Email: Chapter 17C, Article 14
§17C-14-12. School bus rules.
(a) The West Virginia Board of Education by and with the advice of the motor vehicle commissioner shall adopt and enforce rules consistent with this chapter, including the provisions of subsection (c), section nineteen, article fifteen of this chapter, to govern the design and operation of all school buses used for the transportation of school children when owned and operated by any county board of education or privately owned and operated under contract with any county board of education in this state and these rules shall by reference be made a part of any such contract with a county board of education. Every county board of education, its officers and employees, and every person employed under contract by a county board of education shall be subject to these rules.
(b) Any officer or employee of any county board of education who violates any of said rules or who fails to include the obligation to comply with said rules in any contract executed by him or her on behalf of a county board of education is guilty of misconduct and subject to removal from office or employment. Any person operating a school bus under contract with a county board of education who fails to comply with any of said rules is guilty of breach of contract and the contract shall be canceled after notice and hearing by the responsible officers of the county board of education.