Email: Chapter 16
§16-2D-2. Definitions.
As used in this article:
(1) "Affected person" means:
(A) The applicant;
(B) An agency or organization representing consumers;
(C) An individual residing within the geographic area but within this state served or to be served by the applicant;
* * *
(II) Is made to obtain either by lease or comparable arrangement any facility or part thereof or any equipment for a facility or part; and
(ii) (I) Exceeds the expenditure minimum;
(II) Is a substantial change to the bed capacity of the facility with respect to which the expenditure is made; or
(III) Is a substantial change to the services of such facility;
(B) The transfer of equipment or facilities for less than fair market value if the transfer of the equipment or facilities at fair market value would be subject to review; or
(C) A series of expenditures, if the sum total exceeds the expenditure minimum and if determined by the authority to be a single capital expenditure subject to review. In making this determination, the authority shall consider: Whether the expenditures are for components of a system which is required to accomplish a single purpose; or whether the expenditures are to be made within a two-year period within a single department such that they will constitute a significant modernization of the department.
(11) "Charges" means the economic value established for accounting purposes of the goods and services a hospital provides for all classes of purchasers;
(12) "Community mental health and intellectual disability facility" means a facility which provides comprehensive services and continuity of care as emergency, outpatient, partial hospitalization, inpatient or consultation and education for individuals with mental illness, intellectual disability;
(13) "Diagnostic imaging" means the use of radiology, ultrasound, and mammography;
(14)"Drug and Alcohol Rehabilitation Services" means a medically or psychotherapeutically supervised process for assisting individuals through the processes of withdrawal from dependency on psychoactive substances;
(15) "Expenditure minimum" means the cost of acquisition, improvement, expansion of any facility, equipment, or services including the cost of any studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications and other activities, including staff effort and consulting at and above $100 million;
(16) "Health care facility" means a publicly or privately owned facility, agency or entity that offers or provides health services, whether a for-profit or nonprofit entity and whether or not licensed, or required to be licensed, in whole or in part;
(17) "Health care provider" means a person authorized by law to provide professional health services in this state to an individual;
(18) "Health services" means clinically related preventive, diagnostic, treatment or rehabilitative services;
(19) "Home health agency" means an organization primarily engaged in providing professional nursing services either directly or through contract arrangements and at least one of the following services:
(A) Home health aide services;
(B) Physical therapy;
(C) Speech therapy;
(D) Occupational therapy;
(E) Nutritional services; or
(F) Medical social services to persons in their place of residence on a part-time or intermittent basis.
(20) "Hospice" means a coordinated program of home and inpatient care provided directly or through an agreement under the direction of a licensed hospice program which provides palliative and supportive medical and other health services to terminally ill individuals and their families.
(21) "Hospital" means a facility licensed pursuant to the provisions of §16-5B-1 et seq. of this code and any acute care facility operated by the state government, that primarily provides inpatient diagnostic, treatment or rehabilitative services to injured, disabled, or sick persons under the supervision of physicians.
(22) "Hospital services" means services provided primarily to an inpatient to include, but not be limited to, preventative, diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitative services provided in various departments on a hospital’s campus;
(23) "Intermediate care facility" means an institution that provides health-related services to individuals with conditions that require services above the level of room and board, but do not require the degree of services provided in a hospital or skilled-nursing facility.
(24) "Inpatient" means a patient whose medical condition, safety, or health would be significantly threatened if his or her care was provided in a less intense setting than a hospital. This patient stays in the hospital overnight.
(25) "Like equipment" means medical equipment in which functional and technological capabilities are similar to the equipment being replaced; and the replacement equipment is to be used for the same or similar diagnostic, therapeutic, or treatment purposes as currently in use; and it does not constitute a substantial change in health service or a proposed health service.
(26) "Major medical equipment" means a single unit of medical equipment or a single system of components with related functions which is used for the provision of medical and other health services and costs in excess of the expenditure minimum. This term does not include medical equipment acquired by or on behalf of a clinical laboratory to provide clinical laboratory services if the clinical laboratory is independent of a physician’s office and a hospital and it has been determined under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act to meet the requirements of paragraphs ten and eleven, Section 1861(s) of such act, Title 42 U.S.C. § 1395x. In determining whether medical equipment is major medical equipment, the cost of studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications and other activities essential to the acquisition of such equipment shall be included. If the equipment is acquired for less than fair market value, the term "cost" includes the fair market value.
* * *