Email: Chapter 11
§11-3-9. Property exempt from taxation.
(a) All property, real and personal, described in this subsection, and to the extent limited by this section, is exempt from taxation:
(1) Property belonging to the United States, other than property permitted by the United States to be taxed under state law;
* * *
(7) Mortgages, bonds, and other evidence of indebtedness in the hands of bona fide owners and holders hereafter issued and sold by churches and religious societies for the purposes of securing money to be used in the erection of church buildings used exclusively for divine worship or for the purpose of paying indebtedness thereon;
(8) Cemeteries;
(9) Property belonging to, or held in trust for, colleges, seminaries, academies, and free schools, if used for educational, literary, or scientific purposes, including books, apparatus, annuities, and furniture;
(10) Property belonging to, or held in trust for, colleges or universities located in West Virginia, or any public or private nonprofit foundation or corporation which receives contributions exclusively for such college or university, if the property or dividends, interest, rents, or royalties derived therefrom are used or devoted to educational purposes of such college or university;
(11) Public and family libraries;
(12) Property used for charitable purposes and not held or leased out for profit;
(13) Property used for the public purposes of distributing electricity, water or natural gas or providing sewer service by a duly chartered nonprofit corporation when such property is not held, leased out, or used for profit;
(14) Property used for area economic development purposes by nonprofit corporations when the property is not leased out for profit;
(15) All real estate not exceeding one acre in extent, and the buildings on the real estate, used exclusively by any college or university society as a literary hall, or as a dormitory or clubroom, if not used with a view to profit, including, but not limited to, property owned by a fraternity or sorority organization affiliated with a university or college or property owned by a nonprofit housing corporation or similar entity on behalf of a fraternity or sorority organization affiliated with a university or college, when the property is used as residential accommodations or as a dormitory for members of the organization;
(16) All property belonging to benevolent associations not conducted for private profit;
(17) Property belonging to any public institution for the education of the deaf, intellectually disabled, or blind or any hospital not held or leased out for profit;
(18) Houses of refuge and mental health facility or orphanage;
(19) Homes for children or for the aged, friendless, or infirm not conducted for private profit;
(20) Fire engines and implements for extinguishing fires, and property used exclusively for the safekeeping thereof, and for the meeting of fire companies;
(21) All property on hand to be used in the subsistence of livestock on hand at the commencement of the assessment year;
(22) Household goods to the value of $200, whether or not held or used for profit;
(23) Bank deposits and money;
* * *