Email: Chapter 11
§11-21-71a. Withholding tax on West Virginia source income of nonresident partners, nonresident S corporation shareholders, and nonresident beneficiaries of estates and trusts.
(a) General rule. — For the privilege of doing business in this state or deriving rents or royalties from real or tangible personal property located in this state, including, but not limited to, natural re
* * *
(4) On distributions by nonpartnership ventures. An unincorporated organization that has elected, under Section 761 of the Internal Revenue Code, to not be treated as a partnership for federal income tax is not treated as a partnership under this article and is not required to withhold under this section. However, such unincorporated organizations shall make and file with the Tax Commissioner a true and accurate return of information under §11-21-58(c) of this code, under such rules and in such form and manner as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe, setting forth: (A) The amount of fixed or determinable gains, profits, and income; and (B) the name, address and taxpayer identification number of persons receiving fixed or determinable gains, profits or income from the nonpartnership venture.
(5) Publicly traded partnerships. — A publicly traded partnership, as defined in §11-21A-1 of this code, that is treated as a partnership for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year, is exempt from the withholding requirements of §11-21-71a of this code of this section, if the following information is provided to the Tax Commissioner: The name, address, taxpayer identification number, and West Virginia source income of each partner that had an interest in the publicly traded partnership during the taxable year. This information shall be provided in an electronic format approved by the Tax Commissioner.
(d) Payment of withheld tax. —
(1) General rule. — Each partnership, S corporation, estate or trust, required to withhold tax under this section, shall pay the amount required to be withheld to the Tax Commissioner no later than:
(A) S corporations. — The 15th day of the third month following the close of the taxable year of the S corporation along with the annual information return due under §11-24-1 et seq. of this code, unless paragraph (C) of this subdivision applies.
(B) Partnerships, estates, and trusts. — The 15th day of the fourth month following the close of the taxable year of the partnership, estate or trust, with the annual return of the partnership, estate or trust due under this article, unless paragraph (C) of this subdivision applies: Provided, That for tax years beginning after December 31, 2015, partnerships shall pay the amount required to be withheld to the Tax Commissioner, along with the annual return of the partnership due under this article, on the 15th day of the third month following the close of the taxable year of the partnership, unless paragraph (C) of this subdivision applies.
(C) Composite returns. — The 15th day of the fourth month of the taxable year with the composite return filed under §11-21-51a of this code: Provided, That for tax years beginning after December 31, 2015, partnerships or partners in a partnership filing composite returns under §11-21-51a of this code shall pay the amount required to be withheld to the Tax Commissioner, along with the annual return due under this article, on the 15th day of the third month following the close of the taxable year.
(2) Special rules. —
* * *
If the amount of withholding tax due under this section for the taxable year is less than the estimated withholding taxes paid for the taxable year by the pass-through entity, the excess shall be refunded to the pass-through entity or, at its election, established as a credit against withholding tax due under this section for the then current taxable year.
(B) Deposit in trust for Tax Commissioner. — The Tax Commissioner may, if the commissioner believes such action is necessary for the protection of trust fund moneys due this state, require any pass-through entity to pay over to the Tax Commissioner the tax deducted and withheld under this section, at any earlier time or times.
(e) Effectively connected taxable income. — For purposes of this section, the term "effectively connected taxable income" means the taxable income or portion thereof of a partnership, S corporation, estate or trust, as the case may be, which is derived from or attributable to West Virginia sources as determined under §11-21-32 of this code and such rules as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe, whether the amount is actually distributed or is determined to have been distributed for federal income tax purposes.
(f) Treatment of nonresident partners, S corporation shareholders, or beneficiaries of a trust or estate. —
(1) Allowance of credit. — Each nonresident partner, nonresident shareholder, or nonresident beneficiary shall be allowed a credit for such partner’s or shareholder’s or beneficiary’s share of the tax withheld by the partnership, S corporation, estate or trust under this section: Provided, That when the distribution is to a corporation taxable under §11-24-1 et seq. of this code, the credit allowed by this section shall be applied against the distributee corporation’s liability for tax under §11-24-1 et seq. of this code.
(2) Credit treated as distributed to partner, shareholder, or beneficiary. — Except as provided in rules, a nonresident partner’s share, a nonresident shareholder’s share, or a nonresident beneficiary’s share of any withholding tax paid by the partnership, S corporation, estate or trust under this section shall be treated as distributed to the partner by the partnership, or to the shareholder by the S corporation, or to the beneficiary by the estate or trust on the earlier of:
(A) The day on which the tax was paid to the Tax Commissioner by the partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust; or
(B) The last day of the taxable year for which the tax was paid by the partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust.
(g) Regulations. — The Tax Commissioner shall prescribe such rules as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(h) Information statement. —
* * *