Email: Chapter 11
§11-4-3. Definitions.
(a) For the purpose of giving effect to the Tax Limitations Amendment, this chapter shall be interpreted in accordance with the following definitions, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
* * *
care retirement community uses attendant to the functioning of the qualified continuing care retirement community, including, without limitation, cafeteria, laundry, personal and health care services, may not be considered commercial uses even if such activity or equipment requires a separate license or payment.
“Family member” means a person who is related by common ancestry, adoption or marriage including, but not limited to, persons related by lineal and collateral consanguinity.
“Family trust” means a trust the beneficiaries of which include only the person who is possessed of the freehold and his or her immediate family members.
 "Immediate family member" means a spouse, child, sibling, parent, grandparent, or grandchild. This includes stepparents, stepchildren, stepsiblings, sons-in-law, daughters-in-law, fathers-in-law, mothers-in-law, brothers-in-law, sisters-in-law, and adoptive relationships.
 “Farm” means a tract or contiguous tracts of land used for agriculture, horticulture or grazing and includes all real property designated as “wetlands” by the United States Army Corps of Engineers or the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.
“Occupied and cultivated” means subjected as a unit to farm purposes, whether used for habitation or not, and although parts may be lying fallow, in timber or in wastelands.
 “Qualified continuing care retirement community” means a continuing care retirement community:
(A) Owned by a corporation or other organization exempt from federal income taxes under the Internal Revenue Code;
(B) Used in a manner consistent with the purpose of providing housing and health care for residents; and
(C) Which receives no Medicaid funding under the provisions of §9-4B-1 et seq. of this code. For purposes of this section, a continuing care retirement community is a licensed facility under the provisions of §16-5C-1 et seq. and §16-5D-1 et seq. of this code at which independent living, assisted living, and nursing care, if necessary, are provided to qualified residents.
“Qualified resident” means a person who contracts with a qualified continuing care retirement community to reside therein, in exchange for the payment of an entrance fee or deposit, or payment of periodic charges, or both.
(b)(1) Amendments to this section enacted during the 2006 regular session of the Legislature shall have retroactive effect to and including July 1, 2005, and shall apply in determining tax for tax years beginning January 1, 2006, and thereafter.
(2) Amendments to this section enacted during the 2007 regular session of the Legislature shall take effect on July 1, 2007.
(3) Amendments to this section enacted during the 2024 regular session of the Legislature shall take effect on July 1, 2024.