Email: Chapter 17C
§17C-7-8. One-way roadways and rotary traffic islands; penalty.
(a) The commissioner of highways may designate any highway or any separate roadway under its jurisdiction for one-way traffic and shall erect appropriate signs giving notice thereof.
(b) Upon a roadway designated and signposted for one-way traffic a vehicle shall be driven only in the direction designated.
(c) A vehicle passing around a rotary traffic island shall be driven only to the right of such island.
(d) Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100; upon a second conviction within one year thereafter, shall be fined not more than $200; and upon a third or subsequent conviction, shall be fined not more than $500.