Email: Chapter 11, Article 13A
§11-13A-2. Definitions.
(a) General rule. — When used in this article, or in the administration of this article, the terms defined in subsection (b), (c) or (d) of this section shall have the meanings ascribed to them by this section, unless a different meaning is clearly required by the context in which the term is used or by specific definition.
(b) General terms defined. — Definitions in this subsection apply to all persons subject to the taxes imposed by this article.
(1) “Business” includes all activities engaged in, or caused to be engaged in, with the object of gain or economic benefit, direct or indirect, and whether engaged in for profit, or not for profit, or by a governmental entity: Provided, That “business” does not include services rendered by an employee within the scope of his or her contract of employment. Employee services, services by a partner on behalf of his or her partnership and services by a member of any other business entity on behalf of that entity are the business of the employer or partnership, or other business entity as the case may be, and reportable as such for purposes of the taxes imposed by this article.
(2) “Corporation” includes associations, joint-stock companies and insurance companies. It also includes governmental entities when and to the extent such governmental entities engage in activities taxable under this article.
(3) “Delegate” in the phrase “or his or her delegate”, when used in reference to the Tax Commissioner, means any officer or employee of the state Tax Division of the Department of Tax and Revenue duly authorized by the Tax Commissioner directly, or indirectly by one or more redelegations of authority, to perform the function mentioned or described in this article or regulations promulgated thereunder.
(4) “Fiduciary” means and includes a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator or any person acting in any fiduciary capacity for any person.
(5) “Gross proceeds” means the value, whether in money or other property, actually proceeding from the sale or lease of tangible personal property, or from the rendering of services, without any deduction for the cost of property sold or leased or expenses of any kind.
(6) “Includes” and “including”, when used in a definition contained in this article, shall not be deemed to exclude other things otherwise within the meaning of the term being defined.
(7) “Partner” includes a member of a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture or other organization which is a “partnership” as defined in this section.
(8) “Partnership” includes a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture or other unincorporated organization through or by means of which any privilege taxable under this article is exercised and which is not within the meaning of this article a trust or estate or corporation. “Partnership” includes a limited liability company which is treated as a partnership for federal income tax purposes.
* * *
(B) Limestone or sandstone quarried or mined shall not include any treatment process or transportation after the limestone or sandstone is severed from the earth.
(10) “Related parties” means two or more persons, organizations or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests. Control exists if a contract or lease, either written or oral, is entered into whereby one party mines or processes natural resources owned or held by another party and the owner or lessor participates in the severing, processing or marketing of the natural resources or receives any value other than an arm’s length passive royalty interest. In the case of related parties, the Tax Commissioner may apportion or allocate the receipts between or among such persons, organizations or businesses if he or she determines that such apportionment or allocation is necessary to more clearly reflect gross value.
(11) “Severing” or “severed” means the physical removal of the natural resources from the earth or waters of this state by any means: Provided, That “severing” or “severed” shall not include the removal of natural gas from underground storage facilities into which the natural gas has been mechanically injected following its initial removal from earth: Provided, however, That “severing” or “severed” oil and natural gas shall not include any separation process of oil or natural gas commonly employed to obtain marketable natural resource products.
(12) “Stock” includes shares in an association, joint-stock company or corporation.
(13) “Taxpayer” means and includes any individual, partnership, joint venture, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, guardian, executor, administrator, fiduciary or representative of any kind engaged in the business of severing or processing (or both severing and processing) natural resources in this state for sale or use. In instances where contracts (either oral or written) are entered into whereby persons, organizations or businesses are engaged in the business of severing or processing (or both severing and processing) a natural resource but do not obtain title to or do not have an economic interest therein, the party who owns the natural resource immediately after its severance or has an economic interest therein is the taxpayer.
(d) Specific definitions for persons providing health care items or services. —
* * *