Email: Chapter 11A
§11A-3-56. Redemption from purchase; receipt; list of redemptions; lien; lien of person redeeming interest of another; record.
(a) After the sale of any tax lien on any real estate pursuant to §11A-3-45 or §11A-3-48 of this code, the owner of, or any other person who was entitled to pay the taxes on any real estate for which a tax lien thereon was purchased whose interest is not subject to separate assessment, or any person having a lien on such real estate, or on an undivided interest therein, may redeem at any time before a tax deed is issued therefor. In order to redeem, he or she must pay to the Auditor the following amounts:
(1) An amount equal to the taxes, interest, and charges due on the date of the sale, with interest thereon at the rate of one percent per month from the date of sale;
(2) All other taxes thereon, which have since been paid by the purchaser, or his or her heirs, with interest at the rate of one percent per month from the date of payment;
(3) Such additional expenses as may have been incurred in preparing the list of those to be served with notice to redeem, and for any licensed attorney’s title examination incident thereto, with interest at the rate of one percent per month from the date of payment, but the amount he or she shall be required to pay, excluding said interest, for such expenses incurred for the preparation of the list of those to be served with notice to redeem required by §11A-3-52 of this code, and for any licensed attorney’s title examination incident thereto, shall not exceed $500. An attorney may only charge a fee for legal services actually performed and must certify that he or she conducted an examination to determine the list of those to be served required by §11A-3-52 of this code;
(4) All additional statutory costs paid by the purchaser; and
(5) The Auditor’s fee and commission as provided by §11A-3-66 of this code. Where the Auditor has not received from the purchaser satisfactory proof of the expenses incurred in preparing the notice to redeem, or of any licensed attorney’s title examination incident thereto, in the form of receipts or other evidence thereof, the person redeeming shall pay the Auditor the sum of $500 plus interest thereon at the rate of one percent per month from the date of the sale for disposition pursuant to the provisions of §11A-3-57, §11A-3-58, and §11A-3-64 of this code. Upon payment to the Auditor of those and any other unpaid statutory charges required by this article, and of any unpaid expenses incurred by the sheriff, the Auditor, and the deputy commissioner in the exercise of their duties pursuant to this article, the Auditor shall prepare an original and five copies of the receipt for payment and shall note on said receipts that the property has been redeemed. The original of such receipt shall be given to the person redeeming. The Auditor shall retain a copy of the receipt and forward one copy each to the sheriff, assessor, and the clerk of the county commission. The clerk shall endorse on the receipt the fact and time of such filing and note the fact of redemption on his or her record of delinquent lands.
(b) Any person for reasons of financial hardship may petition the Auditor to redeem his or her primary residence in installments. The petition shall certify to the Auditor that the real estate is the primary residence of the redeeming party. The Auditor may approve a financial hardship plan and it shall be signed by him or her and the party making the request. A copy of the document evidencing such acceptance shall be filed with the clerk of the county commission in which the property is located.
(c) Any person who, by reason of the fact that no provision is made for partial redemption of the tax lien on real estate purchased at the public auction or at a subsequent sale, is compelled in order to protect himself or herself to redeem the tax lien on all of such real estate when it belongs, in whole or in part, to some other person, shall have a lien on the interest of such other person for the amount paid to redeem such interest. He or she shall lose his or her right to the lien, however, unless within 30 days after payment he or she shall file with the clerk of the county commission his or her claim in writing against the owner of such interest, together with the receipt provided for in this section. The clerk shall docket the claim on the judgment lien docket in his or her office and properly index the same. Such lien may be enforced as other judgment liens are enforced.