Email: Chapter 16
§16-2D-2. Definitions.
As used in this article:
(1) "Affected person" means:
(A) The applicant;
(B) An agency or organization representing consumers;
(C) An individual residing within the geographic area but within this state served or to be served by the applicant;
(D) An individual who regularly uses the health care facilities within that geographic area;
(E) A health care facility located within this state which provide services similar to the services of the facility under review and which will be significantly affected by the proposed project;
(F) A health care facility located within this state which, before receipt by the authority of the proposal being reviewed, has formally indicated an intention to provide similar services within this state in the future;
(G) Third-party payors who reimburse health care facilities within this state; or
(H) An organization representing health care providers;
(2) "Ambulatory health care facility" means a facility that provides health services to noninstitutionalized and nonhomebound persons on an outpatient basis;
(3) "Ambulatory surgical facility" means a facility not physically attached to a health care facility that provides surgical treatment to patients not requiring hospitalization;
(4) "Applicant" means a person applying for a certificate of need, exemption or determination of review;
(5) "Authority" means the West Virginia Health Care Authority as provided in §16-29B-1 et seq. of this code;
(6) "Bed capacity" means the number of beds licensed to a health care facility or the number of adult and pediatric beds permanently staffed and maintained for immediate use by inpatients in patient rooms or wards in an unlicensed facility;
(7) "Behavioral health services" means services provided for the care and treatment of persons with mental illness or developmental disabilities;
(8) "Birthing center" means a short-stay ambulatory health care facility designed for low-risk births following normal uncomplicated pregnancy;
(9) "Campus" means the physical area immediately adjacent to the hospital’s main buildings, other areas, and structures that are not strictly contiguous to the main buildings, but are located within 250 yards of the main buildings;
(10) "Capital expenditure" means:
(A) (i) An expenditure made by or on behalf of a health care facility, which:
(I) Under generally accepted accounting principles is not properly chargeable as an expense of operation and maintenance; or
(II) Is made to obtain either by lease or comparable arrangement any facility or part thereof or any equipment for a facility or part; and
(ii) (I) Exceeds the expenditure minimum;
(II) Is a substantial change to the bed capacity of the facility with respect to which the expenditure is made; or
(III) Is a substantial change to the services of such facility;
(B) The transfer of equipment or facilities for less than fair market value if the transfer of the equipment or facilities at fair market value would be subject to review; or
(C) A series of expenditures, if the sum total exceeds the expenditure minimum and if determined by the authority to be a single capital expenditure subject to review. In making this determination, the authority shall consider: Whether the expenditures are for components of a system which is required to accomplish a single purpose; or whether the expenditures are to be made within a two-year period within a single department such that they will constitute a significant modernization of the department.
(11) "Charges" means the economic value established for accounting purposes of the goods and services a hospital provides for all classes of purchasers;
(12) "Community mental health and intellectual disability facility" means a facility which provides comprehensive services and continuity of care as emergency, outpatient, partial hospitalization, inpatient or consultation and education for individuals with mental illness, intellectual disability;
(13) "Diagnostic imaging" means the use of radiology, ultrasound, and mammography;
(14)"Drug and Alcohol Rehabilitation Services" means a medically or psychotherapeutically supervised process for assisting individuals through the processes of withdrawal from dependency on psychoactive substances;
(15) "Expenditure minimum" means the cost of acquisition, improvement, expansion of any facility, equipment, or services including the cost of any studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications and other activities, including staff effort and consulting at and above $100 million;
(16) "Health care facility" means a publicly or privately owned facility, agency or entity that offers or provides health services, whether a for-profit or nonprofit entity and whether or not licensed, or required to be licensed, in whole or in part;
(17) "Health care provider" means a person authorized by law to provide professional health services in this state to an individual;
(18) "Health services" means clinically related preventive, diagnostic, treatment or rehabilitative services;
(19) "Home health agency" means an organization primarily engaged in providing professional nursing services either directly or through contract arrangements and at least one of the following services:
(A) Home health aide services;
(B) Physical therapy;
(C) Speech therapy;
(D) Occupational therapy;
(E) Nutritional services; or
(F) Medical social services to persons in their place of residence on a part-time or intermittent basis.
(20) "Hospice" means a coordinated program of home and inpatient care provided directly or through an agreement under the direction of a licensed hospice program which provides palliative and supportive medical and other health services to terminally ill individuals and their families.
* * *