Email: Chapter 17C, Article 6
§17C-6-7. Prima facie evidence of speed by devices employing microwaves or reflected light; placing of signs relative to radar or laser.
The speed of a motor vehicle may be proved by evidence obtained by use of any device designed to measure and indicate or record the speed of a moving object by means of microwaves or reflected light, when such evidence is obtained by members of the State Police, by police officers of incorporated municipalities in classes one, two and three, as defined in chapter eight-a of this code, by police officers of incorporated class four municipalities except upon controlled access or partially controlled access highways, and by the sheriff and his or her deputies. The evidence so obtained shall be accepted as prima facie evidence of the speed of the vehicle: Provided, That the evidence of speed is obtained and detected by a certified law enforcement officer who has completed training for speed measuring devices used to obtain the speed of the motor vehicle: Provided, however, That the Governor's Committee on Crime, Delinquency and Correction shall, on or before January 1, 2012, establish or certify an eight-hour training and certification program and standards for speed measuring device training that certified law enforcement officers who utilize speed measuring devices must complete or otherwise satisfy in order for any evidence of speed detected by a speed measuring device put forward by the officer to be accepted of prima facie evidence. All certified law enforcement officers must have completed or otherwise satisfied the requirements of this section prior to January 1, 2013.
In order to inform and educate the public generally that speed of motor vehicles operating within the state is being tested by radar or laser mechanisms, the Division of Highways shall locate and place suitable and informative stationary and movable signs at strategic points on and along highways in each county of the state giving notice to the public that such radar or laser mechanisms are in use.