Email: Chapter 17C
§17C-18-1. Violations of chapter; penalties for misdemeanor.
(a) It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter unless such violation is by this chapter or other law of this state declared to be a felony.
(b) Every person convicted of a misdemeanor for a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided shall for a first conviction thereof be punished by a fine of not more than $100 or by imprisonment for not more than ten days; for a second such conviction within one year thereafter such person shall be punished by a fine of not more than $200 or by imprisonment for not more than twenty days or by both such fine and imprisonment; upon a third or subsequent conviction such person shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or by imprisonment for not more than six months or both such fine and imprisonment.