Email: Chapter 11
§11-15A-1. Definitions.
(a) General. -( When used in this article and article fifteen of this chapter, terms defined in subsection (b) of this section have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except in those instances where a different meaning is provided in this article or the context in which the word is used clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended by the Legislature:
* * *
(ii) Owning or operating the infrastructure, electronic or physical, or technology that brings buyers and sellers together;
(iii) Providing a virtual currency that buyers are allowed or required to use to purchase products from the seller; or
(iv) Software development or research and development activities related to any of the activities described in §11-15A-1(b)(7)(B) of this code, if such activities are directly related to a physical or electronic marketplace operated by the person or an affiliated person; and
(B) In any of the following activities with respect to the seller’s products:
(i) Payment processing services;
(ii) Fulfillment or storage services;
(iii) Listing products for sale;
(iv) Setting prices;
(v) Branding sales as those of the marketplace facilitator;
(vi) Order taking;
(vii) Advertising or promotion; or
(viii) Providing customer service or accepting or assisting with returns or exchanges.
(C) This term does not include a payment processor business appointed by a merchant to handle payment transactions from various channels, such as credit cards and debit cards, and whose sole activity with respect to marketplace sales is to handle payment transactions between two parties.
(9) "Marketplace seller" means a seller that makes retail sales through any physical or electronic marketplaces operated by a marketplace facilitator or directly resulting from a referral by a referrer, regardless of whether the seller is required to be registered with the Tax Commissioner as provided in §11-12-1 et seq. of this code.
(10) "Newspaper" means a paper that is printed and distributed usually daily or weekly and that contains news, articles of opinion, features, and advertising.
(11) "Person" includes any individual, firm, partnership, joint venture, joint stock company, association, public or private corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, cooperative, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, executor, administrator, any other fiduciary, any representative appointed by order of any court or otherwise acting on behalf of others, or any other group or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number;
(12) "Platform" means an electronic or physical medium, including, but not limited to, a website or catalog, operated by a referrer.
(13) "Product" has the same meaning as provided in §11-15B-15 of this code.
(14) "Purchase" means any transfer, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, for a consideration;
(15) "Purchase price" means the measure subject to the tax imposed by this article and has the same meaning as sales price;
(16) "Purchaser" means any consumer who purchases or leases a product or service sourced to this state under §11-15B-1 et seq. of this code.
(17) "Referral" means the transfer by a referrer of a potential customer to a marketplace seller who advertises or lists products for sale on the referrer’s platform.
(18) (A) "Referrer" means a person, other than a person engaging in the business of printing a newspaper or publishing a newspaper as defined in §11-15A-1(b)(10) of this code, who contracts or otherwise agrees with a seller to list or advertise for sale one or more items in any medium, including a website or catalog; receives a commission, fee, or other consideration from the seller for the listing or advertisement; transfers, via telephone, internet link, or other means, a purchaser to a seller or an affiliated person to complete the sale; and does not collect receipts from the purchasers for the transaction.
(B) "Referrer" does not include a person that:
(i) Provides internet advertising services; and
(ii) Does not ever provide either the marketplace seller’s shipping terms or advertise whether a marketplace seller charges sales and use taxes.
* * *