Email: Chapter 12, Article 6
§12-6-5. Powers of the board.
The board may exercise all powers necessary or appropriate, in accordance with the provisions of the West Virginia Uniform Prudent Investor Act, codified as article six-c, chapter forty-four of this code and section eleven of this article, to carry out and effectuate its corporate purposes, including, but not limited to, the power to:
(1) Adopt and use a common seal and alter it at pleasure;
(2) Sue and be sued;
(3) Enter into contracts and execute and deliver instruments;
(4) Acquire (by purchase, gift or otherwise), hold, use and dispose of real and personal property, deeds, mortgages and other instruments;
(5) Promulgate and enforce bylaws and rules for the management and conduct of its affairs;
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, retain and employ legal, accounting, financial and investment advisors and consultants;
(7) Acquire (by purchase, gift or otherwise), hold, exchange, pledge, lend and sell or otherwise dispose of securities and invest funds in interest earning deposits and in any other lawful investments;
(8) Maintain accounts with banks, securities dealers and financial institutions both within and outside this state;
(9) Engage in financial transactions whereby securities are purchased by the board under an agreement providing for the resale of the securities to the original seller at a stated price;
(10) Engage in financial transactions whereby securities held by the board are sold under an agreement providing for the repurchase of the securities by the board at a stated price;
(11) Consolidate and manage moneys, securities and other assets of the other funds and accounts of the state and the moneys of political subdivisions which may be made available to it under the provisions of this article;
(12) Enter into agreements with political subdivisions of the state whereby moneys of the political subdivisions are invested on their behalf by the board;
(13) Charge and collect administrative fees from political subdivisions for its services;
(14) Exercise all powers generally granted to and exercised by the holders of investment securities with respect to management of the investment securities;
(15) Contract with one or more banking institutions in or outside the state for the custody, safekeeping and management of securities held by the board;
(16) Make and, from time to time, amend and repeal bylaws, rules and procedures consistent with the provisions of this article;
(17) Hire its own employees, consultants, managers and advisors as it considers necessary and fix their compensation and prescribe their duties;
(18) Develop, implement and maintain its own banking accounts and investments;
(19) Do all things necessary to implement and operate the board and carry out the intent of this article;
(20) Upon request of the State Treasurer, transmit funds for deposit in the State Treasury to meet the daily obligations of state government;
(21) Establish one or more investment funds for the purpose of investing the funds for which it is trustee, custodian or otherwise authorized to invest pursuant to this article. Interests in each fund shall be designated as units and the board shall adopt industry standard accounting procedures to determine each fund's unit value. The securities in each investment fund are the property of the board and each fund shall be considered an investment pool or fund and may not be considered a trust nor may the securities of the various investment funds be considered held in trust. However, units in an investment fund established by or sold by the board and the proceeds from the sale or redemption of any unit may be held by the board in its role as trustee of the participant plans; and
(22) Notwithstanding any other provision of the code to the contrary, conduct investment transactions, including purchases, sales, redemptions and income collections, which shall not be treated by the State Auditor as recordable transactions on the state's accounting system.