Email: Chapter 11
§11-10-14. Overpayments; credits; refunds and limitations.
(a) Refunds or credits of overpayments. — In the case of overpayment of any tax (or fee), additions to tax, penalties, or interest imposed by this article, or any of the other articles of this chapter, or of this code, to which this article is applicable, the Tax Commissioner shall, subject to the provisions of this artic
* * *
code made by the United States government or unit or agency thereof, any municipal government or any agency thereof, or any county board of education made pursuant to §11-14C-9(c)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6) of this code will be subject to a 30-day time period.
(c) Claims for refund or credit. — No refund or credit shall be made unless the taxpayer has timely filed a claim for refund or credit with the Tax Commissioner. A person against whom an assessment or administrative decision has become final is not entitled to file a claim for refund or credit with the Tax Commissioner as prescribed herein. The Tax Commissioner shall determine the taxpayer’s claim and notify the taxpayer in writing of his or her determination.
(d) Petition for refund or credit; hearing. —
(1) If the taxpayer is not satisfied with the Tax Commissioner’s determination of taxpayer’s claim for refund or credit, or if the Tax Commissioner has not determined the taxpayer’s claim within 90 days after the claim was filed, or six months in the case of claims for refund or credit of the taxes imposed by §11-21-1 et seq., §11-21A-1 et seq., and §11-24-1 et seq. of this code, after the filing thereof, the taxpayer may file, with the Tax Commissioner, either personally or by certified mail, a petition for refund or credit: Provided, That no petition for refund or credit may be filed more than 60 days after the taxpayer is served with notice of denial of taxpayer’s claim: Provided, however, That after December 31, 2002, the taxpayer shall file the petition with the Office of Tax Appeals in accordance with §11-10A-9 of this code.
(2) The petition for refund or credit shall be in writing, verified under oath by the taxpayer, or by taxpayer’s duly authorized agent having knowledge of the facts, and set forth with particularity the items of the determination objected to, together with the reasons for the objections.
(3) When a petition for refund or credit is properly filed, the procedures for hearing and for decision applicable when a petition for reassessment is timely filed shall be followed.
(e) Appeal. — An appeal from the Office of Tax Appeals" administrative decision upon the petition for refund or credit may be taken by the taxpayer in the same manner and under the same procedure as that provided for judicial review of an administrative decision on a petition for reassessment, but no bond is required of the taxpayer. An appeal from the administrative decision of the Office of Tax Appeals on a petition for refund or credit, if taken by the taxpayer, shall be taken as provided in §11-10A-19 of this code.
(f) Decision of the court. — Where the appeal is to review an administrative decision on a petition for refund or credit, the court may determine the legal rights of the parties but in no event shall it enter a judgment for money.
* * *