Email: Chapter 17A
§17A-4A-14. Effect of article on liens and encumbrances created in transactions consummated before vehicle brought into state and subject to registration and titling in state.
As to bona fide purchasers for value or lien creditors without notice, the provisions of this article shall not be construed so as to invalidate or render void any lien or encumbrance placed upon a vehicle, by the voluntary act of the owner, in a transaction consummated before the vehicle is brought into this state, and before the same is subject to registration in the State of West Virginia, and before the application for a West Virginia certificate of title is required so long as such a lien or encumbrance has been properly recorded according to the laws of the jurisdiction in which it was created so as to be valid against bona fide purchasers for value or lien creditors without notice and so long as such lien or encumbrance is of such kind, nature and character as the law of this state would otherwise protect against such purchasers and lien creditors: Provided, however, That after such vehicle is brought into this state and after it is required to be registered and titled in this state, such lien or encumbrance as in this section described shall be void as to any purchaser for value or lien creditor, who, in either case, without notice of such lien or encumbrances, purchases such vehicle or acquires by attachment, levy or otherwise a lien thereupon, unless such lien holder, within three months after the removal of such vehicle into this state or within ten days after such lien holder received notice of such removal, whichever period of time is least, shall, in the manner set forth in section two of this article file application with the department in which case the department shall proceed as in section two of this article.