Email: Chapter 11, Article 13C
§11-13C-3. Definitions.
(a) General. -- When used in this article, or in the administration of this article, terms defined in subsection (b) shall have the meanings ascribed to them by this section, unless a different meaning is clearly required by either the context in which the term is used, or by specific definition, in this article.
* * *
(12) New business facility. -- The term "new business facility" means a business facility which satisfies all the requirements of subparagraphs (A), (B), (C) and (D) of this subdivision.
(A) The facility is employed by the taxpayer in the conduct of a business the net income of which is taxable under article twenty-one or twenty-four of this chapter. Such facility shall not be considered a new business facility in the hands of the taxpayer if the taxpayer's only activity with respect to such facility is to lease it to another person or persons.
(B) Such facility is purchased by, or leased to, the taxpayer and is placed in service or use on or after March 1, 1985.
(C) The facility was not acquired by the taxpayer from a related person. The Tax Commissioner can waive this requirement if the facility was acquired from a related party for its fair market value.
(D) Such facility was not in service or use during the ninety days immediately prior to transfer of the title to such facility, or to the commencement of the term of the lease of such facility, unless upon application of the taxpayer, setting forth good and sufficient cause, the Tax Commissioner consents to waiving this ninety-day period.
(13) New employee. -- The term "new employee" means a person residing and domiciled in this state, hired by the taxpayer to fill a position for a job in this state, which previously did not exist in the business enterprise in this state, prior to the date on which the taxpayer's qualified investment is placed in service or use in this state. In no case shall the new employees allowed for purposes of this credit exceed the total increase in the taxpayer's employment in this state. A person shall be deemed to be a "new employee" if such person's duties in connection with the operation of the business enterprise are on:
(A) A regular, full-time and permanent basis.
(1) "Full-time employment" means employment for at least one hundred twenty hours per month at a wage not less than the prevailing state or federal minimum wage, depending on which minimum wage provision is applicable to the business.
(2) "Permanent employment" does not include employment that is temporary or seasonal.
(B) A part-time basis, provided such person is customarily performing such duties at least twenty hours per week for at least six months during the taxable year.
(14) New job. -- The term "new job" means a job which did not exist in the business of the taxpayer in this state prior to the taxpayer's qualified investment being made, and which is filled by a new employee.
(15) New property. -- The term "new property" means:
(A) Property the construction, reconstruction or erection of which is completed on or after March 1, 1985, and placed in service or use after such date; and
(B) Property leased or acquired by the taxpayer that is placed in service or use in this state on or after March 1, 1985, if the original use of such property commences with the taxpayer and commences after such date.
(16) Original use. -- The term "original use" means the first use to which the property is put, whether or not such use corresponds to the use of the property by the taxpayer.
(17) Partnership and partner. -- The term "partnership" includes a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture or other unincorporated organization through or by means of which any business, financial operation or venture is carried on, and which is not a trust or estate, a corporation or a sole proprietorship. The term "partner" includes a member in such a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture or organization.
(18) Person. -- The term "person" includes any natural person, corporation or partnership.
(19) Property purchased or leased for business expansion.
(A) Included property. -- Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "property purchased or leased for business expansion" means real property and improvements thereto, and tangible personal property, but only if such real or personal property was constructed, purchased, or leased and placed in service or use by the taxpayer, for use as a component part of a new or expanded business facility, as defined in this section, which is located within West Virginia. This term includes only:
(1) Real property and improvements thereto having a useful life of four or more years, placed in service or use on or after March 1, 1985, by the taxpayer.
(2) Real property and improvements thereto, or tangible personal property acquired by written lease having a primary term of ten or more years and placed in service or use by the taxpayer on or after March 1, 1985.
(3) Tangible personal property placed in service or use by the taxpayer on or after March 1, 1985, with respect to which depreciation, or amortization in lieu of depreciation, is allowable in determining the personal or corporation net income tax liability of the business taxpayer under article twenty-one or twenty-four of this chapter, and which has a useful life at the time such property is placed in service or use in this state, of four or more years.
(4) Tangible personal property acquired by written lease having a primary term of four years or longer, that commenced and was executed by the parties thereto on or after February 1, 1986, if used as a component part of a new or expanded business facility, shall be included within this definition.
* * *