Email: Chapter 11, Article 24
§11-24-6. Adjustments in determining West Virginia taxable income.
(a) General. -- In determining West Virginia taxable income of a corporation, its taxable income as defined for federal income tax purposes shall be adjusted and determined before the apportionment provided by section seven of this article, by the items specified in this section.
(b) Adjustments increasing federal taxable income. -- There shall be added to federal taxable income, unless already included in the computation of federal taxable income, the following items:
(1) Interest or dividends on obligations or securities of any state or of a political subdivision or authority of the state;
(2) Interest or dividends, less related expenses to the extent not deducted in determining federal taxable income, on obligations or securities of any authority, commission or instrumentality of the United States which the laws of the United States exempt from federal income tax but not from state income taxes;
(3) Income taxes and other taxes, including franchise and excise taxes, which are based on, measured by, or computed with reference to net income, imposed by this state or any other taxing jurisdiction, to the extent deducted in determining federal taxable income;
(4) The amount of unrelated business taxable income as defined by Section 512 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, of a corporation which by reason of its purposes is generally exempt from federal income taxes;
(5) The amount of any net operating loss deduction taken for federal income tax purposes under Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(6) Any amount included in federal taxable income which is a net operating loss from sources without the United States after making the decreasing adjustments provided in subdivisions (5) and (7), subsection (c) of this section for Section 951 income and Section 78 income. Federal taxable income from sources without the United States shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of Sections 861, 862 and 863 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; and
(7) The amount of foreign taxes deducted in determining federal taxable income.
(c) Adjustments decreasing federal taxable income. -- There shall be subtracted from federal taxable income to the extent included therein:
(1) Any gain from the sale or other disposition of property having a higher fair market value on July 1, 1967, than the adjusted basis at said date for federal income tax purposes: Provided, That the amount of this adjustment is limited to that portion of any gain which does not exceed the difference between the fair market value and the adjusted basis: Provided, however, That for tax years beginning after December 31, 2008, no amount of gain from the sale or other disposition of property having a higher fair market value on July 1, 1967, than the adjusted basis at said date for federal income tax purposes may be subtracted from federal taxable income to the extent included therein;
(2) The amount of any refund or credit for overpayment of income taxes and other taxes, including franchise and excise taxes, which are based on, measured by, or computed with reference to net income, imposed by this state or any other taxing jurisdiction, to the extent properly included in gross income for federal income tax purposes;
(3) The amount added to federal taxable income due to the elimination of the reserve method for computation of the bad debt deduction;
(4) The full amount of interest expense actually disallowed in determining federal taxable income which was incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations or securities of any state or of any political subdivision of the state;
(5) The amount required to be added to federal taxable income as a dividend received from a foreign (nonUnited States) corporation under Section 78 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, by a corporation electing to take the foreign tax credit for federal income tax purposes;
(6) The amount of salary expenses disallowed as a deduction for federal income tax purposes due to claiming the federal jobs credit under Section 51 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(7) The amount included in federal adjusted gross income by the operation of Section 951 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(8) Employer contributions to medical savings accounts established pursuant to section fifteen, article sixteen, chapter thirty-three of this code to the extent included in federal adjusted gross income for federal income tax purposes less any portion of employer contributions withdrawn for purposes other than payment of medical expenses: Provided, That the amount subtracted pursuant to this subsection for any one taxable year may not exceed the maximum amount that would have been deductible from the corporation's federal adjusted gross income for federal income tax purposes if the aggregate amount of the corporation's contributions to individual medical savings accounts established under section fifteen, article sixteen, chapter thirty-three of this code had been contributed to a qualified plan as defined under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended; and
(9) Any amount included in federal taxable income which is foreign source income. Foreign source income is any amount included in federal taxable income which is taxable income from sources without the United States, less the adjustments provided in subdivisions (5) and (7) of this subsection.
In determining "foreign source income", the provisions of Sections 861, 862 and 863 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be applied.
* * *