Email: Chapter 15A
§15A-4A-2. Definitions.
As used in this article, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning, the term:
(1) “Commissioner” means the commissioner of the Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation;
(2) “Division” means the Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation;
(3) “Offender” means a person sentenced to the custody of the Commissioner for service of a sentence of incarceration due to conviction of a felony or felonies.