Email: Chapter 11, Article 10
§11-10-14. Overpayments; credits; refunds and limitations.
(a) Refunds or credits of overpayments. — In the case of overpayment of any tax (or fee), additions to tax, penalties, or interest imposed by this article, or any of the other articles of this chapter, or of this code, to which this article is applicable, the Tax Commissioner shall, subject to the provisions of this article, refund to the taxpayer the amount of the overpayment or, if the taxpayer so elects, apply the same as a credit against the taxpayer’s liability for the tax for other periods. The refund or credit shall include any interest due the taxpayer under §11-10-17 of this code.
(b) Refunds or credits of gasoline and special fuel excise tax or motor carrier road tax. — Any person who seeks a refund or credit of gasoline and special fuel excise taxes under §11-14-10, §11-14-11, §11-14-12, §11-14A-9, or §11-14A-11 of this code, or of motor fuel excise tax under §11-14C-9 of this code shall file his or her claim for refund or credit in accordance with the provisions of the applicable sections. The 90-day time period for determination of claims for refund or credit provided in subsection (d) of this section does not apply to these claims for refund or credit: Provided, That claims for refund or credit of the motor fuel excise tax under §11-14C-9 of this code are subject to the 90-day time period provided in subsection (d) of this section: Provided, however, That claims for refund or credit of the motor fuel excise tax under §11-14C-9 of this code made by the United States government or unit or agency thereof, any municipal government or any agency thereof, or any county board of education made pursuant to §11-14C-9(c)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6) of this code will be subject to a 30-day time period.
(c) Claims for refund or credit. — No refund or credit shall be made unless the taxpayer has timely filed a claim for refund or credit with the Tax Commissioner. A person against whom an assessment or administrative decision has become final is not entitled to file a claim for refund or credit with the Tax Commissioner as prescribed herein. The Tax Commissioner shall determine the taxpayer’s claim and notify the taxpayer in writing of his or her determination.
(d) Petition for refund or credit; hearing. —
(1) If the taxpayer is not satisfied with the Tax Commissioner’s determination of taxpayer’s claim for refund or credit, or if the Tax Commissioner has not determined the taxpayer’s claim within 90 days after the claim was filed, or six months in the case of claims for refund or credit of the taxes imposed by §11-21-1 et seq., §11-21A-1 et seq., and §11-24-1 et seq. of this code, after the filing thereof, the taxpayer may file, with the Tax Commissioner, either personally or by certified mail, a petition for refund or credit: Provided, That no petition for refund or credit may be filed more than 60 days after the taxpayer is served with notice of denial of taxpayer’s claim: Provided, however, That after December 31, 2002, the taxpayer shall file the petition with the Office of Tax Appeals in accordance with §11-10A-9 of this code.
(2) The petition for refund or credit shall be in writing, verified under oath by the taxpayer, or by taxpayer’s duly authorized agent having knowledge of the facts, and set forth with particularity the items of the determination objected to, together with the reasons for the objections.
(3) When a petition for refund or credit is properly filed, the procedures for hearing and for decision applicable when a petition for reassessment is timely filed shall be followed.
* * *