Email: Chapter 16, Article 9D
§16-9D-3. Certifications; directory; tax stamps.
(a) Certification. -– Every tobacco product manufacturer whose cigarettes are sold in this state, whether directly or through a distributor, retailer or similar intermediary or intermediaries, shall execute and deliver in the manner prescribed by the commissioner a certification to the commissioner and the Attorney Gene
* * *
(B) In the case of a nonparticipating manufacturer, the nonparticipating manufacturer affirms that the brand family is to be considered to be its cigarettes for purposes of article nine-b of this chapter. Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting or otherwise affecting this state's right to maintain that a brand family constitutes cigarettes of a different tobacco product manufacturer for purposes of calculating payments under the master settlement agreement or for purposes of article nine-b of this chapter.
(5) Tobacco product manufacturers shall maintain all invoices and documentation of sales and any other information relied upon for the certification for a period of five years, unless otherwise required by law to maintain them for a greater period of time.
(b) Directory of cigarettes approved for stamping and sale. -– The commissioner shall develop and publish on the Tax Division's website a directory listing all tobacco product manufacturers that have provided current and accurate certifications conforming to the requirements of subsection (a) of this section and all brand families that are listed in the certifications, except as provided in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection.
(1) The commissioner shall not include or retain in the directory the name or brand families of any nonparticipating manufacturer that has failed to provide the required certification or whose certification the commissioner or the Attorney General determines is not in compliance with subdivisions (2) and (3), subsection (a) of this section, unless the commissioner has determined that the violation has been cured to the satisfaction of the commissioner and the Attorney General.
(2) Neither a tobacco product manufacturer nor brand family shall be included or retained in the directory if the Attorney General concludes in the case of a nonparticipating manufacturer, that:
(A) Any escrow payment required pursuant to article nine-b of this chapter for any period for any brand family, whether or not listed by the nonparticipating manufacturer, has not been fully paid into a qualified escrow fund governed by a qualified escrow agreement that has been approved by the Attorney General of this state, or
(B) Any outstanding final judgment, including interest on the judgment, for violations of article nine-b of this chapter has not been fully satisfied for the brand family and the nonparticipating manufacturer.
(3) The Tax Commissioner shall update the directory as necessary in order to correct mistakes and to add or remove a tobacco product manufacturer or brand family.
* * *