Email: Chapter 17A, Article 6A
§17A-6A-10. Prohibited practices.
(a) A manufacturer or distributor may not require any dealer in this state to do any of the following:
(1) Order or accept delivery of any new motor vehicle, part or accessory of the vehicle, equipment, or any other commodity not required by law which was not voluntarily ordered by the dealer. This section does not prevent the manufacturer or distributor from requiring that dealers carry a reasonable inventory of models offered for sale by the manufacturer or distributor;
* * *
 (7) Change the location of the new motor vehicle dealership or make any substantial alterations to the dealership premises, where to do so would be unreasonable. The burden is on the manufacturer or distributor to prove reasonableness by a preponderance of the evidence;
 (8) Prospectively assent to a waiver of trial by jury release, arbitration, assignment, novation, waiver, or estoppel which would relieve any person from liability imposed by this article or require any controversy between a dealer and a manufacturer or distributor to be referred to a person other than the duly constituted courts of this state or the United States District Courts of the Northern or Southern Districts of West Virginia. Nothing in this article prevents a dealer, after a civil action is filed, from entering into any agreement of settlement, arbitration, assignment, or waiver of a trial by jury;
 (9) Coerce or require any dealer, whether by agreement, program, incentive provision, or otherwise, to construct improvements to its facilities or to install new signs, or other franchisor image elements that replace or substantially alter those improvements, signs, or franchisor image elements completed within the preceding 15 years that were required and approved by the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor or distributor branch, or one of its affiliates. If a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch offers incentives or other payments to a retail buyer, lessee, or dealer paid on individual new motor vehicle sales or leases under a program offered after the effective date of this subdivision that are available to more than one dealer in the state that are premised, wholly or in part, on dealer facility improvements or installation of franchiser image elements required by and approved by the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch, and completed within 15 years preceding the program, the dealer is determined to be in compliance with the program requirements pertaining to construction of facilities or installation of signs or other franchisor image elements that would replace or substantially alter those previously constructed or installed within that 15-year period: Provided, That the provisions of this subdivision apply to any dealer who obtains ownership, either through a stock purchase, asset purchase or other means, of a new motor vehicle dealership which has met the requirements of this subdivision within the 15-year period set forth in this subdivision, unless the dealer selling the new motor vehicle dealership has signed an agreement with the manufacturer agreeing to dealer facility improvements or the installation of franchiser image elements prior to an agreement to transfer ownership to a subsequent dealer. This subdivision shall not apply to a program that is in effect with more than one dealer in the state on the
* * *
 (7) Increase prices of new motor vehicles which the dealer had ordered and then eventually delivered to the same retail buyer or lessee for whom the vehicle was ordered if the order was made prior to the dealer's receipt of the written official price increase notification. A sales contract signed by a private retail consumer and binding on the dealer which has been submitted to the vehicle manufacturer is evidence of each order. In the event of manufacturer or distributor price reductions or cash rebates, the amount of any reduction or rebate received by a dealer shall be passed on to the private retail buyer or lessee by the dealer. Any price reduction in excess of $5 shall apply to all new motor vehicles in the dealer’s inventory which were subject to the price reduction. A price difference applicable to new model or series motor vehicles at the time of the introduction of the new models or the series is not a price increase or price decrease. This subdivision does not apply to price changes caused by the following:
 (A) The addition to a motor vehicle of required or optional equipment pursuant to state or federal law;
 (B) In the case of foreign-made vehicles or components, revaluation of the United States dollar; or
 (C) Any increase in transportation charges due to an increase in rates charged by a common carrier and transporters;
 (8) Offer any refunds or other types of inducements to any dealer for the purchase of new motor vehicles of a certain line-make to be sold to this state or any political subdivision of this state without making the same offer available upon request to all other new motor vehicle dealers of the same line-make;
 (9) Release to an outside party, except under subpoena or in an administrative or judicial proceeding to which the dealer or the manufacturer or distributor are parties, any business, financial, or personal information which has been provided by the dealer to the manufacturer or distributor, unless the dealer gives his or her written consent;
 (10) Deny a dealer the right to associate with another dealer for any lawful purpose;
(11) Establish, operate, or engage in the business of a new motor vehicle dealership. A manufacturer or distributor is not considered to have established, operated, or engaged in the business of a new motor vehicle dealership if the manufacturer or distributor is:
 (A) Operating a preexisting dealership temporarily for a reasonable period;
 (B) Operating a preexisting dealership which is for sale at a reasonable price; or
(C) Operating a dealership with another person who has made a significant investment in the dealership and who will acquire full ownership of the dealership under reasonable terms and conditions;
 (12) A manufacturer may not, except as provided by this section, directly or indirectly:
 (A) Own an interest in a dealer or dealership: Provided, That a manufacturer may own stock in a publicly held company solely for investment purposes;
 (B) Operate a new or used motor vehicle dealership, including, but not limited to, displaying a motor vehicle intended to facilitate the sale of new motor vehicles other than through dealers, unless the display is part of an automobile trade show that more than two motor vehicle manufacturers participate in; or
* * *