Email: Chapter 15A, Article 4
§15A-4-5. Transfer of inmates of state institutions or facilities.
(a) The commissioner shall have authority to cause the transfer of any inmate from any facility under his or her control to any other state or federal institution or facility which is better equipped for the care or treatment of the inmate, or for other good cause or reason.
(b) Whenever an inmate committed to the custody of the division becomes mentally ill and his or her needs cannot be properly met within the correctional facility, the commissioner shall proceed in accordance with §15A-4-19 of this code.
(c) Whenever an inmate committed to the custody of the division needs medical attention, other than mental health care, not available at the prison, the superintendent of the facility shall immediately notify the commissioner who, after proper investigation, shall cause the transfer of the inmate to a facility properly equipped to render the medical attention necessary. The inmate, while receiving treatment in the hospital, shall be under an appropriate level of supervision at all times and shall forthwith be returned to his or her correctional facility upon release from the facility.
(d) In providing or arranging for the necessary medical and other care and treatment of a pregnant inmate, the superintendent of the facility shall take reasonable measures to assure that pregnant inmates will not be restrained after reaching the second trimester of pregnancy until the end of the pregnancy: Provided, That if the inmate, based upon her classification, discipline history, or other factors deemed relevant by the superintendent poses a threat of escape, or to the safety of herself, the public, staff, or the fetus, the inmate may be restrained in a manner reasonably necessary: Provided, however, That prior to directing the application of restraints and where there is no threat to the safety of the inmate, the public, staff, or the fetus, the superintendent, or designee shall consult with an appropriate health care professional to assure that the manner of restraint will not pose an unreasonable risk of harm to the inmate or the fetus.