Email: Chapter 15A
§15A-2-1. Division of Administrative Services.
(a) The Division of Administrative Services is created within the department to perform the administrative services for identified agencies within the department.
(b) The Division of Administrative Services shall provide fiscal services, payroll services, human resources services, and procurement services for the Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation, created in §15A-3-1 et seq. of this code, and any other agencies or boards required by the secretary: Provided, That the secretary may not require the administrative services of the State Police, the West Virginia National Guard, or the West Virginia Military Authority be provided by the Division of Administrative Services.  The division is the designated staffing agency for, and shall provide executive and administrative support to, the Governor’s Committee on Crime, Delinquency, and Correction, and all of its subcommittees, in the coordination of planning for the criminal justice system and administering federal and state grant programs assigned to it by the actions of the Governor or Legislature.
(c) The State Police, the West Virginia National Guard, and the West Virginia Military Authority may elect to utilize the services of the Division of Administrative Services. The Director of the Division of Administrative Services is authorized to enter into a memorandum of understanding with the head of the State Police, the West Virginia National Guard, or the West Virginia Military Authority to effectuate this utilization.
(d) The division may apply for grants and other funding from federal or state programs, foundations, corporations, and organizations which funding is consistent with its responsibilities and the purposes assigned to it or the subcommittees it staffs. The Division of Administrative Services is hereby designated as the state administrative agency responsible for criminal justice and juvenile justice systems, and various component agencies of state and local government, for the planning and development of state programs and grants which may be funded by federal, state, or other allocations in the areas of public safety, community corrections, law-enforcement training and compliance, sexual assault forensic examinations, victim services, human trafficking, and juvenile justice unless such administration has been specifically entrusted to another state agency by the Legislature. The division is empowered to comply with all regulations and requirements to qualify for such grants funded by federal, state, or other allocations and to administer such funds.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, whenever in this code, or a rule promulgated thereunder, a reference is made to the Director of the Division of Justice and Community Services, it shall be construed to mean the Director of the Division of Administrative Services.  Whenever in this code, or a rule promulgated thereunder, a reference is made to the Division of Justice and Community Services, it shall be construed to mean the Division of Administrative Services.