Email: Chapter 11
§11-15-9. Exemptions.
(a) Exemptions for which exemption certificate may be issued. — A person having a right or claim to any exemption set forth in this subsection may, in lieu of paying the tax imposed by this article and filing a claim for refund, execute a certificate of exemption, in the form required by the Tax Commissioner, and deliver it to the vendor of the property or s
* * *
(5) Sales of property or services to churches which make no charge whatsoever for the services they render: Provided, That the exemption granted in this subdivision applies only to services, equipment, supplies, food for meals, and materials directly used or consumed by these organizations and does not apply to purchases of gasoline or special fuel;
(6) Sales of tangible personal property or services to a corporation or organization which has a current registration certificate issued under §11-12-1 et seq. of this code, which is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) or (c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and which is:
(A) A church or a convention or association of churches as defined in Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(B) An elementary or secondary school which maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place in this state where its educational activities are regularly carried on;
(C) A corporation or organization which annually receives more than one half of its support from any combination of gifts, grants, direct or indirect charitable contributions, or membership fees;
(D) An organization which has no paid employees and its gross income from fundraisers, less reasonable and necessary expenses incurred to raise the gross income (or the tangible personal property or services purchased with the net income), is donated to an organization which is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) or (c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(E) A youth organization, such as the Girl Scouts of the United States of America, the Boy Scouts of America, or the YMCA Indian Guide/Princess Program and the local affiliates thereof, which is organized and operated exclusively for charitable purposes and has as its primary purpose the nonsectarian character development and citizenship training of its members;
(F) For purposes of this subsection:
(i) The term “support” includes, but is not limited to:
(I) Gifts, grants, contributions, or membership fees;
(II) Gross receipts from fundraisers which include receipts from admissions, sales of merchandise, performance of services or furnishing of facilities in any activity which is not an unrelated trade or business within the meaning of Section 513 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(III) Net income from unrelated business activities, whether or not the activities are carried on regularly as a trade or business;
(IV) Gross investment income as defined in Section 509(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(V) Tax revenues levied for the benefit of a corporation or organization either paid to or expended on behalf of the organization; and
* * *