Email: Chapter 17C, Article 5
§17C-5-2b. Deferral of further proceedings for certain first offenses upon condition of participation in Motor Vehicle Alcohol Test and Lock Program; procedure on charge of violation of conditions.
(a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, shall defer further proceedings and impose probation, when:
(A) The person pleads to or is found guilty of the offense defined in §17C-5-2(e) of this code;
(B) The person has not previously been convicted of any offense under this article or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to driving under the influence of alcohol, any controlled substance, or any other drug; and
(C) The person notifies the court within 30 days of his or her arrest of his or her intention to participate in a deferral pursuant to this section.
 (2) If all the requirements in subdivision (1) of this subsection are met, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt, shall defer further proceedings and place the person on probation, the conditions of which shall include that he or she successfully completes the Motor Vehicle Alcohol Test and Lock Program as provided in §17C-5A-3a of this code. Participation therein shall be for a period of at least 165 days after a 15-day suspension of his or her license to operate a motor vehicle and shall be completed within one year thereafter.
(b) (1) If the prosecuting attorney files a motion alleging that the defendant during the period of the Motor Vehicle Alcohol Test and Lock Program has been removed therefrom by the Division of Motor Vehicles, or has failed to successfully complete the program before making a motion for dismissal pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the court may issue such process as is necessary to bring the defendant before the court.
(2) A motion alleging a violation filed pursuant in subdivision (1) of this subsection must be filed during the period of the Motor Vehicle Alcohol Test and Lock Program or, if filed thereafter, must be filed within a reasonable time after the alleged violation was committed.
(3) When the defendant is brought before the court, the court shall afford the defendant an opportunity to be heard. If the court finds that the defendant has been rightfully removed from the Motor Vehicle Alcohol Test and Lock Program by the Division of Motor Vehicles, the court may order, when appropriate, that the deferral be terminated, and thereupon enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided.
(4) Should the defendant fail to complete or be removed from the Motor Vehicle Alcohol Test and Lock Program, the defendant waives the appropriate statute of limitations and the defendant’s right to a speedy trial under any applicable federal or state constitutional provisions, statutes, or rules of court during the period of enrollment in the program.
* * *