Email: Chapter 17A, Article 6A
§17A-6A-1. Legislative finding.
The Legislature finds and declares that the distribution and sale of motor vehicles in this state vitally affects the general economy and the public welfare and that in order to promote the public welfare and in exercise of its police power, it is necessary to regulate motor vehicle dealers, manufacturers, distributors and representatives of vehicle manufacturers and distributors doing business in this state in order to avoid undue control of the independent new motor vehicle dealer by the vehicle manufacturer or distributor and to ensure that dealers fulfill their obligations under their franchises and provide adequate and sufficient service to consumers generally, and to protect and preserve the investments and properties of the citizens and motor vehicle dealers of this state.