Email: Chapter 17A
§17A-6A-10. Prohibited practices.
(a) A manufacturer or distributor may not require any new motor vehicle dealer in this state to do any of the following:
(1) Order or accept delivery of any new motor vehicle, part or accessory of the vehicle, equipment, or any other commodity not required by law which was not voluntarily ordered by the new motor vehicle dealer. This section does not prevent the manufacturer or distributor from requiring that new motor vehicle dealers carry a reasonable inventory of models offered for sale by the manufacturer or distributor;
* * *
(B) It is unlawful for any manufacturer, factory branch, captive finance source, distributor or distributor branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or any representative of them, notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement or franchise, to require any of its franchised dealers located in this state to agree to any terms, conditions, or requirements in subdivisions (1) through (10), inclusive, of this subsection in order for any such dealer to sell to any captive finance source any retail installment contract, loan, or lease of any motor vehicles purchased or leased by any of the dealer’s customers, or to be able to participate in, or otherwise, directly or indirectly, obtain the benefits of the consumer transaction incentive program payable to the consumer or the dealer and offered by or through any captive finance source as to that incentive program.
(C) The applicability of this section is not affected by a choice of law clause in any agreement, waiver, novation, or any other written instrument.
(D) It is unlawful for a manufacturer or distributor to use any subsidiary corporation, affiliated corporation, or any other controlled corporation, partnership, association, or person to accomplish what would otherwise be illegal conduct under this section on the part of the manufacturer or distributor.
(b) A manufacturer or distributor may not do any of the following:
(1) Fail to deliver new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle parts or accessories within a reasonable time and in reasonable quantities relative to the new motor vehicle dealer’s market area and facilities, unless the failure is caused by acts or occurrences beyond the control of the manufacturer or distributor, or unless the failure results from an order by the new motor vehicle dealer in excess of quantities reasonably and fairly allocated by the manufacturer or distributor. A manufacturer or distributor may not penalize a new motor vehicle dealer for an alleged failure to meet sales quotas where the alleged failure is due to actions of the manufacturer or distributor;
(2) Refuse to offer to its same line-make new motor vehicle dealers all models manufactured for that line-make, including, but not limited to, any model that contains a separate label or badge indicating an upgraded version of the same model. This provision does not apply to motorhome, travel trailer, or fold-down camping trailer manufacturers;
(3) Require as a prerequisite to receiving a model or series of vehicles that a new motor vehicle dealer pay an extra unreasonable acquisition fee or surcharge, or purchase unreasonable advertising displays or other materials, or conduct unreasonable facility or image remodeling, renovation, or reconditioning of the dealer’s facilities, or any other type of unreasonable upgrade requirement;
(4) Use motor vehicles in transit but not yet in the new motor vehicle dealer’s physical possession in any sales effective or efficiency formula to the detriment of the new motor vehicle dealer;
* * *
(D) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the manufacturer or distributor agrees to pay the reasonable expenses, including reasonable out-of-pocket professional fees which shall include, but not be limited to, accounting, legal, or appraisal services fees that are incurred by the proposed owner or transferee before the manufacturer’s or distributor’s exercise of its right of first refusal. Payment of the expenses and fees for professional services are not required if the dealer fails to submit an accounting of those expenses and fees within 20 days of the dealer’s receipt of the manufacturer’s or distributor’s written request for such an accounting. Such a written account of fees and expenses may be requested by a manufacturer or distributor before exercising its right of first refusal;
(21) Except for experimental low-volume not-for-retail sale vehicles, cause warranty and recall repair work to be performed by any entity other than a new motor vehicle dealer;
(22) Make any material or unreasonable change in any franchise agreement, including, but not limited to, the dealer’s area of responsibility without giving the new motor vehicle dealer written notice by certified mail of the change at least 60 days prior to the effective date of the change, and shall include an explanation of the basis for the alteration. Upon written request from the dealer, this explanation shall include, but is not limited to, a reasonable and commercially acceptable copy of all information, data, evaluations, and methodology relied on or based its decision on, to propose the change to the dealer’s area of responsibility. Any information or documentation provided by the manufacturer or distributor may be produced subject to a reasonable confidentiality agreement. At any time prior to the effective date of an alteration of a new motor vehicle dealer’s area of responsibility and after the completion of any internal appeal process pursuant to the manufacturer’s or distributor’s policy manual, the motor vehicle dealer may petition the court to enjoin or prohibit the alteration within 30 days of receipt of the manufacturer’s internal appeal process decision. The court shall enjoin or prohibit the alteration of a motor vehicle dealer’s area of responsibility unless the franchisor shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the alteration is reasonable and justifiable in light of market conditions. If a motor vehicle dealer petitions the court, no alteration to a motor vehicle dealer’s area of responsibility shall become effective until a final determination by the court. If a new motor vehicle dealer’s area of responsibility is altered, the manufacturer shall allow 24 months for the motor vehicle dealer to become sales effective prior to taking any action claiming a breach or nonperformance of the motor vehicle dealer’s sales performance responsibilities;
* * *