Email: Chapter 16
§16-59-3. Referrals to recovery residences; prohibitions; receipt of state funds.
(a) The Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation, the Parole Board, county probation offices, day report centers, municipal courts, and a medical or clinical treatment facility that receives any funds for its operations from the State Treasury shall not make a referral of any prisoner, parolee, probationer, or prospective, current, or discharged patient, or client to a recovery residence unless the recovery residence holds a valid certificate of compliance as provided in §16-59-2 of this code.
(b) No recovery residence is eligible to receive funds from any source within the State Treasury unless it holds a valid certificate of compliance as provided in §16-59-2 of this code.
(c) No recovery residence is eligible to receive funds from a resident that is in the form of a state benefit, including, but not limited to, Medicaid, Temporary Assistance for Needy Families, or the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, unless it holds a valid certificate of compliance from the certifying agency as provided in §16-59-2 of this code. The certifying agency may set forth additional requirements for the appropriate use of such benefits within a recovery residence.
(d) A state agency and a medical or clinical treatment facility that receive funds for its operation from the State Treasury, that make referrals to recovery residences shall maintain records of referrals to or from recovery residences.
(e) Nothing in this section requires a state agency or a clinical or medical provider to make a referral of a person to a recovery residence.
(f) A person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000, unless otherwise specified.