Email: Chapter 16
§16-64-10. Coordination of care.
(a) A syringe service program shall coordinate with other health care providers in its services to render care to the individuals as set forth in the program requirements.
(b) In the event that the syringe services program is closed, the syringe services program shall notify the participant of the closure of the service, prior to closure, in a conspicuous location, and provide an individual with a transition care plan.
(c) The Bureau for Medical Services shall submit a state plan amendment to permit harm reduction programs to be an eligible provider, except that the syringe exchange services shall not be eligible for reimbursement under the state plan.
(d) Upon passage, any existing provider not offering the full array of harm reduction services as set forth in this section shall cease and desist offering all needle exchange services. Any provider offering the full array of harm reduction services shall have until January 1, 2022, to come into compliance with this section. Any new provider shall have until January 1, 2022, to come into compliance with the provisions of this section.