Email: Chapter 16
§16-6-3. Hotel and restaurant defined; hotels and restaurants not subject to provisions of article.
For the purpose of this article, every building where food and lodging are usually furnished to guests and payment required therefor shall be deemed a hotel, and every place where food without lodging is usually furnished to guests and payment required therefor shall be deemed a restaurant. But the provisions of this article, except those of sections twenty and twenty-two, shall not apply to any hotel wherein there are fewer than ten bed chambers, nor to any hotel known as a "summer hotel" which is not open for guests from November fifteenth to May fifteenth. The provisions of this article shall not apply to temporary food sales, not exceeding two weeks in length, by religious, educational, charitable or nonprofit organizations.