Email: Chapter 17C, Article 5
§17C-5-1. Negligent homicide; penalties.
(a) When the death of any person ensues within one year as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle anywhere in this state in reckless disregard of the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide.
(b) Any person convicted of negligent homicide shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than one year or by fine of not less than $100 nor more than $1,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(c) The commissioner shall revoke the license or permit to drive and any nonresident operating privilege of any person convicted of negligent homicide.