Email: Chapter 11
§11-24-6. Adjustments in determining West Virginia taxable income.
(a) General. -- In determining West Virginia taxable income of a corporation, its taxable income as defined for federal income tax purposes shall be adjusted and determined before the apportionment provided by section seven of this article, by the items specified in this section.
* * *
(5) The amount required to be added to federal taxable income as a dividend received from a foreign (nonUnited States) corporation under Section 78 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, by a corporation electing to take the foreign tax credit for federal income tax purposes;
(6) The amount of salary expenses disallowed as a deduction for federal income tax purposes due to claiming the federal jobs credit under Section 51 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(7) The amount included in federal adjusted gross income by the operation of Section 951 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(8) Employer contributions to medical savings accounts established pursuant to section fifteen, article sixteen, chapter thirty-three of this code to the extent included in federal adjusted gross income for federal income tax purposes less any portion of employer contributions withdrawn for purposes other than payment of medical expenses: Provided, That the amount subtracted pursuant to this subsection for any one taxable year may not exceed the maximum amount that would have been deductible from the corporation's federal adjusted gross income for federal income tax purposes if the aggregate amount of the corporation's contributions to individual medical savings accounts established under section fifteen, article sixteen, chapter thirty-three of this code had been contributed to a qualified plan as defined under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended; and
(9) Any amount included in federal taxable income which is foreign source income. Foreign source income is any amount included in federal taxable income which is taxable income from sources without the United States, less the adjustments provided in subdivisions (5) and (7) of this subsection.
In determining "foreign source income", the provisions of Sections 861, 862 and 863 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be applied.
(d) Net operating loss deduction. -- Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, there is allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the aggregate of: (1) The West Virginia net operating loss carryovers to that year; plus (2) the net operating loss carrybacks to that year: Provided, That no more than $300,000 of net operating loss from any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1992, may be carried back to any previous taxable year. For purposes of this subsection, the term "West Virginia net operating loss deduction" means the deduction allowed by this subsection, determined in accordance with Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(1) Special rules. --
(A) When the corporation further adjusts its adjusted federal taxable income under section seven of this article, the West Virginia net operating loss deduction allowed by this subsection shall be deducted after the section seven adjustments are made;
(B) The Tax Commissioner shall prescribe the transition regulations as he or she deems necessary for fair and equitable administration of this subsection as amended by this act.
(2) Effective date. -- The provisions of this subsection, as amended by chapter one hundred nineteen, Acts of the Legislature, 1988, apply to all taxable years ending after June 30, 1988; and to all loss carryovers from taxable years ending on or before said June 30.
(e) Special adjustments for expenditures for water and air pollution control facilities. --
(1) If the taxpayer so elects under subdivision (2) of this subsection, there shall be:
(A) Subtracted from federal taxable income the total of the amounts paid or incurred during the taxable year for the acquisition, construction or development within this state of water pollution control facilities or air pollution control facilities as defined in Section 169 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; and
(B) Added to federal taxable income the total of the amounts of any allowances for depreciation and amortization of the water pollution control facilities or air pollution control facilities, as so defined, to the extent deductible in determining federal taxable income.
(2) The election referred to in subdivision (1) of this subsection shall be made in the return filed within the time prescribed by law, including extensions of the time, for the taxable year in which the amounts were paid or incurred. The election shall be made in that manner, and the scope of application of that election shall be defined, as the Tax Commissioner may by rule prescribe, and shall be irrevocable when made as to all amounts paid or incurred for any particular water pollution control facility or air pollution control facility.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subsection or of section seven of this article to the contrary, if the taxpayer's federal taxable income is subject to allocation and apportionment under said section, the adjustments prescribed in paragraphs (A) and (B), subdivision (1) of this subsection shall, instead of being made to the taxpayer's federal taxable income before allocation and apportionment thereof as provided in section seven of this article, be made to the portion of the taxpayer's net income, computed without regard to the adjustments, allocated and apportioned to this state in accordance with said section.
(f) Allowance for certain government obligations and obligations secured by residential property. -- The West Virginia taxable income of a taxpayer subject to this article as adjusted in accordance with subsections (b), (c) and (e) of this section shall be further adjusted by multiplying the taxable income after the adjustment by said subsections by a fraction equal to one minus a fraction:
* * *