Email: Chapter 16, Article 13A
§16-13A-7. Acquisition and operation of district properties; bidding requirements; contracts to respond to emergency situations.
The board of these districts shall have the supervision and control of all public service properties acquired or constructed by the district, and shall have the power, and it shall be its duty, to maintain, operate, extend and improve the same, including, but not limited to, those activities necessary to comply with all federal and state requirements, including water quality improvement activities. All contracts involving the expenditure by the district of more than $50,000 for construction work or for the purchase of labor, materials equipment and improvements, extensions or replacements, shall be entered into only after notice inviting bids shall have been published as a Class I legal advertisement in compliance with the provision of article §59-3-1, et seq. of this code, and the publication area for such publication shall be as specified in §16-13A-2 of this code in the county or counties in which the district is located. The publication shall not be less than ten days prior to the making of any such contract. To the extent allowed by law, in-state contractors shall be given first priority in awarding public service district contracts. Each bid shall be publicly opened and an award made to the lowest responsible bidder, with power and authority in the board to reject any and all bids.
It shall be the duty of the board to ensure that local in-state labor shall be utilized to the greatest extent possible when hiring laborers for public service district construction or maintenance repair jobs. It shall further be the duty of the board to encourage contractors to use American made products in their construction to the extent possible. Any obligations incurred of any kind or character shall not in any event constitute or be deemed an indebtedness within the meaning of any of the provisions or limitations of the Constitution, but all such obligations shall be payable solely and only out of revenues derived from the operation of the public service properties of the district or from proceeds of bonds issued as hereinafter provided. No continuing contract for the purchase of materials or supplies or for furnishing the district with electrical energy or power shall be entered into for a longer period than fifteen years.
Emergency repairs shall be exempt from the bidding requirements of this section. For the purpose of this section, the term emergency repairs means repairs that if not made immediately will seriously impair the use of building components, systems, and public infrastructure or cause danger to persons using the building components, systems, and public infrastructure.