Email: Chapter 11
§11-14C-2. Definitions.
As used in this article and unless the context requires otherwise, the following terms have the meaning ascribed herein.
(1) "Agricultural purposes" means the activities of:
* * *
(45) "Gasoline blend stocks" includes any petroleum product component of gasoline, such as naphtha, reformate, or toluene, listed in Treas. Reg. §48.4081-1(c) (3) that can be blended for use in a motor fuel. The term does not include any substance that will be ultimately used for consumer nonmotor fuel use and is sold or removed in drum quantities of 55 gallons or less at the time of the removal or sale.
(46) "Gallon equivalent" means the amount of an alternative fuel that is considered to be the equivalent of a gallon of gasoline according to the National Institute of Standards and Technology Handbook 130 or pursuant to guidelines issued by the Tax Commissioner.
(47) "Gross gallons" means the total measured product, exclusive of any temperature or pressure adjustments, considerations or deductions, in U. S. gallons.
(48) "Governmental entity" means this state or a political subdivision thereof or the United States or its commissioners, agencies and instrumentalities.
(49) "Heating oil" means any combustible liquid, including, but not limited to, #1 fuel oil, #2 dyed fuel oil and kerosene that is burned in a boiler, furnace or stove for heating or industrial processing purposes.
(50) "Highway" means every way or place of whatever nature open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel in this state including the streets and alleys in towns and cities.
(51) "Highway vehicle" means any self-propelled vehicle, trailer or semitrailer that is designed or used for transporting persons or property over the public highway and includes all vehicles subject to registration under article three, chapter seventeen-a of this code.
(52) "Import" means to bring motor fuel into this state by motor vehicle, marine vessel, pipeline or any other means. Import does not include bringing motor fuel into this state in the motor fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle if the motor fuel is used to power that motor vehicle.
(53) "Importer" means a person that imports motor fuel into this state. The seller is the importer for motor fuel delivered into this state from outside of this state by or for the seller and the purchaser is the importer for motor fuel delivered into this state from outside of this state by or for the purchaser.
(54) "Import verification number" means the number assigned by the commissioner to a single transport vehicle delivery into this state from another state upon request for an assigned number by an importer or the transporter carrying taxable motor fuel into this state for the account of an importer.
(55) "In this state" means the area within the borders of West Virginia including all territory within the borders of West Virginia that is owned by the United States of America.
(56) "Invoiced gallons" means the gallons actually billed on an invoice for payment.
(57) "Licensee" means a person licensed by the commissioner pursuant to section ten of this article.
(58) "Liquid" means a substance that is liquid above its freezing point.
(59) "Liquefied natural gas" means natural gas that has been liquefied at -126.1 degrees centigrade and stored in insulated cryogenic tanks for use as an engine motor fuel.
(60) "Motor carrier" means a vehicle used, designated or maintained for the transportation of persons or property and having two axles and a gross vehicle weight exceeding 26,000 pounds or having three or more axles regardless of weight or used in combination when the weight of the combination exceeds 26,000 pounds or registered gross vehicle weight, and any aircraft, barge or other watercraft or railroad locomotive transporting passengers or freight in or through this state: Provided, That the gross vehicle weight rating of the vehicles being towed is in excess of 10,000 pounds. The term "motor carrier" does not include any type of recreational vehicle.
(61) "Motor fuel" means gasoline, blended fuel, aviation fuel, any special fuel and alternative fuel.
(62) "Motor fuel transporter" means a person who transports motor fuel outside the bulk transfer/terminal system by means of a transport vehicle, a railroad tank car or a marine vessel.
(63) "Motor vehicle" means automobiles, motor carriers, motor trucks, motorcycles and all other vehicles or equipment, engines or machines which are operated or propelled by combustion of motor fuel.
(64) "Net gallons" means the amount of motor fuel measured in gallons when adjusted to a temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit and a pressure of fourteen and seven-tenths pounds pressure per square inch.
(65) "Permissive supplier" is a person who may not be subject to the taxing jurisdiction of this state but who meets both of the following requirements: (A) Is registered under Section 4101 of the Internal Revenue Code for transactions in motor fuel in the bulk transfer/terminal system; and (B) a position holder in motor fuel only located in another state or a person who receives motor fuel only in another state pursuant to a two-party exchange: Provided, That a person is classified as a supplier if it has or maintains, occupies or uses, within this state, directly or by a subsidiary, an office, distribution house, sales house, warehouse, or other place of business, or any agent or representative (by whatever name called) operating within this state under the authority of the supplier or its subsidiary.
* * *