Email: Chapter 17A
§17A-10-12. When fees returnable.
Whenever any application to the department is accompanied by any fee as required by law and such application is refused or rejected said fee shall be returned to said applicant.
Whenever the department through error collects any fee not required to be paid hereunder the same shall be refunded to the person paying the same upon application therefor made within six months after the date of such payment.