Email: Chapter 17, Article 23
§17-23-3. License required; issuance; fee; renewal; disposition of fees.
No salvage yard or any part thereof shall be established, operated or maintained without a state license. The commissioner shall have the sole authority to issue such a state license, and he or she shall charge therefore a fee of $200 payable annually in advance. No license shall be issued to any salvage yard that contains more than one hundred waste tires which are not mounted on wheels on vehicles or machines unless the salvage yard has received a license, permit or approval from the Division of Environmental Protection for storage, use or processing of waste tires or has entered into an agreement with the Division of Environmental Protection for the proper disposal of the waste tires. All licenses issued under this section shall expire on January 1, following the date of issuance. A license may be renewed from year to year upon paying the commissioner the sum of $200 for each renewal. All renewal license fees collected under the provisions of this article shall be deposited in the special fund provided for in section ten of this article.