Email: Chapter 17C
§17C-19-5. Procedure prescribed by article not exclusive.
The following provisions of this article shall govern all police officers in making arrests without a warrant for violations of this chapter, but the procedure prescribed herein shall not otherwise be exclusive of any other method prescribed by law for the arrest and prosecution of a person for an offense of like grade.