Email: Chapter 15
§15-2-12. Mission of the State Police; powers of superintendent, officers and members; patrol of turnpike.
(a) The West Virginia State Police shall have the mission of statewide enforcement of criminal and traffic laws with emphasis on providing basic enforcement and citizen protection from criminal depredation throughout the state and maintaining the safety of the state's public streets, roads and highways.
(b) The superintendent and each of the officers and members of the division are hereby empowered:
(1) To make arrests anywhere within the state of any persons charged with the violation of any law of this state, or of the United States, and when a witness to the perpetration of any offense or crime, or to the violation of any law of this state, or of the United States, to make arrests without warrant; to arrest and detain any persons suspected of the commission of any felony or misdemeanor whenever a complaint is made and a warrant is issued thereon for the arrest, and the person arrested shall be immediately brought before the proper tribunal for examination and trial in the county where the offense for which the arrest has been made was committed;
(2) To serve criminal process issued by any court or magistrate anywhere within this state: Provided, That they may not serve civil process; and
(3) To cooperate with local authorities in detecting crime and in apprehending any person or persons engaged in or suspected of the commission of any crime, misdemeanor or offense against the law of this state, or of the United States, or of any ordinance of any municipality in this state; and to take affidavits in connection with any application to the Division of Highways, Division of Motor Vehicles and of West Virginia State Police for any license, permit or certificate that may be lawfully issued by these divisions of state government.
(c) Members of the West Virginia State Police are hereby designated as forest patrolmen and natural resources police officers throughout the state to do and perform any duties and exercise any powers of forest patrolmen and natural resources police officers, and may apprehend and bring before any court or magistrate having jurisdiction of these matters, anyone violating any of the provisions of chapters twenty, sixty and sixty-one of this code. The West Virginia State Police is at any time subject to the call of the West Virginia Alcohol Beverage Control
* * *
warrant or process has the same force and effect as if made by a sheriff.
(e) Each member of the West Virginia State Police, when called by the sheriff of any county, or when directed by the Governor by proclamation, has full power and authority within the county, or within the territory defined by the Governor, to direct and command absolutely the assistance of any sheriff, deputy sheriff, chief of police, policeman, natural resources police officer and peace officer of the state, or of any county or municipality therein, or of any able-bodied citizen of the United States, to assist and aid in accomplishing the purposes expressed in this article. When called, any officer or person is, during the time his or her assistance is required, for all purposes a member of the West Virginia State Police and subject to all the provisions of this article.
(f) The superintendent may also assign members of the division to perform police duties on any turnpike or toll road, or any section of any turnpike or toll road, operated by the West Virginia Parkways, Economic Development and Tourism Authority: Provided, That the authority shall reimburse the West Virginia State Police for salaries paid to the members and shall either pay directly or reimburse the division for all other expenses of the group of members in accordance with actual or estimated costs determined by the superintendent.
* * *