Email: Chapter 11, Article 24
§11-24-44. Tax credit for employers providing child care for employees.
(a) Definition. —- As used in this section, the term:
(1) “Commissioner” or “Tax Commissioner” are used interchangeably herein and mean the Tax Commissioner of the State of West Virginia, or his or her delegate;
* * *
(A) A description of the child-care facility;
(B) The amount of qualified child-care property acquired during the taxable year and the cost of such property;
(C) The amount of tax credit claimed for the taxable year;
(D) The amount of qualified child-care property acquired in prior taxable years and the cost of such property;
(E) Any tax credit utilized by the taxpayer in prior taxable years;
(F) The amount of tax credit carried over from prior years;
(G) The amount of tax credit utilized by the taxpayer in the current taxable year;
(H) The amount of tax credit to be carried forward to subsequent tax years; and
(I) A description of any recapture event occurring during the taxable year, a calculation of the resulting reduction in tax credits allowable for the recapture year and future taxable years, and a calculation of the resulting increase in tax for the recapture year.
(d) Recapture of credit. — If a recapture event occurs with respect to qualified child-care property:
(1) The credit otherwise allowable under subsection (b) of this section with respect to such property for the recapture year and all subsequent taxable years shall be reduced by the applicable recapture percentage; and
(2) All credits previously claimed with respect to such property under subsection (b) of this section shall be recaptured as follows:
(A) Any carryover attributable to such credits pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the recapture amount;
(B) The tax credit otherwise allowable pursuant to subsection (b) of this section for the recapture year, if any, as reduced pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection, shall be further reduced, but not below zero, by the excess of the recapture amount over the amount taken into account pursuant to paragraph (A) of this subdivision; and
(C) The tax imposed pursuant to this article for the recapture year shall be increased by the excess of the recapture amount over the amounts taken into account pursuant to paragraphs (A) and (B) of this subdivision, as applicable.
(e) Credit for operating costs. — In addition to the tax credit provided under subsection (b) of this section, a tax credit against the tax imposed under this article shall be granted to an employer who provides or sponsors child care for employees. The amount of the tax credit shall be equal to 50 percent of the cost of operation to the employer less any amounts paid for by employees during a taxable year.
(f) Limitations on credit for operating costs. — The tax credit allowed under subsection (e) of this section shall be subject to the following conditions and limitations:
(1) Such credit shall when combined with the credit allowed under subsection (b) of this section shall not exceed 100 percent of the amount of the taxpayer’s income tax liability for the taxable year as determined without regard to any other credits;
(2) Any such credit claimed but not used in any taxable year may be carried forward for five years from the close of the taxable year in which the cost of operation was incurred; and
(3) The employer shall certify to the department the names of the employees, the name of the child-care provider, and such other information as may be required by the department to ensure that credits are granted only to employers who provide or sponsor approved child care pursuant to this section.
(g) Transferrable credit available to non-profit corporations. — In the case of non-profit corporations organized under Internal Revenue Code §501(c)(3) or §501(c)(6), which are exempt from tax under this article pursuant to §11-24-5 of this code, a credit in the amount calculated under the provisions of this section shall be available as a transferrable credit that may be transferred, sold, or assigned to any other taxpayer to be applied against the tax owed under this article. Pursuant to rules promulgated by the Tax Department, a non-profit corporation applicant shall provide a schedule to the Tax Department with all information required under §11-24-44(c)(3) of this code. The Tax Department shall within 90 days certify the amount of transferrable credit available to be transferred, sold, or assigned to another taxpayer. Any transferee, purchaser, or assignee of non-profit corporation credits certified to a non-profit corporation under this section takes the transferred, purchased, or assigned credits subject to any limitations placed on the amount of credit taken in a given year by §11-24-44(b), §11-24-44(c), §11-24-44(e), and §11-24-44(f) of this code.
(h) Rules. — The Tax Commissioner may promulgate such interpretive, legislative and procedural rules as the commissioner deems to be useful or necessary to carry out the purpose of this section and to implement the intent of the Legislature. The Tax Commissioner may promulgate emergency rules pursuant to the provisions of §29A-3-15 of this code.