Email: Chapter 16
§16-5P-3. Definitions.
(a) "Bureau" means the Bureau of Senior Services.
(b) "Care management" means the planning, arrangement for and coordination of appropriate community-based, in-home services and alternative living arrangements for the frail elderly, disabled or terminally ill.
(c) "Care services" means housekeeping, personal care, chore, escort/transportation, meals, in-home nursing, day care and/or respite services.
(d) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Bureau of Senior Services.
(e) "Community care" means a system of community-based, in-home services and alternative living arrangements which provide a full range of preventive, maintenance and restorative services for the frail elderly, disabled or terminally ill.
(f) "Comprehensive assessment" means the assessment of needs, counseling in the development of a case plan, arrangements for services and on-going monitoring of the frail elderly, disabled or terminally ill.
(g) "Continuum of care" means a system of services which has a primary emphasis on in-home care and community service and which includes services such as nursing, medical, transportation and other health and social services available to an individual in an appropriate setting over an extended period of time.
(h) "Council" means the West Virginia council on aging.
(i) "Disabled" for the purposes of this act means a person who has temporary or permanent impairments which require services within the continuum of care.
(j) "Frail elderly" for the purposes of this act means any person sixty years of age or older, with limitations which restrict the person's ability to perform the normal activities of daily living.
(k) "Senior", "Elderly" or "Aging" means any person sixty years of age or older as defined by the term "older individual" in the Older American's Act of 1965 as amended.
(l) "Sliding fee scale" means a fee for services provided based on an individual client's ability to pay.