Email: Chapter 17A
§17A-9-3. Improper use of evidences of registration.
No person shall lend to another any certificate of title, registration card, registration plate, special plate, or permit issued to him if the person desiring to borrow the same would not be entitled to the use thereof, nor shall any person knowingly permit the use of any of the same by one not entitled thereto, nor shall any person display upon a vehicle any registration card, registration plates, or permit not issued for such vehicle or not otherwise lawfully used thereon under this chapter. Any violation of this section is a misdemeanor.