Email: Chapter 17A
§17A-3-4.  Application for certificate of title; fees; abolishing privilege tax; prohibition of issuance of certificate of title without compliance with consumers sales and service tax provisions; exceptions.
(a) Certificates of registration of any vehicle or registration plates for the vehicle, whether original issues or duplicates, may not be issued or furnished by the Division of Motor Vehicles or any other officer or agent charged with the duty, unless the applicant already has received, or at the same time makes application for and is granted, an official certificate of title of the vehicle in either an electronic or paper format. The application shall be upon a blank form to be furnished by the Division of Motor Vehicles and shall contain a full description of the vehicle, which description shall contain a manufacturer’s serial or identification number or other number as determined by the commissioner and any distinguishing marks, together with a statement of the applicant’s title and of any liens or encumbrances upon the vehicle, the names and addresses of the holders of the liens and any other information as the Division of Motor Vehicles may require. The application shall be signed and sworn to by the applicant. A duly certified copy of the division’s electronic record of a certificate of title is admissible in any civil, criminal or administrative proceeding in this state as evidence of ownership.
(b) A tax is imposed upon the privilege of effecting the certification of title of each vehicle in the amount equal to five percent of the value of the motor vehicle at the time of the certification, to be assessed as follows:
(1) If the vehicle is new, the actual purchase price or consideration to the purchaser of the vehicle is the value of the vehicle. If the vehicle is a used or secondhand vehicle, the present market value at time of transfer or purchase is the value of the vehicle for the purposes of this section: Provided, That so much of the purchase price or consideration as is represented by the exchange of other vehicles on which the tax imposed by this section has been paid by the purchaser shall be deducted from the total actual price or consideration paid for the vehicle, whether the vehicle be new or secondhand. If the vehicle is acquired through gift or by any manner whatsoever, unless specifically exempted in this section, the present market value of the vehicle at the time of the gift or transfer is the value of the vehicle for the purposes of this section.
(2) No certificate of title for any vehicle may be issued to any applicant unless the applicant has paid to the Division of Motor Vehicles the tax imposed by this section which is five percent of the true and actual value of the vehicle whether the vehicle is acquired through purchase, by gift or by any other manner whatsoever, except gifts between husband and wife or between parents and children: Provided, That the husband or wife, or the parents or children, previously have paid the tax on the vehicles transferred to the State of West Virginia.
* * *