Email: Chapter 16
§16-2D-11. Exemptions from certificate of need which require the submission of information to the authority.
(a) To obtain an exemption under this section a person shall:
(1) File an exemption application; and
(2) Provide a statement detailing which exemption applies and the circumstances justifying the exemption.
(b) Notwithstanding §16-2D-8 of this code and §16-2D-10 of this code and except as provided in §16-2D-9 of this code, the Legislature finds that a need exists and these health services are exempt from the certificate of need process:
(1) The acquisition and utilization of one computed tomography scanner with a purchase price up to $750,000 that is installed in a private office practice where at minimum 75 percent of the scans are performed on the patients of the practice. The private office practice shall obtain and maintain accreditation from the American College of Radiology prior to, and at all times during, the offering of this service. The authority may at any time request from the private office practice information relating to the number of patients who have been provided scans and proof of active and continuous accreditation from the American College of Radiology. If a physician owns or operates a private office practice in more than one location, this exemption shall only apply to the physician’s primary place of business and if a physician wants to expand the offering of this service to include more than one computed topography scanner, he or she shall be required to obtain a certificate of need prior to expanding this service. All current certificates of need issued for computed tomography services, with a required percentage threshold of scans to be performed on patients of the practice in excess of 75 percent, shall be reduced to 75 percent: Provided, That these limitations on the exemption for a private office practice with more than one location shall not apply to a private office practice with more than 20 locations in the state on April 8, 2017.
(2) (A) A health care facility acquiring major medical equipment, adding health services or obligating a capital expenditure to be used solely for research;
(B) To qualify for this exemption, the health care facility shall show that the acquisition, offering, or obligation will not:
(i) Affect the charges of the facility for the provision of medical or other patient care services other than the services which are included in the research;
(ii) Result in a substantial change to the bed capacity of the facility; or
(iii) Result in a substantial change to the health services of the facility.
(C) For purposes of this subdivision, the term "solely for research" includes patient care provided on an occasional and irregular basis and not as part of a research program;
* * *