Email: Chapter 14
§14-2-13. Jurisdiction of the commission.
The jurisdiction of the commission, except for the claims excluded by section fourteen, shall extend to the following matters:
(1) Claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state or any of its agencies, which the state as a sovereign commonwealth should in equity and good conscience discharge and pay; and
(2) Claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, which may be asserted in the nature of set-off or counterclaim on the part of the state or any state agency.