Email: Chapter 15, Article 12
§15-12-3. Change in registry information.
When any person required to register under this article changes his or her residence, address, place of employment or occupation, motor vehicle, trailer or motor home information required by section two of this article, or school or training facility which he or she is attending, or when any of the other information required by this article changes, he or she shall, within ten business days, inform the West Virginia State Police of the changes in the manner prescribed by the Superintendent of State Police in procedural rules promulgated in accordance with the provisions of article three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code: Provided, That when any person required to register under this article changes his or her residence, place of employment or occupation or school or training facility he or she is attending from one county of this state to another county of this state, he or she shall inform the West Virginia State Police detachment responsible for covering the county of his or her residence within ten business days of the change in the manner prescribed by the superintendent in procedural rules promulgated in accordance with the provisions of article three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code.