Email: Chapter 11, Article 13Q
§11-13Q-3. Definitions.
(a) General. -– When used in this article, or in the administration of this article, terms defined in subsection (b) have the meanings ascribed to them by this section, unless a different meaning is clearly required by either the context in which the term is used, or by specific definition, in this article.
* * *
(10) Expanded facility. -– The term "expanded facility" means any business facility (other than a new or replacement business facility) resulting from the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, installation or erection of improvements or additions to existing property if the improvements or additions are purchased on or after January 1, 2003, but only to the extent of the taxpayer's qualified investment in the improvements or additions.
(11) Includes and including. -– The terms "includes" and "including," when used in a definition contained in this article, shall not be considered to exclude other things otherwise within the meaning of the term defined.
(12) Leased property. -– The term "leased property" does not include property which the taxpayer is required to show on its books and records as an asset under generally accepted principles of financial accounting. If the taxpayer is prohibited from expensing the lease payments for federal income tax purposes, the property shall be treated as purchased property under this section.
(13) New business facility. -– The term "new business facility" means a business facility which satisfies all the requirements of paragraphs (A), (B), (C) and (D) of this subdivision.
(A) The facility is employed by the taxpayer in the conduct of a business the net income of which is or would be taxable under article twenty-one or twenty-four of this chapter. The facility is not considered a new business facility in the hands of the taxpayer if the taxpayer's only activity with respect to the facility is to lease it to another person or persons.
(B) The facility is purchased by, or leased to, the taxpayer on or after January 1, 2003.
(C) The facility was not purchased or leased by the taxpayer from a related person. The commissioner may waive this requirement if the facility was acquired from a related party for its fair market value and the acquisition was not tax motivated.
(D) The facility was not in service or use during the ninety days immediately prior to transfer of the title to the facility, or prior to the commencement of the term of the lease of the facility: Provided, That this ninety-day period may be waived by the commissioner if the commissioner determines that persons employed at the facility may be treated as "new employees" as that term is defined in this subsection.
(14) New employee. -–
(A) The term "new employee" means a person residing and domiciled in this state, hired by the taxpayer to fill a position or a job in this state which previously did not exist in the taxpayer's business enterprise in this state prior to the date on which the taxpayer's qualified investment is placed in service or use in this state. In no case may the number of new employees directly attributable to the investment for purposes of this credit exceed the total net increase in the taxpayer's employment in this state: Provided, That the commissioner may require that the net increase in the taxpayer's employment in this state be determined and certified for the taxpayer's controlled group: Provided, however, That persons filling jobs saved as a direct result of taxpayer's qualified investment in property purchased or leased for business expansion may be treated as new employees filling new jobs if the taxpayer certifies the material facts to the commissioner and the commissioner expressly finds that:
(i) But for the new employer purchasing the assets of a business in bankruptcy under chapter seven or eleven of the United States bankruptcy code and the new employer making qualified investment in property purchased or leased for business expansion, the assets would have been sold by the United States bankruptcy court in a liquidation sale and the jobs saved would have been lost; or
(ii) But for the taxpayer's qualified investment in property purchased or leased for business expansion in this state, the taxpayer would have closed its business facility in this state and the employees of the taxpayer located at the facility would have lost their jobs: Provided, That the commissioner may not make this certification unless the commissioner finds that the taxpayer is insolvent as defined in 11 U.S.C. §101(32) or that the taxpayer's business facility was destroyed, in whole or in significant part, by fire, flood or other act of God.
(B) A person is considered to be a "new employee" only if the person's duties in connection with the operation of the business facility are on:
(i) A regular, full-time and permanent basis:
(I) "Full-time employment" means employment for at least one hundred forty hours per month at a wage not less than the prevailing state or federal minimum wage, depending on which minimum wage provision is applicable to the business;
(II) "Permanent employment" does not include employment that is temporary or seasonal and therefore the wages, salaries and other compensation paid to the temporary or seasonal employees will not be considered for purposes of sections five and seven of this article; or
(ii) A regular, part-time and permanent basis: Provided, That the person is customarily performing the duties at least twenty hours per week for at least six months during the taxable year.
(15) New job. -- The term "new job" means a job which did not exist in the business of the taxpayer in this state prior to the taxpayer's qualified investment being made, and which is filled by a new employee.
(16) New property. -– The term "new property" means:
(A) Property, the construction, reconstruction or erection of which is completed on or after January 1, 2003, and placed in service or use after that date; and
* * *