Email: Chapter 11, Article 10
§11-10-5d. Confidentiality and disclosure of returns and return information.
(a) General rule. — Except when required in an official investigation by the Tax Commissioner into the amount of tax due under any article administered under this article or in any proceeding in which the Tax Commissioner is a party before a court of competent jurisdiction to collect or ascer
* * *
(A) A taxpayer’s identity; the nature, source, or amount of his or her income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liability, tax withheld, deficiencies, overassessments, or tax payments, whether the taxpayer’s return was, is being, or will be examined or subject to other investigation or processing, or any other data received by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by the Tax Commissioner with respect to a return or with respect to the determination of the existence, or possible existence, of liability (or the amount thereof) or by any person under the provisions of this article (or any article of this chapter administered under this article) for any tax, additions to tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition or offense; and
(B) Any part of any written determination or any background file document relating to such written determination. “Return information” does not include, however, data in a form which cannot be associated with or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer. Nothing in the preceding sentence, or in any other provision of this code, shall be construed to require the disclosure of standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for examination or data used or to be used for determining such standards.
(6) Tax administration. — The term “tax administration” means:
(A) The administration, management, conduct, direction, and supervision of the execution and application of the tax laws or related statutes of this state and the development and formulation of state and local tax policy relating to existing or proposed state and local tax laws and related statutes of this state; and
(B) Includes assessment, collection, enforcement, litigation, publication, and statistical gathering functions under the laws of this state and of local governments.
(7) Taxpayer identity. — The term “taxpayer identity” means the name of a person with respect to whom a return is filed, his or her mailing address, his or her taxpayer identifying number, or a combination thereof.
(8) Taxpayer return information. — The term “taxpayer return information” means return information as defined in §11-10-5d(b)(5) of this code which is filed with, or furnished to, the Tax Commissioner by or on behalf of the taxpayer to whom such return information relates.
(9) Written determination. — The term “written determination” means a ruling, determination letter, technical advice memorandum, or letter or administrative decision issued by the Tax Commissioner.
(c) Criminal penalty. — Any officer, employee, or agent (or former officer, employee, or agent) of this state or of any county, municipality, or governmental subdivision who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both, together with costs of prosecution.
* * *
(B) All records of the Tax Commissioner, including available return information, related to the collection of tax within the county in which the municipality is located but outside the corporate limits of another municipality pursuant to §60-3-9d and §60-3A-21 of this code; and
(C) All records of the Tax Commissioner, including available return information, related to the remittance of tax to the county in which the municipality is located pursuant to §60-3-9d and §60-3A-21 of this code.
(k) Release of administrative decisions. — The Tax Commissioner shall release to the public his or her administrative decisions, or a summary thereof: Provided, That unless the taxpayer appeals the administrative decision to a circuit court or waives in writing his or her rights to confidentiality, any identifying characteristics or facts about the taxpayer shall be omitted or modified to an extent so as to not disclose the name or identity of the taxpayer.
(l) Release of taxpayer information. — If the Tax Commissioner believes that enforcement of the tax laws administered under this article will be facilitated and enhanced thereby, he or she shall disclose, upon request, the names and address of persons:
(A) Who have a current business registration certificate;
(B) Who are licensed employment agencies;
(C) Who are licensed collection agencies;
(D) Who are licensed to sell drug paraphernalia;
(E) Who are distributors of gasoline or special fuel;
(F) Who are contractors;
(G) Who are transient vendors;
(H) Who are authorized by law to issue a sales or use tax exemption certificate;
(I) Who are required by law to collect sales or use taxes;
(J) Who are foreign vendors authorized to collect use tax;
(K) Whose business registration certificate has been suspended or canceled or not renewed by the Tax Commissioner;
(L) Against whom a tax lien has been recorded under §11-10-12 of this code (including any particulars stated in the recorded lien);
(M) Against whom criminal warrants have been issued for a criminal violation of this state’s tax laws; or
(N) Who have been convicted of a criminal violation of this state’s tax laws.
(m) Disclosure of return information to child support enforcement division. —
(1) State return information. — The Tax Commissioner may, upon written request, disclose to the child support enforcement division created by §48A-2-1 et seq. of this code:
(A) Available return information from the master files of the tax department relating to the Social Security account number, address, filing status, amounts, and nature of income and the number of dependents reported on any return filed by, or with respect to, any individual with respect to whom child support obligations are sought to be enforced; and
* * *