Email: Chapter 12, Article 6
§12-6-3. West Virginia investment management board continued; body corporate; trust fund board; trustees; nomination and appointment of trustees, qualifications and terms of appointment, advice and consent; annual and other meetings; designation of representatives and committees; board meetings with committees regarding investment policy statement required; open meetings, qualifications.
(a) There is hereby continued the West Virginia investment management board. The board is created as a public body corporate and established to provide prudent fiscal administration, investment and management for the funds of the participant plans and any other funds managed by the board.
(b) The board shall be governed by a board of trustees, consisting of thirteen members:
(1) Nominations made to the West Virginia trust fund board and the West Virginia board of investments shall remain in effect and are hereby specifically reauthorized and those members shall be members of the investment management board and shall serve out the remainder of their respective terms subject to the advice and consent of the Senate: Provided, That prior appointments which have been confirmed by the Senate are hereby specifically reauthorized without further action of the Senate.
(2) Any appointment is effective immediately upon appointment by the governor with respect to voting, constituting a quorum, receiving compensation and expenses and all other rights and privileges of the trustee position. All appointees shall have experience in pension management, institutional management or financial markets and one trustee shall be an attorney experienced in finance and investment matters and one trustee shall be a certified public accountant.
(3) The governor, the state auditor and the state treasurer or their designees shall serve as members of the board. They shall serve by virtue of their office and are not entitled to compensation under the provisions of this article. The governor, the auditor and the treasurer or their designees are subject to all duties, responsibilities and requirements of the provisions of this article, including, but not limited to, the provisions of subsections (e) and (f), section four of this article.
(c) At the end of each trustee's term, the governor may reappoint or appoint a successor who shall serve for a term ending on the thirty-first day of January in the sixth year following the year of his or her appointment: Provided, That for all terms ending in the year two thousand one, two appointments shall be for two-year terms; two appointments shall be for three-year terms; one shall be for a four-year term; and two shall be for six-year terms. Except for vacancy appointments made pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, all subsequent appointments shall be for terms ending on the thirty-first day of January in the sixth year following the year of appointment. No more than six of the ten appointed trustees may belong to the same political party.
(d) In the event of a vacancy among the trustees, an appointment shall be made by the governor to fill the unexpired term.
(e) The governor may remove any trustee, other than trustees who serve by virtue of their elective office, in case of gross negligence or misfeasance and may declare that position vacant and may appoint a person for the vacancy as provided in subsection (d) of this section.
(f) Each trustee, other than those enumerated in subsection (b), subdivision (3) of this section, is entitled to receive and, at the trustee's option, the board shall pay to the trustee compensation in the amount of $5,000 per year and additional compensation in the amount of $500 per meeting attended by the trustee in excess of the four quarterly meetings required by this section. In addition, all trustees shall receive reasonable and necessary expenses actually incurred in discharging trustee duties pursuant to this article.
(g) The board shall meet quarterly and may include in its bylaws procedures for the calling and holding of additional meetings. For any quarterly or additional meeting in which the board shall review or modify its securities list or its investment objectives pursuant to subsection (f), section twelve of this article, the board shall give ten days' notice in writing to the designated representative of each participant plan selected pursuant to subdivision (1), subsection (i) of this section and the meeting shall be open to the members and beneficiaries of the participant plans for that portion of the meeting in which the board undertakes the review or modification.
(h) The board shall hold an annual meeting before the start of the fiscal year. The annual meeting may also serve as a quarterly meeting. The annual meeting shall be open to the public and the board shall receive oral and written comments from representatives, members and beneficiaries of the participant plans and from other citizens of the state. At the annual meeting, the board shall adopt a fee schedule and a budget reflecting fee structures for the year.
(i) Pursuant to subsection (j) of this section, the board shall meet with committees representing the participant plans to discuss the board's drafting, reviewing or modifying the written investment policy of the trust with respect to that committee's participant plan pursuant to section twelve of this article. Representatives and committees shall be designated as follows:
(1) The West Virginia consolidated public retirement board shall promulgate procedural rules by which each 401(a) plan for which the board is trustee, shall designate an individual representative of each 401(a) plan and the West Virginia workers' compensation commission shall promulgate procedural rules by which the pneumoconiosis fund and the workers' compensation fund shall designate an individual representative of each fund.
* * *