Email: Chapter 11, Article 15
§11-15-9. Exemptions.
(a) Exemptions for which exemption certificate may be issued. — A person having a right or claim to any exemption set forth in this subsection may, in lieu of paying the tax imposed by this article and filing a claim for refund, execute a certificate of exemption, in the form required by the Tax Commissioner, and deliver it to the vendor of the property or service in the manner required by the Tax Commissioner. However, the Tax Commissioner may, by rule, specify those exemptions authorized in this subsection for which exemption certificates are not required. The following sales of tangible personal property and services are exempt as provided in this subsection:
(1) Sales of gas, steam, and water delivered to consumers through mains or pipes and sales of electricity;
(2) Sales of textbooks required to be used in any of the schools of this state or in any institution in this state which qualifies as a nonprofit or educational institution subject to the West Virginia Department of Education and the Arts, the Higher Education Policy Commission, or the Council for Community and Technical College Education for universities and colleges located in this state;
(3) Sales of property or services to this state, its institutions or subdivisions, governmental units, institutions, or subdivisions of other states: Provided, That the law of the other state provides the same exemption to governmental units or subdivisions of this state and to the United States, including agencies of federal, state, or local governments for distribution in public welfare or relief work;
(4) Sales of vehicles which are titled by the Division of Motor Vehicles and which are subject to the tax imposed by §11-15-3c of this code or like tax;
(5) Sales of property or services to churches which make no charge whatsoever for the services they render: Provided, That the exemption granted in this subdivision applies only to services, equipment, supplies, food for meals, and materials directly used or consumed by these organizations and does not apply to purchases of gasoline or special fuel;
(6) Sales of tangible personal property or services to a corporation or organization which has a current registration certificate issued under §11-12-1 et seq. of this code, which is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) or (c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and which is:
(A) A church or a convention or association of churches as defined in Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(B) An elementary or secondary school which maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place in this state where its educational activities are regularly carried on;
(C) A corporation or organization which annually receives more than one half of its support from any combination of gifts, grants, direct or indirect charitable contributions, or membership fees;
* * *
(20) Sales of tickets for activities sponsored by elementary and secondary schools located within this state;
(21) Sales of electronic data processing services and related software: Provided, That, for the purposes of this subdivision, “electronic data processing services” means:
(A) The processing of another’s data, including all processes incident to processing of data such as keypunching, keystroke verification, rearranging or sorting of previously documented data for the purpose of data entry or automatic processing, and changing the medium on which data is sorted, whether these processes are done by the same person or several persons; and
(B) Providing access to computer equipment for the purpose of processing data or examining or acquiring data stored in or accessible to the computer equipment;
(22) Tuition charged for attending educational summer camps;
(23) (A) Dispensing of services performed by one corporation, partnership, or limited liability company for another corporation, partnership, or limited liability company when the entities are members of the same controlled group or are related taxpayers as defined in Section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. For purposes of this subdivision, “control” means ownership, directly or indirectly, of stock, equity interests, or membership interests possessing 50 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of the stock of a corporation, equity interests of a partnership, or membership interests of a limited liability company entitled to vote or ownership, directly or indirectly, of stock, equity interests, or membership interests possessing 50 percent or more of the value of the corporation, partnership, or limited liability company;
(B) Leases of heavy equipment or machinery among corporations, partnerships, or limited liability companies when the entities are members of the same control group or are related taxpayers as defined in Section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(24) Food for the following is exempt:
(A) Food purchased or sold by a public or private school, school-sponsored student organizations, or school-sponsored parent-teacher associations to students enrolled in the school or to employees of the school during normal school hours; but not those sales of food made to the general public;
* * *