Email: Chapter 17A
§17A-6A-10. Prohibited practices.
(a) A manufacturer or distributor may not require any new motor vehicle dealer in this state to do any of the following:
(1) Order or accept delivery of any new motor vehicle, part or accessory of the vehicle, equipment, or any other commodity not required by law which was not voluntarily ordered by the new motor vehicle dealer. This section does not prevent the manufacturer or distributor from requiring that new motor vehicle dealers carry a reasonable inventory of models offered for sale by the manufacturer or distributor;
* * *
(c) A manufacturer or distributor, either directly or through any subsidiary, may not terminate, cancel, fail to renew, or discontinue any lease of the new motor vehicle dealer’s established place of business except for a material breach of the lease.
(d) Except as may otherwise be provided in this article, a manufacturer or franchisor may not directly or indirectly, sell, lease, exchange, or convey a new motor vehicle to a retail customer, offer for retail sale, lease, exchange, or other conveyance a new motor vehicle; or directly finance the retail sale, lease, exchange, or other conveyance of a new motor vehicle to a retail customer or consumer in this state, except through a new motor vehicle dealer holding a franchise for the line-make covering such new motor vehicle. This subsection does not apply to manufacturer or franchisor sales of new motor vehicles to charitable organizations, qualified vendors, or employees of the manufacturer or franchisor.
(e) Except when prevented by an act of God, labor strike, transportation disruption outside the control of the manufacturer or time of war, a manufacturer or distributor may not refuse or fail to deliver, in reasonable quantities and within a reasonable time, to a dealer having a franchise agreement for the retail sale of any motor vehicle sold or distributed by the manufacturer, any new motor vehicle or parts or accessories to new motor vehicles as are covered by the franchise if the vehicles, parts and accessories are publicly advertised as being available for delivery or are actually being delivered.
(f) It is be unlawful for any manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch, when providing a new motor vehicle to a new motor vehicle dealer for offer, sale, or lease to the public, to fail to provide to the dealer a written disclosure that may be provided to a potential buyer or lessor of the new motor vehicle of each accessory or function of the vehicle that may be initiated, updated, changed, or maintained by the manufacturer or distributor through over the air or remote means, and the charge to the customer for the initiation, update, change, or maintenance that is known at the time of sale. A manufacturer or distributor may comply with this subdivision by notifying the new motor vehicle dealer that the information is available on a website or by other digital means.
(g) A manufacturer or distributor shall not attempt to coerce, threaten, or take any act prejudicial against a new motor vehicle dealer arising from the retail price at which a new motor vehicle dealer sells a new motor vehicle.
(h) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise or agreement, or the terms of any program or policy, a manufacturer or distributor may not do any of the following if it has a dealer agreement with any new motor vehicle dealer in this state and if the manufacturer or distributor permits retail customers the option of reserving the purchase or lease of a vehicle through a manufacturer or distributor reservation system:
(1) Fail to assign any retail vehicle reservation or request to purchase or lease received by the manufacturer or distributor from a resident of this state to the franchised dealer authorized to sell that make and model which is designated by the customer, or if none is designated, to its franchised dealer authorized to sell that make and model located in closest proximity to the customer’s location: Provided, That if the customer does not purchase or lease the vehicle from that dealer within 10 days of the vehicle being received by the dealer, or if the customer requests that the transaction be assigned to another dealer, then the manufacturer or distributor may assign the transaction to another franchised dealer authorized to sell that make and model;
(2) Prohibit or unreasonably interfere with a new motor vehicle dealer negotiating the final purchase price of the vehicle with a retail customer that has reserved the purchase or lease through a manufacturer or distributor reservation system;
(3) Prohibit or unreasonably interfere with a new motor vehicle dealer offering and negotiating directly with the customer the terms of vehicle financing or leasing through all sources available to the dealer for the retail customer that has reserved the purchase or lease of a vehicle through a manufacturer or distributor reservation system;
(4) Prohibit or unreasonably interfere with a new motor vehicle dealer’s ability to offer to sell or sell any service contract, extended warranty, vehicle maintenance contract, or guaranteed asset protection (GAP) agreement, or any other vehicle-related products and services offered by the dealer with a retail customer that has reserved to purchase or lease through a manufacturer or distributor reservation system: Provided, That a manufacturer, distributor, or captive finance source shall not be required to finance the product or service;
(5) Prohibit or unreasonably interfere with a new motor vehicle dealer directly negotiating the trade-in value the customer will receive, or prohibit the dealer from conducting an on-site inspection of the condition of a trade-in vehicle before the dealer becomes contractually obligated to accept the trade-in value to negotiated with a retail customer that has reserved to purchase or lease a vehicle through the manufacturer or distributor reservation system;
(6) Use a third party to accomplish what would otherwise be prohibited by this subdivision;
(7) Nothing contained in this subdivision shall:
* * *