Email: Chapter 17A
§17A-6A-10. Prohibited practices.
(a) A manufacturer or distributor may not require any new motor vehicle dealer in this state to do any of the following:
(1) Order or accept delivery of any new motor vehicle, part or accessory of the vehicle, equipment, or any other commodity not required by law which was not voluntarily ordered by the new motor vehicle dealer. This section does not prevent the manufacturer or distributor from requiring that new motor vehicle dealers carry a reasonable inventory of models offered for sale by the manufacturer or distributor;
(2) Order or accept delivery of any new motor vehicle with special features, accessories, or equipment not included in the list price of the new motor vehicle as publicly advertised by the manufacturer or distributor;
(3) Unreasonably participate monetarily in any advertising campaign or contest, or purchase any promotional materials, display devices, display decorations, brand signs and dealer identification, nondiagnostic computer equipment and displays, or other materials at the expense of the new motor vehicle dealer;
(4) Enter into any agreement with the manufacturer or distributor or do any other act prejudicial to the new motor vehicle dealer by threatening to terminate a dealer agreement, limit inventory, invoke sales and service warranty, or other types of audits or any contractual agreement or understanding existing between the dealer and the manufacturer or distributor, or any manufacturer or distributor’s required or designated vendor or supplier. Notice in good faith to any dealer of the dealer’s violation of any terms or provisions of the dealer agreement is not a violation of this article;
(5) Change the capital structure or financial requirements of the new motor vehicle dealership without reasonable business justification in light of the dealer’s market, historical performance and compliance with prior capital structure or financial requirements and business necessity, or the means by or through which the dealer finances the operation of the dealership if the dealership at all times meets any reasonable capital standards determined by the manufacturer in accordance with uniformly applied criteria. The burden of proof is on the manufacturer to prove business justification by a preponderance of the evidence;
(6) Refrain from participation in the management of, investment in, or the acquisition of any other line of new motor vehicle or related products, provided that the dealer maintains a reasonable line of credit for each make or line of vehicle, remains in compliance with reasonable facilities requirements, and makes no change in the principal management of the dealer. Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, a manufacturer or distributor may not enforce any requirements, including facility or image requirements, that a new motor vehicle dealer establish or maintain exclusive facilities, personnel, or display space, when the requirements are unreasonable considering current economic conditions and are not otherwise justified by reasonable business considerations. The burden of proving that current economic conditions or reasonable business considerations justify such actions is on the manufacturer or distributor and must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence;
(7) Change the location of the new motor vehicle dealership or make any substantial alterations to the dealership premises, where to do so would be unreasonable. The burden is on the manufacturer or distributor to prove reasonableness by a preponderance of the evidence;
(8) Prospectively assent to a waiver of trial by jury release, arbitration, assignment, novation, waiver, or estoppel which would relieve any person from liability imposed by this article or require any controversy between a new motor vehicle dealer and a manufacturer or distributor to be referred to a person other than the duly constituted courts of this state or the United States District Courts of the Northern or Southern Districts of West Virginia. Nothing in this article prevents a motor vehicle dealer, after a civil action is filed, from entering into any agreement of settlement, arbitration, assignment, or waiver of a trial by jury;
* * *