Email: Chapter 15
§15-2-24. Criminal Identification Bureau; establishment; supervision; purpose; fingerprints, photographs, records and other information; reports by courts and prosecuting attorneys; offenses and penalties.
* * *
(g) Members of the Department of Public Safety, and all other state law-enforcement officials, sheriffs, deputy sheriffs and each and every peace officer in this state, shall take or cause to be taken the fingerprints and description of all persons arrested or detained by them, charged with any crime or offense in this state, in which the penalty provided therefor is confinement in any penal or correctional institution, or of any person who they have reason to believe is a fugitive from justice or a habitual criminal, and furnish the same in duplicate to the Criminal Identification Bureau of the Department of Public Safety on forms approved by the superintendent of said department. All such officials as herein named may, when possible to do so, furnish to the Criminal Identification Bureau photographs of such persons so fingerprinted. For the purpose of obtaining data for the preparation and submission to the Governor and the Legislature by the Department of Public Safety of an annual statistical report on crime conditions in the state, the clerk of any court of record, the magistrate of any magistrate court and the mayor or clerk of any municipal court before which a person appears on any criminal charge shall report to the Criminal Identification Bureau the sentence of the court or other disposition of the charge and the prosecuting attorney of every county shall report to the Criminal Identification Bureau such additional information as the bureau may require for such purpose, and all such reports shall be on forms prepared and distributed by the Department of Public Safety, shall be submitted monthly and shall cover the period of the preceding month.
(h) All persons arrested or detained pursuant to the requirements of this article shall give fingerprints and information required by subsections (f) and (g) of this section. Any person who has been fingerprinted or photographed in accordance with the provisions of this section who is acquitted of the charges upon which he or she was arrested and who has no previous criminal record may, upon the presentation of satisfactory proof to the department, have such fingerprints or photographs, or both, returned to them.
(i) All state, county and municipal law-enforcement agencies shall submit to the bureau uniform crime reports setting forth their activities in connection with law enforcement. It shall be the duty of the bureau to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations prescribing the form, general content, time and manner of submission of such uniform crime reports. Willful or repeated failure by any state, county or municipal law-enforcement official to submit the uniform crime reports required by this article shall constitute neglect of duty in public office. The bureau shall correlate the reports submitted to it and shall compile and submit to the Governor and the Legislature semiannual reports based on such reports. A copy of such reports shall be furnished to all prosecuting attorneys and law-enforcement agencies.
(j) Neglect or refusal of any person mentioned in this section to make the report required herein, or to do or perform any act on his or her part to be done or performed in connection with the operation of this section, shall constitute a misdemeanor and such person shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not less than $25 nor more than $200, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not more than sixty days, or both. Such neglect shall constitute misfeasance in office and subject such persons to removal from office. Any person who willfully removes, destroys or mutilates any of the fingerprints, photographs, records or other information of the Department of Public Safety shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and such person shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $100, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not more than six months, or both.
(k) The Criminal Identification Bureau (CIB) and the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) shall retain applicant fingerprints for the purpose of participating in the Rap Back Program to determine suitability or fitness for a permit, license or employment. Agencies participating in the program shall notify applicants and employees subject to a criminal history check that their fingerprint shall be retained by the CIB and the FBI. Notification shall also be given to the applicant and employee subject to the Rap Back Program.
(l) The State Police may assess a fee to applicants, covered providers or covered contractors for conducting the criminal background check and for collecting and retaining fingerprints for Rap Back as authorized under article forty-nine, chapter sixteen of this code. The assessment shall be deposited into a nonappropriated special revenue account within the State Treasurer’s office to be known as the WVSP Criminal History Account. Expenditures from this account shall be made by the superintendent for purposes set forth in this article and are authorized from collections. The account shall be administered by the superintendent and may not be deemed a part of the general revenue of the state.