Email: Chapter 11, Article 10
§11-10-18. Additions to tax.
(a) Failure to file tax return or pay tax due. --
(1) In the case of failure to file a required return of any tax administered under this article on or before the date prescribed for filing such return (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return five percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than one month, an additional five percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding twenty-five percent in the aggregate: Provided, That this addition to tax shall be imposed only on the net amount of tax due;
(2) In the case of failure to pay the amount shown as tax, on any required return of any tax administered under this article on or before the date prescribed for payment of such tax (determined with regard to any extension of time for payment), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount shown as tax on such return one half of one percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional one half of one percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding twenty-five percent in the aggregate: Provided, That the addition to tax shall be imposed only on the net amount of tax due;
(3) In the case of failure to pay any amount in respect to any tax required to be shown on a return specified in paragraph (1) which is not so shown within fifteen days of the date of notice and demand therefore, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount of tax stated in such notice and demand one half of one percent of the amount of each tax if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional one half of one percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding twenty-five percent in the aggregate: Provided, That this addition to tax shall be imposed only on the net amount of tax due.
(b) Limitation and special rule. --
(1) Additions under more than one paragraph:
(A) With respect to any return, the amount of the addition under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) shall be reduced by the amount of the addition under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) for any month to which an addition to tax applies under both paragraphs (1) and (2);
(B) With respect to any return, the maximum amount of the addition permitted under paragraph (3) of subsection (a) shall be reduced by the amount of the addition under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) (determined without regard to the last sentence of such subsection) which is attributable to the tax for which the notice and demand is made and which is not paid within fifteen days of notice and demand.
* * *