Email: Chapter 11, Article 21
§11-21-71a. Withholding tax on West Virginia source income of nonresident partners, nonresident S corporation shareholders, and nonresident beneficiaries of estates and trusts.
(a) General rule. — For the privilege of doing business in this state or deriving rents or royalties from real or tangible personal property located in this state, including, but not limited to, natural resources in place and standing timber, a partnership, S corporation, estate or trust, which is treated as a pass-through entity for federal income tax purposes and which has taxable income for the taxable year derived from or connected with West Virginia sources any portion of which is allocable to a nonresident partner, nonresident shareholder, or nonresident beneficiary, as the case may be, shall pay a withholding tax under this section, except as provided in subsections (c) and (k) of this section.
(b) Amount of withholding tax. —
(1) In general. — The amount of withholding tax payable by any partnership, S corporation, estate or trust, under subsection (a) of this section, shall be equal to four percent of the effectively connected taxable income of the partnership, S corporation, estate or trust, as the case may be, which may lawfully be taxed by this state and which is allocable to a nonresident partner, nonresident shareholder, or nonresident beneficiary of a trust or estate: Provided, That for taxable years commencing on or after January 1, 2008, the amount of withholding tax payable by any partnership, S corporation, estate or trust, under subsection (a) of this section, shall be equal to six and one-half percent of the effectively connected taxable income of the partnership, S corporation, estate or trust, as the case may be, which may lawfully be taxed by this state and which is allocable to a nonresident partner, nonresident shareholder, or nonresident beneficiary of a trust or estate.
(2) Credits against tax. — When determining the amount of withholding tax due under this section, the pass-through entity may apply any tax credits allowable under this chapter to the pass-through entity which pass through to the nonresident distributees: Provided, That in no event may the application of any credit or credits reduce the tax liability of the distributee under this article to less than zero.
(c) When withholding is not required. — Withholding may not be required:
(1) On distribution to a person, other than a corporation, who is exempt from the tax imposed by this article. For purposes of this subdivision, a person is exempt from the tax imposed by this article only if such person is, by reason of that person’s purpose or activities, exempt from paying federal income taxes on such person’s West Virginia source income. The pass-through entity may rely on the written statement of the person claiming to be exempt from the tax imposed by this article provided the pass-through entity discloses the name and federal taxpayer identification number for all such persons in its return for the taxable year filed under this article or §11-24-1 et seq. of this code; or
* * *
seq. of this code with respect to balance so remitted. If the amount of withholding tax due under this section for the taxable year is less than the estimated withholding taxes paid for the taxable year by the pass-through entity, the excess shall be refunded to the pass-through entity or, at its election, established as a credit against withholding tax due under this section for the then current taxable year.
(B) Deposit in trust for Tax Commissioner. — The Tax Commissioner may, if the commissioner believes such action is necessary for the protection of trust fund moneys due this state, require any pass-through entity to pay over to the Tax Commissioner the tax deducted and withheld under this section, at any earlier time or times.
(e) Effectively connected taxable income. — For purposes of this section, the term "effectively connected taxable income" means the taxable income or portion thereof of a partnership, S corporation, estate or trust, as the case may be, which is derived from or attributable to West Virginia sources as determined under §11-21-32 of this code and such rules as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe, whether the amount is actually distributed or is determined to have been distributed for federal income tax purposes.
(f) Treatment of nonresident partners, S corporation shareholders, or beneficiaries of a trust or estate. —
(1) Allowance of credit. — Each nonresident partner, nonresident shareholder, or nonresident beneficiary shall be allowed a credit for such partner’s or shareholder’s or beneficiary’s share of the tax withheld by the partnership, S corporation, estate or trust under this section: Provided, That when the distribution is to a corporation taxable under §11-24-1 et seq. of this code, the credit allowed by this section shall be applied against the distributee corporation’s liability for tax under §11-24-1 et seq. of this code.
(2) Credit treated as distributed to partner, shareholder, or beneficiary. — Except as provided in rules, a nonresident partner’s share, a nonresident shareholder’s share, or a nonresident beneficiary’s share of any withholding tax paid by the partnership, S corporation, estate or trust under this section shall be treated as distributed to the partner by the partnership, or to the shareholder by the S corporation, or to the beneficiary by the estate or trust on the earlier of:
(A) The day on which the tax was paid to the Tax Commissioner by the partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust; or
(B) The last day of the taxable year for which the tax was paid by the partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust.
(g) Regulations. — The Tax Commissioner shall prescribe such rules as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(h) Information statement. —
* * *