Email: Chapter 11A
§11A-2-1. Duty of sheriff to enforce payment of delinquent taxes.
Whenever any taxes become delinquent, it shall be the duty of the sheriff to take immediate steps to enforce payment by use of the methods prescribed in sections two, three and seven of this article.