Email: Chapter 11, Article 16
§11-16-3. Definitions.
For the purpose of this article, except where the context clearly requires differently:
(1) "Brand" means a nonintoxicating beer product manufactured, brewed, mixed, concocted, blended, bottled, or otherwise produced, imported, or transshipped by a brewer or manufacturer, the labels of which have been registered and approved by the commissioner, that is being offered for sale or sold in West Virginia by a distributor who has been appointed in a valid franchise agreement or a valid amendment thereto.
(2) "Brewer" or "manufacturer" means any person manufacturing, otherwise producing, importing, or transshipping nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer for sale at wholesale to any licensed distributor. Brewer or manufacturer may be used interchangeably throughout this article. A brewer may obtain only one brewer's license for its nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer.
(3) "Brewpub" means a place of manufacture of nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer owned by a resident brewer, subject to federal and state regulations and rules, a portion of which premises is designated for retail sales of nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer by the resident brewer owning the brewpub.
(4) "Class A retail license" means a retail license permitting the retail sale of liquor at a freestanding liquor retail outlet, licensed pursuant to §60-1-1 et seq. of this code.
(5) "Class B retail license" means a retail license permitting the retail sale of liquor at a mixed retail liquor outlet licensed pursuant to §60-1-1 et seq. of this code.
(6) "Commissioner" means the West Virginia Alcohol Beverage Control Administration Commissioner.
(7) "Distributor" means and includes any person jobbing or distributing nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer to retailers at wholesale and whose warehouse and chief place of business is within this state. For purposes of a distributor only, the term "person" means and includes an individual, firm, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, association, or corporation. Any trust licensed as a distributor or any trust that is an owner of a distributor licensee, and the trustee or other persons in active control of the activities of the trust relating to the distributor license, is liable for acts of the trust or its beneficiaries relating to the distributor license that are unlawful acts or violations of §11-16-1 et seq. of this code notwithstanding the liability of trustees in §44D-10-1 et seq. of this code.
(8) "Franchise agreement" means the written agreement between a brewer and a distributor that is identical as to terms and conditions between the brewer and all its distributors, which has been approved by the commissioner. The franchise agreement binds the parties so that a distributor, appointed by a brewer, may distribute all the brewer's nonintoxicating beer products, brands, or family of brands imported and offered for sale in West Virginia, including, but not limited to, existing brands, line extensions, and new brands all in the brewer's assigned territory for the distributor. All brands and line extensions being imported or offered for sale in West Virginia must be
* * *