Email: Chapter 11, Article 6K
§11-6K-1. Time and basis of assessments; true and actual value; and returns of property to Tax Commissioner.
(a) All industrial property and natural resources property shall be assessed annually as of the assessment date at sixty percent of its true and actual value.
(b) If required by the Tax Commissioner, all owners or operators of natural resources property, except oil-producing property, natural gas-producing property and managed timberland, shall, on or before May 1 preceding the July 1 assessment date, make a return to the Tax Commissioner and, if requested in writing by the assessor of the county where situated, to the county assessor, at a time and in the form specified by the Tax Commissioner, of all applicable natural resources property owned by them. Tax returns required to be filed pursuant to this section may be filed electronically in the discretion of the Tax Commissioner. The Tax Commissioner may require the filing of all information which would be useful in valuing the property covered by the returns. Upon written application by the taxpayer filed prior to the due date of any return required to be filed by this section, the Tax Commissioner may for reasonable cause shown grant an extension of no more than one month in the due date of any return.
(c) If required by the Tax Commissioner, all owners or operators of industrial property, oil-producing property and natural gas-producing property, shall, on or before August 1 of the assessment year, make a return to the Tax Commissioner and, if requested in writing by the assessor of the county where situated, to the county assessor, at a time and in the form specified by the Tax Commissioner, of all industrial property, oil-producing property and natural gas-producing property, owned by them. Tax returns required to be filed pursuant to this section may be filed electronically in the discretion of the Tax Commissioner. The Tax Commissioner may require the filing of all information which would be useful in valuing the property covered by the returns. Upon written application by the taxpayer filed prior to the due date of any return required to be filed by this section, the Tax Commissioner may for reasonable cause shown grant an extension of no more than one month in the due date of any return.