Email: Chapter 17C
§17C-19-2. Offenses by persons owning or controlling vehicles; owner present in vehicle to be arrested rather than driver for certain traffic violations.
It is unlawful for the owner, or any other person, employing or otherwise directing the driver of any vehicle to require or knowingly to permit the operation of such vehicle upon a highway in any manner contrary to law.
If the owner of a motor vehicle is present in the vehicle at a time when another driver is operating the vehicle upon the highways of this state: (1) With defective or improper equipment in violation of the provisions of article fifteen of this chapter; (2) in violation of the weight, height, length or width provisions of article seventeen of this chapter; (3) with improper registration in violation of the provisions of article three, chapter seventeen-a of this code; or (4) with an expired vehicle inspection decal or certificate in violation of the provisions of article sixteen of this chapter, the owner rather than the driver shall be arrested for any violation enumerated herein in lieu of an arrest of the driver. If the owner of the vehicle is not present therein, then the driver shall be arrested for any violation enumerated in this section.