Email: Chapter 18
§18-9-2c. Transfer of funds remaining after retirement of school bonds; use of funds.
The treasurers of the county boards of education are hereby authorized and directed to transfer to the credit of the school current fund of the boards of education of their respective counties, all remaining funds collected for the retirement of school bonds after such bonds shall have been retired, if the fact of such retirement has been certified by the state sinking fund commission.
When such bonds have been retired the state sinking fund commission shall certify the fact of the retirement of such bonds to the treasurer of the board of Education of the county. Such funds shall be used in the same manner as other funds now to the credit of, or which may hereafter be placed to the credit of, the school current fund by the respective county boards of education.