Email: Chapter 16
§16-22-2. Program to combat intellectual disability or other severe health hazards; rules; facilities for making tests.
The State Bureau of Public Health is authorized to establish and carry out a program designed to combat intellectual disability or other severe health hazards in our state's population due to phenylketonuria, galactosemia, hypothyroidism, and certain other diseases specified by the State Public Health Commissioner, and may adopt reasonable rules and regulations necessary to carry out such a program. The Bureau of Public Health shall establish and maintain facilities at its state hygienic laboratory for testing specimens for the detection of phenylketonuria, galactosemia, hypothyroidism, and certain other diseases specified by the State Public Health Commissioner. Tests shall be made by such laboratory of specimens upon request by physicians, hospital medical personnel and other individuals attending newborn infants. The State Bureau of Public Health is authorized to establish additional laboratories throughout the state to perform tests for the detection of phenylketonuria, galactosemia, hypothyroidism, and certain other diseases specified by the State Public Health Commissioner.