Email: Chapter 15, Article 1B
§15-1B-22. Military facilities; security guards; qualifications; duties; powers.
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, bona fide members of the West Virginia National Guard assigned by the Adjutant General to function as security guards to safeguard military property of the state or of the United States who have successfully completed a training program in law enforcement approved by the Adjutant General and the superintendent of the West Virginia Department of Public Safety shall be deemed to have met all the requirements for certification as a law-enforcement officer set forth in section five, article twenty-nine, chapter thirty of this code. Those members of the West Virginia National Guard who are so designated as security guards and who have successfully completed such training program are hereby empowered:
(1) To make arrests on military installations of the state or of the United States for any violations of the law of this state or of the United States occurring on any such military installation;
(2) To patrol areas immediately adjacent to military installations to provide for its security and to safeguard military personnel, equipment and other government assets located on said installation: Provided, That nothing in this subparagraph shall confer upon security guards the right to enter upon private property;
(3) To cooperate with state and local authorities in detecting and apprehending any person or persons engaged in or suspected of the commission of any crime, misdemeanor or offense against the law of this state or of the United States, or of any ordinance of any municipality of this state, if such is committed or attempted to be committed on or adjacent to a military installation in this state; and
(4) To respond to areas adjacent to military facilities and installations at the request of state and local authorities to provide support and mutual aid in the event of accidents, emergency or otherwise.
(b) Any security guard, duly appointed by the Adjutant General, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that a person has violated the law while situate on a military installation, may make complaint in writing before any court or officer having jurisdiction and procure a warrant for such person.
(c) For the purposes of this section, the term "military installation" shall mean a facility under the command of the Adjutant General.
(d) Notwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, bona fide members of the West Virginia National Guard assigned by the Adjutant General to function as firefighters to safeguard military property of the state or of the United States are hereby empowered to respond to areas adjacent to military facilities and installations at the request of state and local authorities to provide support and mutual aid in the event of accidents, emergency or otherwise.