Email: Chapter 16
§16-13A-2. Creation of districts by county commission; enlarging, reducing, merging, or dissolving district; consolidation; agreements, etc.; infringing upon powers of county commission; filing list of members and districts with the Secretary of State.
* * *
(b) The petition shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the county commission of the county in which the territory to constitute the proposed district is situated, and if the territory is situated in more than one county, then the petition shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the county commission of the county in which the major portion of the territory extends, and a copy thereof (omitting signatures) shall be filed with each of the clerks of the county commission of the other county or counties into which the territory extends. The clerk of the county commission receiving such petition shall present it to the county commission of the county at the first regular meeting after the filing or at a special meeting called for the consideration thereof.
(c) When the county commission of any county enters an order on its own motion proposing the creation, enlargement, reduction, merger, dissolution or consolidation of a public service district, as aforesaid, or when a petition for the creation is presented, as aforesaid, the county commission shall at the same session fix a date of hearing in the county on the creation, enlargement, reduction, merger, dissolution or consolidation of the proposed public service district, which date so fixed shall be not more than forty days nor less than twenty days from the date of the action. Within ten days of fixing the date of hearing, the county commission shall provide the Executive Secretary of the Public Service Commission with a copy of the order or petition and notification of the time and place of the hearing to be held by the county commission. If the territory proposed to be included is situated in more than one county, the county commission, when fixing a date of hearing, shall provide for notifying the county commission and clerk thereof of each of the other counties into which the territory extends of the date so fixed. The clerk of the county commission of each county in which any territory in the proposed public service district is located shall cause notice of the hearing and the time and place thereof, and setting forth a description of all of the territory proposed to be included therein to be given by publication as a Class I legal advertisement in compliance with the provisions of article three, chapter fifty-nine of this code, and the publication area for the publication shall be by publication in each city, incorporated town or municipal corporation if available in each county in which any territory in the proposed public service district is located. The publication shall be at least ten days prior to the hearing.
(d) In all cases where proceedings for the creation, enlargement, reduction, merger, dissolution or consolidation of the public service districts are initiated by petition as aforesaid, the person filing the petition shall advance or satisfactorily indemnify the payment of the cost and expenses of publishing the hearing notice, and otherwise the costs and expenses of the notice shall be paid in the first instance by the county commission out of contingent funds or any other funds available or made available for that purpose. In addition to the notice required herein to be published, there shall also be posted in at least five conspicuous places in the proposed public service district, a notice containing the same information as is contained in the published notice. The posted notices shall be posted not less than ten days before the hearing.
(e) All persons residing in or owning or having any interest in property in the proposed public service district shall have an opportunity to be heard for and against its creation, enlargement, reduction, merger, dissolution or consolidation. At the hearing the county commission before which the hearing is conducted shall consider and determine the feasibility of the creation, enlargement, reduction, merger, dissolution or consolidation of the proposed district. If the county commission determines that the construction or acquisition by purchase or otherwise and maintenance, operation, improvement and extension of public service properties by the public service district will be conducive to the preservation of public health, comfort and convenience of such area, the county commission shall by order create, enlarge, reduce, merge, dissolve or consolidate such public service district. If the county commission, after due consideration, determines that the proposed district will not be conducive to the preservation of public health, comfort or convenience of the area or that the creation, enlargement, reduction, merger, dissolution or consolidation of the proposed district as set forth and described in the petition or order is not feasible, it may refuse to enter an order creating the district or it may enter an order amending the description of the proposed district and create, enlarge, reduce, merge, dissolve or consolidate the district as amended.
* * *