Email: Chapter 11
§11-1C-10. Valuation of industrial property and natural resources property by Tax Commissioner; penalties; methods; values sent to assessors.
(a) As used in this section:
"Industrial property" means real and personal property integrated as a functioning unit intended for the assembling, processing and manufacturing of finished or partially finished products.
* * *
(1) In order to qualify for identification as managed timberland for property tax purposes the owner must annually certify, in writing to the Division of Forestry, that the property meets the definition of managed timberland as set forth in this article and contracts to manage property according to a plan that will maintain the property as managed timberland. In addition, each owner’s certification must state that forest management practices will be conducted in accordance with approved practices from the publication "Best Management Practices for Forestry". Property certified as managed timberland shall be valued according to its use and productive potential. The Tax Commissioner shall promulgate rules for certification as managed timberland.
(2) In the case of all other natural resources property, the commissioner shall develop an inventory on a county by county basis of all such property and may use any resources, including, but not limited to, geological survey information; exploratory, drilling, mining and other information supplied by natural resources property owners; and maps and other information on file with the state Division of Environmental Protection and office of miners’ health, safety and training. Any information supplied by natural resources owners or any proprietary or otherwise privileged information supplied by the state Division of Environmental Protection and office of miner’s health, safety and training shall be kept confidential unless needed to defend an appraisal challenged by a natural resources owner. Formulas for natural resources valuation may contain differing variables based upon known geological or other common factors. The Tax Commissioner shall forward each natural resources property appraisal to the county assessor of the county in which that property is located and the assessor shall multiply each such appraisal by sixty percent and include the resulting assessed value in the land book or the personal property book, as appropriate, for each tax year. The commissioner shall supply support data that the assessor might need to explain or defend the appraisal. The commissioner shall directly defend any challenged appraisal when the assessed value of the property in question exceeds $2 million or an owner challenging an appraisal holds or controls property situated in the same county with an assessed value exceeding $2 million. At least every five years, the commissioner shall review current technology for the recovery of natural resources property to determine if valuation methodologies need to be adjusted to reflect changes in value which result from development of new recovery technologies.
(3) Property producing oil, natural gas, natural gas liquids-
(A) The Tax Commissioner shall value property producing oil, natural gas, natural gas liquids, or any combination thereof in the state at its fair market value determined through the process of applying a yield capitalization model to the net proceeds.
(B) For the purposes of this subdivision:
(i) "Actual annual operating costs" shall include, without limitation, all lease operating expenses, lifting costs, gathering, compression, processing, separation, fractionation, and transportation costs as further defined herein.
* * *
(xi) "Processing costs" means the actual costs incurred by the producer for activities occurring beyond the inlet to an oil, natural gas, or natural gas liquids processing facility that changes the physical or chemical characteristics, enhances the marketability, or enhances the value of the separate components. Processing costs are limited to the costs for the following activities: fractionation, adsorption, flashing, refrigeration, cryogenics. sweetening, dehydration within a processing facility, beneficiation, stabilizing, compression, and separation which occurs within a processing facility.
(xii) "Processing, Separation, and Fractionation costs" means de-ethnization fees, processing or fractionation fees, pipeline or transportation fees, fuel fees, and electric fees charged by a processing or fractionation plant to the producer.
(xiii) "Royalty interest receipts" means the fractional interest in production of oil, natural gas, natural gas liquids, or any combination thereof, that may or may not be subject to development costs or operating expenses and extends undiminished over the life of the property. Typically, it is retained by the mineral owner, mineral lessor, or both.
(xiv) "Transportation costs" means the actual costs of moving oil, natural gas, natural gas liquids, unprocessed gas, residue gas, or gas plant products or any combination thereof to a point of sale.
(C) (i) For all assessments made on or after July 1, 2022, the valuation of property producing oil, natural gas, natural gas liquids, or any combination thereof shall be calculated using a yield capitalization model. The yield capitalization model shall be composed of a working interest model and a royalty interest model. The summation of the working interest model and the royalty interest model shall represent the fair market value of the property.
(I) The working interest model shall be calculated as the sum of the working interest net proceeds income series for natural gas, oil, and natural gas liquids. The net proceeds income series shall be calculated as a terminating series of net proceeds discounted by applying a capitalization rate multiplier and a decline rate multiplier. The initial term of the terminating series of net proceeds shall be the net proceeds for that product multiplied by a six month capitalization rate multiplier and an eighteen month decline rate multiplier.
In each subsequent term of the net proceeds income series, the calculation shall use the value from the previous term and multiply that term by a capitalization rate multiplier and an applicable twelve-month decline rate multiplier.
(II) The royalty interest model shall be calculated as the sum of the royalty interest receipts income series for natural gas, oil, and natural gas liquids. The royalty interest receipts income series shall be calculated as a terminating series of royalty interest receipts discounted by applying a capitalization rate multiplier and a decline rate multiplier. The initial term of the terminating series of royalty interest receipts shall be the royalty interest receipts for that product multiplied by a six month capitalization rate multiplier and an eighteen month decline rate multiplier.
* * *