Email: Chapter 12, Article 3
§12-3-19. General order by county commission, board of education or governing body of a municipal corporation prohibited.
It shall be unlawful for any county commission, Board of Education or the governing body of a municipal corporation, or other body charged with the administration of the fiscal affairs of any county, school district, independent school district or municipality, to issue any general order for a payroll, or to any person to be disbursed or distributed by him to those who have performed the services or furnished the materials for which payment is to be made, but in all such cases the order shall be made payable to the persons lawfully entitled to such payment: Provided, That a county commission, Board of Education or governing body of a municipal corporation may, upon the written request of any of their respective employees, issue a general order for a payroll to a bank, credit union or savings and loan institution for deposit to that employee's demand or time account. The written request shall specifically identify the employee, the financial institution, the type of account and the account number.