Email: Chapter 17A, Article 6A, Section 10
§17A-6A-10. Prohibited practices.
(a) A manufacturer or distributor may not require any dealer in this state to do any of the following:
(1) Order or accept delivery of any new motor vehicle, part or accessory of the vehicle, equipment, or any other commodity not required by law which was not voluntarily ordered by the dealer. This section does not prevent the manufacturer or distributor from requiring that dealers carry a reasonable inventory of models offered for sale by the manufacturer or distributor;
* * *
 (6) Refrain from participation in the management of, investment in, or the acquisition of any other line of new motor vehicle or related products: Provided, That the dealer maintains a reasonable line of credit for each make or line of vehicle, remains in compliance with reasonable facilities requirements, and makes no change in the principal management of the dealer. Notwithstanding the terms of any dealer agreement, a manufacturer or distributor may not enforce any requirements, including facility or image requirements, that a dealer establish or maintain exclusive facilities, personnel, or display space, when the requirements are unreasonable considering current economic conditions and are not otherwise justified by reasonable business considerations. The burden of proving that current economic conditions or reasonable business considerations justify such actions is on the manufacturer or distributor and must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence;
 (7) Change the location of the new motor vehicle dealership or make any substantial alterations to the dealership premises, where to do so would be unreasonable. The burden is on the manufacturer or distributor to prove reasonableness by a preponderance of the evidence;
 (8) Prospectively assent to a waiver of trial by jury release, arbitration, assignment, novation, waiver, or estoppel which would relieve any person from liability imposed by this article or require any controversy between a dealer and a manufacturer or distributor to be referred to a person other than the duly constituted courts of this state or the United States District Courts of the Northern or Southern Districts of West Virginia. Nothing in this article prevents a dealer, after a civil action is filed, from entering into any agreement of settlement, arbitration, assignment, or waiver of a trial by jury;
 (9) Coerce or require any dealer, whether by agreement, program, incentive provision, or otherwise, to construct improvements to its facilities or to install new signs, or other franchisor image elements that replace or substantially alter those improvements, signs, or franchisor image elements completed within the preceding 15 years that were required and approved by the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor or distributor branch, or one of its affiliates. If a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch offers incentives or other payments to a retail buyer, lessee, or dealer paid on individual new motor vehicle sales or leases under a program offered after the effective date of this subdivision that are available to more than one dealer in the state that are premised, wholly or in part, on dealer facility improvements or installation of franchiser image elements required by and approved by the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch, and completed within 15 years preceding the program, the dealer is determined to be in compliance with the program requirements pertaining to construction of facilities or installation of signs or other franchisor image elements that would replace or substantially alter those previously constructed or installed
* * *