Email: Chapter 17A
§17A-6A-10. Prohibited practices.
(a) A manufacturer or distributor may not require any new motor vehicle dealer in this state to do any of the following:
(1) Order or accept delivery of any new motor vehicle, part or accessory of the vehicle, equipment, or any other commodity not required by law which was not voluntarily ordered by the new motor vehicle dealer. This section does not prevent the manufacturer or distributor from requiring that new motor vehicle dealers carry a reasonable inventory of models offered for sale by the manufacturer or distributor;
* * *
by a preponderance of the evidence;
(6) Refrain from participation in the management of, investment in, or the acquisition of any other line of new motor vehicle or related products, provided that the dealer maintains a reasonable line of credit for each make or line of vehicle, remains in compliance with reasonable facilities requirements, and makes no change in the principal management of the dealer. Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, a manufacturer or distributor may not enforce any requirements, including facility or image requirements, that a new motor vehicle dealer establish or maintain exclusive facilities, personnel, or display space, when the requirements are unreasonable considering current economic conditions and are not otherwise justified by reasonable business considerations. The burden of proving that current economic conditions or reasonable business considerations justify such actions is on the manufacturer or distributor and must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence;
(7) Change the location of the new motor vehicle dealership or make any substantial alterations to the dealership premises, where to do so would be unreasonable. The burden is on the manufacturer or distributor to prove reasonableness by a preponderance of the evidence;
(8) Prospectively assent to a waiver of trial by jury release, arbitration, assignment, novation, waiver, or estoppel which would relieve any person from liability imposed by this article or require any controversy between a new motor vehicle dealer and a manufacturer or distributor to be referred to a person other than the duly constituted courts of this state or the United States District Courts of the Northern or Southern Districts of West Virginia. Nothing in this article prevents a motor
* * *
pertaining to construction of facilities or installation of signs or other franchisor image elements that would replace or substantially alter those previously constructed or installed within that 15 year period. This subdivision shall not apply to a program that is in effect with more than one dealer in the state on the effective date of this subsection, nor to any renewal of such program, nor to a modification that is not a modification of a material term or condition of such program;
(10) Condition the award, sale, transfer, relocation, or renewal of a franchise or dealer agreement or to condition sales, service, parts, or finance incentives upon site control or an agreement to renovate or make substantial improvements to a facility: Provided, That voluntary and noncoerced acceptance of such conditions by the dealer in writing, including, but not limited to, a written agreement for which the dealer has accepted separate and valuable consideration, does not constitute a violation; and
(11) Enter into a contractual requirement imposed by the manufacturer, distributor, or a captive finance source as follows:
(A) In this section, “captive finance source” means any financial source that provides automotive-related loans or purchases retail installment contracts or lease contracts for motor vehicles in this state and is, directly or indirectly, owned, operated, or controlled by such manufacturer, factory branch, distributor or distributor branch.
* * *
(24) Compel a new motor vehicle dealer through its finance subsidiaries to agree to unreasonable operating requirements or to directly or indirectly terminate a franchise through the actions of a finance subsidiary of the franchisor. This subsection does not limit the right of a finance subsidiary to engage in business practices in accordance with the usage of trade in retail or wholesale vehicle financing;
(25) Discriminate directly or indirectly between dealers on vehicles of like grade, line, model, or quantity where the effect of the discrimination would substantially lessen competition;
(26) Use or employ any performance standard that is not fair and reasonable and based upon accurate and verifiable data made available to the dealer;
(27) Require or coerce any new motor vehicle dealer to sell, offer to sell, or sell exclusively extended service contract, maintenance plan, or similar product, including gap or other products, offered, endorsed, or sponsored by the manufacturer or distributor by the following means:
(A) By an act of statement that the manufacturer or distributor will adversely impact the dealer, whether it is express or implied;
(B) By a contract made to the dealer on the condition that the dealer shall sell, offer to sell, or sell exclusively an extended service contract, extended maintenance plan, or similar product offered, endorsed, or sponsored by the manufacturer or distributor;
(C) By measuring the dealer’s performance under the franchise agreement based on the sale of extended service contracts, extended maintenance plans, or similar products offered, endorsed, or sponsored by the manufacturer or distributor;
(D) By requiring the dealer to actively promote the sale of extended service contracts, extended maintenance plans or similar products offered, endorsed, or sponsored by the manufacturer or distributor;
* * *