Email: Chapter 11
§11-13A-2. Definitions.
(a) General rule. — When used in this article, or in the administration of this article, the terms defined in subsection (b), (c) or (d) of this section shall have the meanings ascribed to them by this section, unless a different meaning is clearly required by the context in which the term is used or by specific definition.
* * *
(D) If severed natural resources are purchased for the purpose of processing and resale, the gross value is the amount received or receivable during the reporting period reduced by the amount paid or payable to the taxpayer actually severing the natural resource. If natural resources are severed outside the State of West Virginia and brought into the State of West Virginia by the taxpayer for the purpose of processing and sale, the gross value is the amount received or receivable during the reporting period reduced by the fair market value of natural resources of similar grade and quality and in the same condition immediately preceding the processing of the natural resources in this state.
(E) If severed natural resources are purchased for the purpose of processing and consumption, the gross value is the fair market value of processed natural resources of similar grade and quality reduced by the amount paid or payable to the taxpayer actually severing the natural resource. If severed natural resources are severed outside the State of West Virginia and brought into the State of West Virginia by the taxpayer for the purpose of processing and consumption, the gross value is the fair market value of processed natural resources of similar grade and quality reduced by the fair market value of natural resources of similar grade and quality and in the same condition immediately preceding the processing of the natural resources.
(F) In all instances, the gross value shall be reduced by the amount of any federal energy tax imposed upon the taxpayer after June 1, 1993, but shall not be reduced by any state or federal taxes, royalties, sales commissions or any other expense.
(G) For natural gas, gross value is the value of the natural gas at the wellhead immediately preceding transportation and transmission.
(H) For limestone or sandstone quarried or mined, gross value is the value of such stone immediately upon severance from the earth.
(7) “Mining” includes not merely the extraction of ores or minerals from the ground, but also those treatment processes necessary or incidental thereto.
(8) “Natural resources” means all forms of minerals including, but not limited to, rock, stone, limestone, coal, shale, gravel, sand, clay, natural gas, oil and natural gas liquids which are contained in or on the soils or waters of this state and includes standing timber. For the purposes of the severance tax levied in this article, salt produced solely for human consumption as food is not classified as a mineral subject to this tax.
(9) “Processed” or “processing” as applied to:
(A) Oil and natural gas shall not include any conversion or refining process; and
(B) Limestone or sandstone quarried or mined shall not include any treatment process or transportation after the limestone or sandstone is severed from the earth.
(10) “Related parties” means two or more persons, organizations or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests. Control exists if a contract or lease, either written or oral, is entered into whereby one party mines or processes natural resources owned or held by another party and the owner or lessor participates in the severing, processing or marketing of the natural resources or receives any value other than an arm’s length passive royalty interest. In the case of related parties, the Tax Commissioner may apportion or allocate the receipts between or among such persons, organizations or businesses if he or she determines that such apportionment or allocation is necessary to more clearly reflect gross value.
(11) “Severing” or “severed” means the physical removal of the natural resources from the earth or waters of this state by any means: Provided, That “severing” or “severed” shall not include the removal of natural gas from underground storage facilities into which the natural gas has been mechanically injected following its initial removal from earth: Provided, however, That “severing” or “severed” oil and natural gas shall not include any separation process of oil or natural gas commonly employed to obtain marketable natural resource products.
(12) “Stock” includes shares in an association, joint-stock company or corporation.
(13) “Taxpayer” means and includes any individual, partnership, joint venture, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, guardian, executor, administrator, fiduciary or representative of any kind engaged in the business of severing or processing (or both severing and processing) natural resources in this state for sale or use. In instances where contracts (either oral or written) are entered into whereby persons, organizations or businesses are engaged in the business of severing or processing (or both severing and processing) a natural resource but do not obtain title to or do not have an economic interest therein, the party who owns the natural resource immediately after its severance or has an economic interest therein is the taxpayer.
(d) Specific definitions for persons providing health care items or services. —
* * *