Email: Chapter 16
§16-15-7. Authority a body corporate and politic; powers; investigations or examinations.
(a) An authority is a body both corporate and politic, exercising public powers, and having all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this article, including the following powers in addition to others granted:
(1) To investigate living and housing conditions in the authority's area of operation and the means and methods of improving the conditions;
(2) To determine whether unsanitary or substandard housing conditions exist;
(3) To study and make recommendations concerning the city or county plan in relation to the problems of clearing, replanning, redevelopment and reconstruction of areas in which unsanitary or substandard conditions exist, and the providing of housing accommodations for persons of low and moderate income, and to cooperate with any city, county or regional planning agency, to prepare, carry out and operate developments;
(4) To provide for the construction, reconstruction, redevelopment, improvement, alteration or repair of any development or any part of a development;
(5) To take over by purchase, lease or otherwise any development undertaken by any government;
(6) To act as agent for the federal government in connection with the acquisition, construction, operation or management of a development or any part of a development;
(7) To arrange with the city or with a government for the furnishing, planning, replanning, opening or closing of streets, roads, roadways, alleys or other places or facilities, or for the acquisition by the city, county, state or federal government or any agency, instrumentality or subdivision thereof, of property, options or property rights or for the furnishing of property or services in connection with a development;
(8) To sell, lease or rent any of the housing or other accommodations of any of the lands, buildings, structures or facilities embraced in any development, and to establish and revise the rents or charges therefor;
(9) To enter upon any building or property in order to conduct investigations or to make surveys or soundings; to purchase, lease, obtain options upon, acquire by eminent domain or otherwise, sell, exchange, transfer, assign or mortgage any property real or personal or any interest therein;
(10) To acquire any property real or personal or any interest therein from any person, firm, corporation, or the city, county, state or federal government or any agency, instrumentality or subdivision thereof, by gift, grant, bequest or devise; to own, hold, clear and improve property; in its discretion, to insure or provide for the insurance of the property or operations of the authority against risks as the authority considers advisable;
(11) To borrow money upon its bonds, notes, debentures or other evidences of indebtedness, and to secure them by mortgages upon property held or to be held by it or by pledge of its revenues, or in any other manner;
* * *