Email: Chapter 11, Article 3
§11-3-9. Property exempt from taxation.
(a) All property, real and personal, described in this subsection, and to the extent limited by this section, is exempt from taxation:
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of §11-3-9(a) of this code, no property is exempt from taxation which has been purchased or procured for the purpose of evading taxation whether temporarily holding the same over the first day of the assessment year or otherwise.
(c) Real property which is exempt from taxation by §11-3-9(a) of this code shall be entered upon the assessor’s books, together with the true and actual value thereof, but no taxes may be levied upon the property or extended upon the assessor’s books.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, this section does not exempt from taxation any property owned by, or held in trust for, educational, literary, scientific, religious, or other charitable corporations or organizations, including any public or private nonprofit foundation or corporation existing for the support of any college or university located in West Virginia, unless such property, or the dividends, interest, rents, or royalties derived therefrom, is used primarily and immediately for the purposes of the corporations or organizations.
(e) The Tax Commissioner shall, by issuance of rules, provide each assessor with guidelines to ensure uniform assessment practices statewide to affect the intent of this section.
(f) Inasmuch as there is litigation pending regarding application of this section to property held by fraternities and sororities, amendments to this section enacted in the year 1998 shall apply to all cases and controversies pending on the date of such enactment.
(g) The amendment to §11-3-9(a)(27) of this code, passed during the 2005 regular session of the Legislature, shall apply to all applicable lease purchase agreements in existence upon the effective date of the amendment.
(h) Nonprofit youth organization exemption. — Limitations, conditions, collection, and administration of one and one quarter percent fee, limitations, and distribution of moneys.
(1) The exemption from ad valorem taxation provided pursuant to the provisions of §11-3-9(a)(29) of this code does not apply to a property owned by a nonprofit organization otherwise qualifying for the exemption but which property or facilities are used for profit or outside the primary purpose of the owner which result in unrelated business taxable income as defined by Section 512 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, unless the income is generated by an activity upon which the one and one quarter percent fee authorized by §11-3-9(h)(2) of this code is applied as provided in §11-3-9(h)(3) of this code.
(2) The owner of real property exempt from ad valorem taxation under §11-3-9(a)(29) of this code shall pay an amount equal to one and one quarter percent of the gross revenues the owner receives in accordance with this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, "gross revenues" means the gross amount received by the owner as payment for use of the property or the facilities thereon.
* * *