Email: Chapter 16, Article 29
§16-29-1. Copies of health care records to be furnished to patients.
(a) A health care provider so licensed, certified or registered under the laws of this state shall, upon the written request of a patient, his or her personal representative, as defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), as amended, and any rules promulgated pursuant to the act, and his or her authorized agent or authorized representative, within no more than thirty days from the receipt of the request, furnish a copy, in the form of a paper copy or, if requested and if the provider routinely stores records electronically and has the ability to so provide, a copy in an electronic format including, but not limited to, a downloadable format through a secure web portal, a copy saved upon a computer disc, an electronically mailed copy or a copy saved upon a portable memory device of all or a portion of the patient’s record to the patient, his or her personal representative, or authorized agent or authorized representative subject to the following exceptions:
(1) In the case of a patient receiving treatment, a summary of the record shall be made available to the patient, personal representative, or his or her authorized agent or authorized representative following termination of the treatment.
(2) The furnishing of a copy, as requested, of the reports of x-ray examinations, electrocardiograms and other diagnostic procedures shall be deemed to comply with the provisions of this article.
(b) This article does not apply to records subpoenaed or otherwise requested through court process, except for the fee provisions in §16-29-2 of this code, which do apply to subpoenaed records.
(c) The provisions of this article may be enforced by a patient, personal representative, authorized agent or authorized representative. A health care provider found to be in violation of this article shall pay any attorney fees and costs, including court costs incurred in the course of such enforcement.