agreement, permit the proper officer of the United States, or the District of Columbia, or any other state, or any political subdivision of this state, or his or her authorized representative, who is charged by law with responsibility for administration of a similar tax, to inspect reports, declarations, or returns filed with the Tax Commissioner or may furnish to such officer or representative a copy of any document, provided any other jurisdiction grants substantially similar privileges to the Tax Commissioner or to the Attorney General of this state: Provided, That pursuant to written agreement the Tax Commissioner may provide to the assessor of any county, sheriff of any county, or the mayor of any West Virginia municipality the federal employer identification number of any business being carried on within the jurisdiction of the requesting assessor, sheriff, or mayor. The disclosure shall be only for the purpose of, and only to the extent necessary in, the administration of tax laws: Provided, however, That the information may not be disclosed to the extent that the Tax Commissioner determines that such disclosure would identify a confidential informant or seriously impair any civil or criminal tax investigation.
(j) Exchange with municipalities and counties. —
(1) The Tax Commissioner shall, upon the written request of the mayor or governing body of any West Virginia municipality, allow the duly authorized agent of the municipality to inspect and make copies of the state business and occupation tax return filed by taxpayers of the municipality and any other state tax returns (including, but not limited to, consumers sales and service tax return information and health care provider tax return information) that is reasonably requested by the municipality. Such inspection or copying shall include disclosure to the authorized agent of the municipality for tax administration purposes of all available return information from files of the tax department relating to taxpayers who transact business within the municipality. The Tax Commissioner shall be permitted to inspect or make copies of any tax return and any return information or other information related thereto in the possession of any municipality, or its employees, officers, agents, or representatives, that has been submitted to or filed with the municipality by any person for any tax including, but not limited to, the municipal business and occupation tax, public utility tax, municipal license tax, tax on purchases of intoxicating liquors, license tax on horse racing or dog racing, and municipal amusement tax.
(2) The Tax Commissioner shall, upon the written request of the county commission of a West Virginia county, allow the duly authorized agent of the county to inspect and make copies of the following records related to tax on the sale of intoxicating liquor and wine:
(A) All records of the Tax Commissioner, including available return information, related to the collection of tax in the county or the remittance of tax to the county pursuant to §60-3-9d or §60-3A-21 of this code; and
(B) All records of the Tax Commissioner, including available return information, related to the collection of tax within the corporate limits of a municipality within the county or the remittance of tax to a municipality within the county pursuant to §60-3-9d or §60-3A-21 of this code.
* * *