Email: Chapter 16
§16-2D-11. Exemptions from certificate of need which require the submission of information to the authority.
(a) To obtain an exemption under this section a person shall:
(1) File an exemption application; and
* * *
(22) The construction, development, acquisition, or other establishment by a health care facility of a nonhealth related project, only if the nonhealth related project cost is more than the expenditure minimum;
(23) The construction, development, acquisition, or other establishment of an alcohol or drug treatment facility and drug and alcohol treatment services unless the construction, development, acquisition, or other establishment is an opioid treatment facility or programs as set forth in subdivision (4) of §16-2D-9 of this code;
(24) Assisted living facilities and services;
(25) The creation, construction, acquisition, or expansion of a community-based nonprofit organization with a community board that provides or will provide primary care services to people without regard to ability to pay and receives approval from the Health Resources and Services Administration; and
(26) The acquisition and utilization of one computed tomography scanner and/or one magnetic resonance imaging scanner with a purchase price of up to $750,000 by a hospital.