Email: Chapter 17C
§17C-15-42. Video screens, video monitors and television receivers in view of driver prohibited; exceptions.
(a) No motor vehicle may be operated on a street or highway in this state when equipped with a television receiver, video monitor, television or video screen unless the receiver, screen or monitor is configured so that the moving images are not in view of the operator while the vehicle is in motion, or it falls within one or more of the categories set forth in subsections (b) or (c) of this section.
(b) This prohibition does not apply to the following equipment installed in a vehicle:
(1) A visual display if it does not show video or television broadcast images in view of the operator while the motor vehicle is in motion;
(2) A global positioning device;
(3) A mapping display;
(4) A visual display used to enhance or supplement the driver's view forward, behind or to the sides of a motor vehicle for the purpose of maneuvering the vehicle;
(5) A visual display used to enhance or supplement a driver's view of vehicle occupants; or
(6) Television-type receiving equipment used exclusively for safety or traffic engineering information.
(c) A television receiver, video monitor, television or video screen or other similar means of visually displaying a television broadcast or video signal is not prohibited if the equipment has an interlock device that, when the motor vehicle is driven, disables the equipment for all uses except as a visual display described in subdivisions (1) through (6) of subsection (b) of this section.