Email: Chapter 11, Article 15
§11-15-2. Definitions.
(a) General. -– When used in this article and article fifteen-a of this chapter, words defined in subsection (b) of this section have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except in those instances where a different meaning is provided in this article or the context in which the word is used clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended by the Legislature.
* * *
(15) "Providing a public service or the operating of a utility business" means the providing of a public service or the operating of a utility by businesses subject to the business and occupation tax imposed by sections two and two-d, article thirteen of this chapter.
(16) "Purchaser" means a person who purchases tangible personal property, custom software or a service taxed by this article.
(17) "Sale", "sales" or "selling" includes any transfer of the possession or ownership of tangible personal property or custom software for a consideration, including a lease or rental, when the transfer or delivery is made in the ordinary course of the transferor's business and is made to the transferee or his or her agent for consumption or use or any other purpose. "Sale" also includes the furnishing of a service for consideration. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this code, effective after June 30, 2008, "sale" also includes the furnishing of prepaid wireless calling service for consideration.
(18) "Service" or "selected service" includes all nonprofessional activities engaged in for other persons for a consideration, which involve the rendering of a service as distinguished from the sale of tangible personal property or custom software, but does not include contracting, personal services or the services rendered by an employee to his or her employer or any service rendered for resale: Provided, That the term "service" or "selected service" does not include payments received by a vendor of tangible personal property as an incentive to sell a greater volume of such tangible personal property under a manufacturer's, distributor's or other third party's marketing support program, sales incentive program, cooperative advertising agreement or similar type of program or agreement, and these payments are not considered to be payments for a "service" or "selected service" rendered, even though the vendor may engage in attendant or ancillary activities associated with the sales of tangible personal property as required under the programs or agreements.
(19) "Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement" or "agreement", when used in this article, has the same meaning as when used in article fifteen-b of this chapter, except when the context in which the word "agreement" is used clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended by the Legislature.
(20) "Tax" includes all taxes, additions to tax, interest and penalties levied under this article or article ten of this chapter.
(21) "Tax Commissioner" means the State Tax Commissioner or his or her delegate. The term "delegate" in the phrase "or his or her delegate", when used in reference to the Tax Commissioner, means any officer or employee of the state Tax Division duly authorized by the Tax Commissioner directly, or indirectly by one or more redelegations of authority, to perform the functions mentioned or described in this article or rules promulgated for this article.
(22) "Taxpayer" means any person liable for the tax imposed by this article or additions to tax, penalties and interest imposed by article ten of this chapter.
(23) "Transmission" means the act or process of causing liquid, natural gas or electricity to pass or be conveyed from one place or geographical location to another place or geographical location through a pipeline or other medium for commercial purposes.
(24) "Transportation" means the act or process of conveying, as a commercial enterprise, passengers or goods from one place or geographical location to another place or geographical location.
(25) "Ultimate consumer" or "consumer" means a person who uses or consumes services or personal property.
(26) "Vendor" means any person engaged in this state in furnishing services taxed by this article or making sales of tangible personal property or custom software. "Vendor" and "seller" are used interchangeably in this article.
(c) Additional definitions. -– Other terms used in this article are defined in article fifteen-b of this chapter, which definitions are incorporated by reference into article fifteen of this chapter. Additionally, other sections of this article may define terms primarily used in the section in which the term is defined.