Email: Chapter 16
§16-9D-1. Findings and purpose.
The Legislature finds that violations of article nine-b of this chapter threaten the integrity of the tobacco master settlement agreement, the fiscal soundness of the state, and the public health. The Legislature finds that enacting procedural enhancements will help prevent violations and aid enforcement of article nine-b of this chapter and thereby safeguard the master settlement agreement, the fiscal soundness of the state, and the public health.