Email: Chapter 17C, Article 4
§17C-4-3. Duty to give information and render aid.
(a) (1) The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall, if physically able to do so, provide to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with, the following:
(A) His or her name, a valid telephone number where he or she may be contacted and the year, make, model and last four digits of the vehicle identification number of the vehicle he or she is driving; and
(B) Proof of security and financial responsibility required by section three, article two-a, and section two, article four, chapter seventeen-d of this code, and if provided by insurance, the information provided upon the certificate of insurance, including the name of the insured, the name and contact information of the insurer and insurance policy number.
(2) A driver may meet the requirements of this subsection by providing the information required herein to a law-enforcement officer who is investigating or providing assistance at the scene of the collision, who shall, if practical under the circumstances, provide the information to any person entitled thereto pursuant to this subsection.
(b) The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting in injury to or death of any person, if physically able to do so, shall render to any person injured in such crash reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such carrying is requested by the injured person.