Email: Chapter 11, Article 16
§11-16-18. Unlawful acts of licensees; criminal penalties.
(a) It is unlawful:
(1) Except as provided for in §7-1-3ss and this chapter of this code, any licensee, his, her, its, or their servants, agents, or employees to sell, give, or dispense, or any individual to drink or consume, in or on any licensed premises or in any rooms directly connected thereto, nonintoxicating beer between the hours of 2:00 a.m. and 6:00 a.m., or a Class A retail dealer to sell nonintoxicating beer for on-premises consumption only between the hours of 2:00 a.m. and 6:00 a.m;
(2) For any licensee, his, her, its, or their servants, agents, or employees to sell, furnish, or give any nonintoxicating beer, as defined in this article, to any person visibly or noticeably intoxicated or to any person known to be insane or known to be a habitual drunkard;
(3) For any licensee, his, her, its, or their servants, agents, or employees to sell, furnish, or give any nonintoxicating beer as defined in this article to any person who is less than 21 years of age;
(4) For any distributor to sell or offer to sell, or any retailer to purchase or receive, any nonintoxicating beer as defined in this article, except for cash and a right of action shall not exist to collect any claims for credit extended contrary to the provisions of this subdivision. Nothing contained in this section prohibits a licensee from crediting to a purchasing person the actual price charged for packages or containers returned by the original purchasing person as a credit on any sale, or from refunding to any purchasing person the amount paid or deposited for the containers when title is retained by the vendor: Provided, That a distributor may accept an electronic transfer of funds if the transfer of funds is initiated by an irrevocable payment order on the invoiced amount for the nonintoxicating beer. The cost of the electronic fund transfer shall be borne by the retailer and the distributor shall initiate the transfer no later than noon of one business day after the delivery;
(5) For any brewer or distributor to give, furnish, rent, or sell any equipment, fixtures, signs, supplies, or services directly or indirectly or through a subsidiary or affiliate to any licensee engaged in selling products of the brewing industry at retail or to offer any prize, premium, gift, or other similar inducement, except advertising matter, including indoor electronic or mechanical signs, of nominal value up to $25.00 per stock keeping unit, to either trade or consumer buyers: Provided, That a distributor may offer, for sale or rent, tanks of carbonic gas: Provided, however, That, in the interest of public health and safety, a distributor may, independently or through a subsidiary or affiliate, furnish, sell, install, or maintain draught line equipment, supplies, and cleaning services to a licensed retailer so long as the furnishing or sale of draught line services may be negotiated at no less than actual cost: Provided further, That a distributor may furnish, rent, or sell equipment, fixtures, signs, services, or supplies directly or indirectly or through a subsidiary or affiliate to any licensee engaged in selling products of the brewing industry at retail under the conditions and within
* * *