Email: Chapter 11, Article 15
§11-15-9. Exemptions.
(a) Exemptions for which exemption certificate may be issued. — A person having a right or claim to any exemption set forth in this subsection may, in lieu of paying the tax imposed by this article and filing a claim for refund, execute a certificate of exemption, in the form required by the Tax Commissioner, and deliver it to the vendor of the p
* * *
(iii) The term “membership fee” does not include any amounts paid for tangible personal property or specific services rendered to members by the corporation or organization;
(G) The exemption allowed by this subdivision does not apply to sales of gasoline or special fuel or to sales of tangible personal property or services to be used or consumed in the generation of unrelated business income as defined in Section 513 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. The exemption granted in this subdivision applies only to services, equipment, supplies, and materials used or consumed in the activities for which the organizations qualify as tax-exempt organizations under the Internal Revenue Code and does not apply to purchases of gasoline or special fuel which are taxable as provided in §11-14C-1 et seq. of this code;
(7) An isolated transaction in which any taxable service or any tangible personal property is sold, transferred, offered for sale or delivered by the owner of the property or by his or her representative for the owner’s account, the sale, transfer, offer for sale, or delivery not being made in the ordinary course of repeated and successive transactions of like character by the owner or on his or her account by the representative: Provided, That nothing contained in this subdivision may be construed to prevent an owner who sells, transfers, or offers for sale tangible personal property in an isolated transaction through an auctioneer from availing himself or herself of the exemption provided in this subdivision, regardless of where the isolated sale takes place. The Tax Commissioner may propose a legislative rule for promulgation pursuant to §29A-3-1 et seq. of this code which he or she considers necessary for the efficient administration of this exemption;
(8) Sales of tangible personal property or of any taxable services rendered for use or consumption in connection with the commercial production of an agricultural product the ultimate sale of which is subject to the tax imposed by this article or which would have been subject to tax under this article: Provided, That sales of tangible personal property and services to be used or consumed in the construction of, or permanent improvement to, real property and sales of gasoline and special fuel are not exempt: Provided, however, That nails and fencing may not be considered as improvements to real property;
* * *
(21) Sales of electronic data processing services and related software: Provided, That, for the purposes of this subdivision, “electronic data processing services” means:
(A) The processing of another’s data, including all processes incident to processing of data such as keypunching, keystroke verification, rearranging or sorting of previously documented data for the purpose of data entry or automatic processing, and changing the medium on which data is sorted, whether these processes are done by the same person or several persons; and
(B) Providing access to computer equipment for the purpose of processing data or examining or acquiring data stored in or accessible to the computer equipment;
(22) Tuition charged for attending educational summer camps;
(23) (A) Dispensing of services performed by one corporation, partnership, or limited liability company for another corporation, partnership, or limited liability company when the entities are members of the same controlled group or are related taxpayers as defined in Section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. For purposes of this subdivision, “control” means ownership, directly or indirectly, of stock, equity interests, or membership interests possessing 50 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of the stock of a corporation, equity interests of a partnership, or membership interests of a limited liability company entitled to vote or ownership, directly or indirectly, of stock, equity interests, or membership interests possessing 50 percent or more of the value of the corporation, partnership, or limited liability company;
(B) Leases of heavy equipment or machinery among corporations, partnerships, or limited liability companies when the entities are members of the same control group or are related taxpayers as defined in Section 267 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(24) Food for the following is exempt:
(A) Food purchased or sold by a public or private school, school-sponsored student organizations, or school-sponsored parent-teacher associations to students enrolled in the school or to employees of the school during normal school hours; but not those sales of food made to the general public;
(B) Food purchased or sold by a public or private college or university or by a student organization officially recognized by the college or university to students enrolled at the college or university when the sales are made on a contract basis so that a fixed price is paid for consumption of food products for a specific period of time without respect to the amount of food product actually consumed by the particular individual contracting for the sale and no money is paid at the time the food product is served or consumed;
* * *