Email: Chapter 17A
§17A-6A-8a. Compensation to dealers for service rendered.
(a) Every motor vehicle manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler, factory branch or distributor branch, or officer, agent, or representative thereof, shall:
(1) Specify in writing to each of its motor vehicle dealers, the dealer’s obligation for delivery, preparation, warranty, and factory recall services on its products;
(2) Compensate the motor vehicle dealer for warranty and factory recall service required of the dealer by the manufacturer, distributor or wholesaler, factory branch or distributor branch or officer, agent, or representative thereof;
(3) Provide the dealer the schedule of compensation, which shall be reasonable, to be paid the dealer for parts, work, and service, including reasonable and adequate allowances for diagnostic time necessary for a qualified technician to perform the service, in connection with warranty and recall services and the time allowance for the performance of the diagnosis, work, and service. If a disagreement arises between the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler, factory branch or distributor branch and the new motor vehicle dealer about the time allowance for the performance of the diagnosis, work, or service, the new motor vehicle dealer shall submit a written request for modification of the time allowance. A manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler, factory branch or distributor branch shall not unreasonably deny a written request submitted by a new motor vehicle dealer for modification of a time allowance for a specific warranty repair, or a request submitted by a new motor vehicle dealer for an additional time allowance for either diagnostic or repair work on a specific vehicle covered under warranty, provided the request includes any information and documentation reasonably required by the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler, factory branch or distributor branch to assess the merits of the request; and
(4) Provide compensation to a new motor vehicle dealer for assistance requested by a customer whose vehicle was subjected to an over the air or remote change, repair, or update to any part, system, accessory, or function by the vehicle manufacturer or distributor and performed at the dealership to satisfy the customer.
(b) In no event may:
(1) The schedule of compensation fail to compensate the dealers for the diagnosis, work, and services they are required to perform in connection with the dealer’s delivery and preparation obligations, or fail to adequately and fairly compensate the dealers for labor time or rate, parts, and other expenses incurred by the dealer to perform under and comply with manufacturer’s warranty agreements and factory recalls;
(2) Any manufacturer, distributor or wholesaler, or representative thereof, pay its dealers an amount of money for warranty or recall work that is less than that charged by the dealer to the retail customers of the dealer for nonwarranty and nonrecall work of the like kind; and
(3) Any manufacturer, distributor or wholesaler, or representative thereof, compensate for warranty and recall work based on a flat-rate figure that is less than what the dealer charges for retail work.
(c) It is a violation of this section for any manufacturer, distributor, wholesaler, or representative to require any dealer to pay in any manner, surcharges, limited allocation, audits, charge backs, or other retaliation if the dealer seeks to recover its nonwarranty retail rate for warranty and recall work.
(d) The retail rate charged by the dealer for parts is established by the dealer submitting to the manufacturer or distributor 100 sequential nonwarranty customer-paid service repair orders that contain warranty-like parts or 90 consecutive days of nonwarranty customer-paid service repair orders that contain warranty-like parts covering repairs made no more than 180 days before the submission and declaring the average percentage markup. A dealer may decide to submit a single set of repair orders for the purpose of calculating both the labor rate and parts mark-up, or submit separate sets of repair orders for a labor rate and parts mark-up calculation.
(e) The retail rate customarily charged by the dealer for labor rate must be established using the same process as provided under subsection (d) of this section and declaring the average labor rate. The average labor rate must be determined by dividing the amount of the dealer’s total labor sales by the number of total hours that generated those sales. If a labor rate and parts markup rate simultaneously declared by the dealer, the dealer may use the same repair orders to complete each calculation as provided under subsection (d) of this section. A reasonable allowance for labor for diagnostic time shall be either included in the manufacturer’s labor time allowance or listed as a separate compensable item. A dealer may request additional time allowance for either diagnostic or repair time for a specific repair, which request shall not be unreasonably denied by the manufacturer.
(f) In calculating the retail rate customarily charged by the dealer for parts and labor, the following work may not be included in the calculation:
(1) Repairs for manufacturer or distributor special events, specials, or promotional discounts for customer repairs;
(2) Parts sold at wholesale;
(3) Routine maintenance not covered under any retail customer warranty, including bulbs, batteries, fluids, filters, and belts not provided in the course of repairs;
(4) Nuts, bolts, fasteners, and similar items that do not have an individual part number;
(5) Tires; and
(6) Vehicle reconditioning.
* * *