Email: Chapter 17C
§17C-7-6. Same -- Further limitations on driving to left of center of roadway; penalty.
(a) No vehicle shall at any time be driven to the left side of the roadway under the following conditions:
(1) When approaching the crest of a grade or upon a curve in the highway where the driver's view is obstructed within such distance as to create a hazard in the event another vehicle might approach from the opposite direction;
(2) When approaching within one hundred feet of or traversing any intersection or railroad grade crossing;
(3) When the view is obstructed upon approaching within one hundred feet of any bridge, viaduct, or tunnel.
(b) The foregoing limitations shall not apply upon a one-way roadway.
(c) Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100; upon a second conviction within one year thereafter, shall be fined not more than $200; and upon a third or subsequent conviction, shall be fined not more than $200.