Email: Chapter 15A
§15A-4-17. Deduction from sentence for good conduct; mandatory supervision.
(a) All adult inmates placed in the custody of the Commissioner of the Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation pursuant to a term of court-ordered incarceration for a misdemeanor or felony, except those committed pursuant to §25-4-1 et seq. and §62-12-26 of this code, shall be granted commutation from
* * *
(g) Each inmate, upon his or her commitment to, and being placed into the custody of, the commissioner, or upon his or her return to custody as the result of violation of parole under §62-12-19 of this code, or supervised release under §62-12-26 of this code shall be given a statement setting forth the term or length of his or her sentence or sentences and the time of his or her minimum discharge computed according to this section.
(h) Each inmate shall be given a revision of the statement described in subsection (g) of this section when any part or all of the good time has been forfeited and revoked or restored pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, by which the time of his or her earliest discharge is changed.
(i)(1) An eligible inmate may receive extra good time in the sole discretion of the commissioner for meritorious service or performing extra assigned duties during emergencies; and
(2) In addition to the good time granted under subsection (c) of this section and that authorized by subdivision (1) of this subsection, an eligible inmate serving a felony sentence may receive up to 90 days good time per program for successfully completing an approved, but not required, academic or vocational program, which is not part of the inmate’s required individualized reentry programing plan. The commissioner shall adopt a written policy to effectuate the purposes of this subsection.
(j) There shall be no grants or accumulations of good time or credit to any inmate serving a sentence in the custody of the Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation except in the manner provided in this section.
(k) Prior to the calculated discharge date of an inmate serving a sentence for a felony crime of violence against the person, a felony offense where the victim was a minor child, or a felony offense involving the use of a firearm, one year shall be deducted from the inmate’s accumulated good time to provide for one year of mandatory post-release supervision following the first instance in which the inmate reaches his or her calculated discharge date. All inmates released pursuant to this subsection are subject to electronic or GPS monitoring for the entire period of supervision. The provisions of this subsection are applicable to offenses committed on or after July 1, 2013.
(l) Upon sentencing of an inmate for a felony offense not referenced in subsection (k) of this section, the court may order that 180 days of the sentence, or some lesser period, be served through post-release mandatory supervision if the court determines supervision is appropriate and in the best interest of justice, rehabilitation, and public safety. All inmates released pursuant to this subsection are subject to electronic or GPS monitoring for the entire period of supervision. The provisions of this subsection are applicable to offenses committed on or after July 1, 2013.
* * *