Email: Chapter 11
§11-15-9. Exemptions.
(a) Exemptions for which exemption certificate may be issued. — A person having a right or claim to any exemption set forth in this subsection may, in lieu of paying the tax imposed by this article and filing a claim for refund, execute a certificate of exemption, in the form required by the Tax Commissioner, and deliver it to the vendor of the property or service in the manner required by the Tax Commissioner. However, the Tax Commissioner may, by rule, specify those exemptions authorized in this subsection for which exemption certificates are not required. The following sales of tangible personal property and services are exempt as provided in this subsection:
(1) Sales of gas, steam, and water delivered to consumers through mains or pipes and sales of electricity;
(2) Sales of textbooks required to be used in any of the schools of this state or in any institution in this state which qualifies as a nonprofit or educational institution subject to the West Virginia Department of Education and the Arts, the Higher Education Policy Commission, or the Council for Community and Technical College Education for universities and colleges located in this state;
(3) Sales of property or services to this state, its institutions or subdivisions, governmental units, institutions, or subdivisions of other states: Provided, That the law of the other state provides the same exemption to governmental units or subdivisions of this state and to the United States, including agencies of federal, state, or local governments for distribution in public welfare or relief work;
(4) Sales of vehicles which are titled by the Division of Motor Vehicles and which are subject to the tax imposed by §11-15-3c of this code or like tax;
(5) Sales of property or services to churches which make no charge whatsoever for the services they render: Provided, That the exemption granted in this subdivision applies only to services, equipment, supplies, food for meals, and materials directly used or consumed by these organizations and does not apply to purchases of gasoline or special fuel;
(6) Sales of tangible personal property or services to a corporation or organization which has a current registration certificate issued under §11-12-1 et seq. of this code, which is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) or (c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and which is:
(A) A church or a convention or association of churches as defined in Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(B) An elementary or secondary school which maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place in this state where its educational activities are regularly carried on;
(C) A corporation or organization which annually receives more than one half of its support from any combination of gifts, grants, direct or indirect charitable contributions, or membership fees;
* * *
(50) Sales of an aircraft sold in this state on or after July 1, 2020, as evidenced by a Federal Aviation Administration Bill of Sale AC Form 8050-2 and registered outside of this state as evidenced by Federal Aviation Administration Aircraft Registration AC Form 8050-1 shall be exempt, so long as the aircraft is removed from this state within 60 days of the date of purchase on the bill of sale. The time between the date of purchase and the removal of the aircraft shall not be counted for purposes of determining whether the aircraft is subject to use tax.
(b) Refundable exemptions. — Any person having a right or claim to any exemption set forth in this subsection shall first pay to the vendor the tax imposed by this article and then apply to the Tax Commissioner for a refund or credit, or as provided in §11-15-9d of this code give to the vendor his or her West Virginia direct pay permit number. The following sales of tangible personal property and services are exempt from tax as provided in this subsection:
(1) Sales of property or services to bona fide charitable organizations who make no charge whatsoever for the services they render: Provided, That the exemption granted in this subdivision applies only to services, equipment, supplies, food, meals, and materials directly used or consumed by these organizations and does not apply to purchases of gasoline or special fuel;
(2) Sales of services, machinery, supplies, and materials directly used or consumed in the activities of manufacturing, transportation, transmission, communication, production of natural resources, gas storage, generation or production or selling electric power, provision of a public utility service or the operation of a utility service or the operation of a utility business, in the businesses or organizations named in this subdivision and does not apply to purchases of gasoline or special fuel;
(3) Sales of property or services to nationally chartered fraternal or social organizations for the sole purpose of free distribution in public welfare or relief work: Provided, That sales of gasoline and special fuel are taxable;
(4) Sales and services, firefighting or station house equipment, including construction and automotive, made to any volunteer fire department organized and incorporated under the laws of the State of West Virginia: Provided, That sales of gasoline and special fuel are taxable; and
(5) Sales of building materials or building supplies or other property to an organization qualified under Section 501(c)(3) or (c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which are to be installed in, affixed to, or incorporated by the organization or its agent into real property or into a building or structure which is or will be used as permanent low-income housing, transitional housing, an emergency homeless shelter, a domestic violence shelter, or an emergency children and youth shelter if the shelter is owned, managed, developed, or operated by an organization qualified under Section 501(c)(3) or (c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
* * *