Email: Chapter 18
§18-5G-8. Application to establish public charter school.
(a) To establish a new public charter school, to convert an existing noncharter public school to a public charter school or establish a program conversion public charter school, an applicant shall submit a charter application to an authorizer. Charter authorizers shall accept and document the date and time of receipt of all charter applications.
* * *
(A) Shall include adequate insurance for liability, property loss, and the personal injury of students comparable to noncharter public schools within the local school district operated by the county board; and
(B) May include coverage from the Board of Risk and Insurance Management pursuant to §29-12-5a of this code;
(17) A description of the food services to be provided to students attending the school;
(18) Process and procedures to be followed in the case of the closure or dissolution of the public charter school, including provisions for the transfer of students and student records to the appropriate local school district and an assurance and agreement to payment of net assets or equity after payment of debts;
(19) A code of ethics for the school setting forth the standards of conduct expected of its governing board, officers, and employees;
(20) The public charter school’s plan for successfully serving students with disabilities, students who are English language learners, bilingual students, and students who are academically behind and gifted, including, but not limited to, the school’s plan for compliance with all applicable federal and state laws and regulations;
(21) A description of cocurricular and extracurricular programs to be offered by the public charter school and how they will be funded and delivered;
(22) The process by which the school will resolve any disputes with the authorizer;
(23) A detailed start-up plan, including financing, tasks, timelines, and individuals responsible for carrying out the plan;
(24) The public charter school’s plan for notice to parents and others of enrollment in the school as an option available for students and the school’s primary recruitment area; and
(25) The public charter school’s plan for parental involvement.
(c) If the applicant intends to contract with an education service provider for educational program implementation or comprehensive management, the application shall additionally require the applicant to provide the following information with respect to the educational service provider:
(1) Evidence of success in serving student populations similar to the targeted population, including demonstrated academic achievement as well as successful management of nonacademic school functions, if applicable;
(2) Student performance data and financial audit reports for all current and past public charter schools;
(3) Documentation of and explanation for any actions taken, legal or otherwise, against any of its public charter schools for academic, financial, or ethical concerns;
(4) The proposed duration of the service contract;
(5) The annual proposed fees and other amounts to be paid to the education service provider;
(6) The roles and responsibilities of the governing board, the school staff, and the education service provider;
(7) The scope of services and resources to be provided by the education service provider;
(8) Performance evaluation measures and timelines;
(9) Methods of contract oversight and enforcement;
(10) Investment disclosure;
(11) Conditions for renewal and termination of the contract; and
(12) Disclosure and explanation any existing or potential conflicts of interest between the governing board and the proposed education service provider or any affiliated business entities.