Email: Chapter 17A
§17A-6A-10. Prohibited practices.
(a) A manufacturer or distributor may not require any new motor vehicle dealer in this state to do any of the following:
(1) Order or accept delivery of any new motor vehicle, part or accessory of the vehicle, equipment, or any other commodity not required by law which was not voluntarily ordered by the new motor vehicle dealer. This section does not prevent the manufacturer or distributor from requiring that new motor vehicle dealers carry a reasonable inventory of models offered for sale by the manufacturer or distributor;
* * *
(5) Refuse to disclose to a new motor vehicle dealer the method and manner of distribution of new motor vehicles by the manufacturer or distributor, including any numerical calculation or formula used, nationally or within the dealer’s market, to make the allocations within 30 days of a request. Any information or documentation provided by the manufacturer may be subject to a reasonable confidentiality agreement;
(6) Refuse to disclose to a new motor vehicle dealer the total number of new motor vehicles of a given model, which the manufacturer or distributor has sold during the current model year within the dealer’s marketing district, zone, or region, whichever geographical area is the smallest within 30 days of a request;
(7) Increase prices of new motor vehicles which the new motor vehicle dealer had ordered and then eventually delivered to the same retail consumer for whom the vehicle was ordered, if the order was made prior to the dealer’s receipt of the written official price increase notification. A sales contract signed by a private retail consumer and binding on the dealer which has been submitted to the vehicle manufacturer is evidence of each order. In the event of manufacturer or distributor price reductions or cash rebates, the amount of any reduction or rebate received by a dealer shall be passed on to the private retail consumer by the dealer. Any price reduction in excess of $5 shall apply to all vehicles in the dealer’s inventory which were subject to the price reduction. A price difference applicable to new model or series motor vehicles at the time of the introduction of the new models or the series is not a price increase or price decrease. This subdivision does not apply to price changes caused by the following:
(A) The addition to a motor vehicle required or optional equipment pursuant to state or federal law;
(B) In the case of foreign-made vehicles or components, revaluation of the United States dollar; or
(C) Any increase in transportation charges due to an increase in rates charged by a common carrier and transporters;
(8) Offer any refunds or other types of inducements to any dealer for the purchase of new motor vehicles of a certain line-make to be sold to this state or any political subdivision of this state without making the same offer available upon request to all other new motor vehicle dealers of the same line-make;
(9) Release to an outside party, except under subpoena or in an administrative or judicial proceeding to which the new motor vehicle dealer or the manufacturer or distributor are parties, any business, financial, or personal information which has been provided by the dealer to the manufacturer or distributor, unless the new motor vehicle dealer gives his or her written consent;
(10) Deny a new motor vehicle dealer the right to associate with another new motor vehicle dealer for any lawful purpose;
(11) Establish, operate, or engage in the business of a new motor vehicle dealership. A manufacturer or distributor is not considered to have established, operated, or engaged in the business of a new motor vehicle dealership if the manufacturer or distributor is:
(A) Operating a preexisting dealership temporarily for a reasonable period;
(B) Operating a preexisting dealership which is for sale at a reasonable price; and
(C) Operating a dealership with another person who has made a significant investment in the dealership and who will acquire full ownership of the dealership under reasonable terms and conditions;
(12) A manufacturer may not, except as provided by this section, directly or indirectly:
(A) Own an interest in a dealer or dealership: Provided, That a manufacturer may own stock in a publicly held company solely for investment purposes;
(B) Operate a new or used motor vehicle dealership, including, but not limited to, displaying a motor vehicle intended to facilitate the sale of new motor vehicles other than through franchised dealers, unless the display is part of an automobile trade show that more than two automobile manufacturers participate in; or
(C) Act in the capacity of a new motor vehicle dealer;
(13) A manufacturer or distributor may own an interest in a franchised dealer, or otherwise control a dealership, for a period not to exceed 12 months from the date the manufacturer or distributor acquires the dealership if:
(A) The person from whom the manufacturer or distributor acquired the dealership was a franchised dealer; and
(B) The dealership is for sale by the manufacturer or distributor at a reasonable price and on reasonable terms and conditions;
* * *