Email: Chapter 17C
§17C-7-10. Following too closely.
(a) The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.
(b) It shall be unlawful for the operator of any motor truck, registered for a gross weight of more than eight thousand pounds, bus, special mobile equipment or any motor vehicle drawing another vehicle operating upon any roadway outside of a business or residence district, to follow within two hundred feet of another motor truck, bus, special mobile equipment or any motor vehicle drawing another vehicle: Provided, That this provision shall not be construed to (1) prevent overtaking and passing, (2) apply upon any lane specially designated for the use of motor trucks or combinations of vehicles, or within any section of a roadway posted or marked as a "no-passing zone," (3) apply to any convoy of vehicles of the military service of the United States or of this state and (4) apply to funeral processions.
(c) Motor vehicles being driven upon any roadway outside of a business or residence district in a caravan or motorcade whether or not towing other vehicles shall be so operated as to allow sufficient space between each such vehicle or combination of vehicles so as to enable any other vehicle to enter and occupy such space without danger. This provision shall not apply to (1) funeral processions; or (2) any convoy of vehicles of the military service of the United States or of this state.