Email: Chapter 17B
§17B-2-13. Notice of change of address or name.
(a) Whenever any person after applying for or receiving a driver’s license moves from the address named in the application or in the license issued to the person, or when the name of a licensee is changed by marriage or otherwise, the person shall within 20 days thereafter notify the division in writing of the old and new addresses or of the former and new names and of the number of any license then held by the person on the forms prescribed by the division. Notwithstanding the provisions of legislative rule 91 CSR 4, the division may renew or reissue a driver’s license or identification card online in accordance with §17B-2-1 or §17B-2-12a of this code at the request of a person due to a change in the person’s postal address.
(b) Whenever any person, after applying for or receiving a driver’s license, is assigned a new address by the United States postal service or other legally constituted authority, the person shall notify the division in writing of the old and new address and of the number of any license held by the person. The notification of change of address shall be made at least 20 days prior to the final date on which mail with the old address is deliverable by the United States postal service.
(c) The provisions of §17B-5-1 of this code relating to imprisonment do not apply to persons who violate the provisions of this section.