Email: Chapter 18
§18-5-46. Requiring teacher to change grade prohibited; teacher recommendation relating to promotion.
(a) No teacher may be required by a principal or any other person to change a student’s grade on either an individual assignment or a report card unless there is clear and convincing evidence that there was a mathematical error in calculating the student’s grade.
(b) The teacher’s recommendation relating to whether a student should be promoted to the next grade level shall be a primary consideration when making such a determination.