Email: Chapter 14
§14-2-3. Definitions.
For the purpose of this article:
 “Commission” means the West Virginia Legislative Claims Commission established by section four of this article.
“Claim” means a claim authorized to be heard by the commission in accordance with this article.
“Approved claim” means a claim found by the commission to be one that should be paid under the provisions of this article.
“Award” means the amount recommended by the commission to be paid in satisfaction of an approved claim.
“Clerk” means the clerk of the West Virginia Legislative Claims Commission.
“State agency” means a state department, board, commission, institution, or other administrative agency of state government: Provided, That a “state agency” shall not be considered to include county commissions, county boards of education, municipalities, or any other political or local subdivision of the state regardless of any state aid that might be provided.