Email: Chapter 18
§18-5A-2. Local school improvement councils; election and appointment of members and officers; meetings; required meetings with county board; assistance from state board.
(a) A local school improvement council shall be established at every school, consisting of the following:
* * *
(g) School improvement councils shall meet at least once every nine weeks or equivalent grading period at the call of the chair or by the petition of three fourths of its members. The principal shall notify each member by written or electronic means at least five employment days in advance of the organizational meeting. The school improvement council shall ensure that minutes are taken at every meeting and made available to the public on the school’s website and upon request.
(h) The school improvement council annually shall conduct at least one meeting to engage parents, students, school employees, business partners, trade partners, and other interested parties in a positive and interactive dialogue regarding the school's academic performance and standing as determined by measures adopted by the state board. The dialogue shall include an opportunity for the parents, students, school employees, business partners and other interested parties to make specific suggestions on how to address issues which are seen to affect the school’s academic performance which may include, but are not limited to, parent and community involvement, the learning environment, student engagement, attendance, supports for at-risk students, curricular offerings, resources, and the capacity for school improvement. The council shall announce any such meeting 10 employment days in advance. The school improvement council shall ensure that a report of concerns, suggestions, and points raised is produced and made available on the school's website and forwarded to both the county board and the Office of Accountability within the Department of Education or a successor office. The county board shall also post the report on its website.
(i) The local school improvement council of each school deemed to be low performing under the accountability system established by the state board shall meet at least annually with the county board. At any such meeting, the principal and local school improvement council chair, or another member designated by the chair, shall be prepared to address the dialogue at its meeting or meetings to give the parents, students, school employees, business partners and other interested parties an opportunity to make specific suggestions on how to address issues which are seen to affect the school’s academic performance and any other matters as may be requested by the county board as specified in the meeting agenda provided to the council and may further provide any other information, comments or suggestions the local school improvement council wishes to bring to the county board’s attention. Anything presented under this subsection shall be submitted to the county board in writing.
(j) Local school improvement councils shall be considered for the receipt of school of excellence awards and competitive grant awards and may receive and expend such grants for the purposes provided. Local school improvement councils may propose alternatives to the operation of the school in accordance with §18-5A-3 of this code and may include in the proposal a request for a waiver of rules and policies of the county board and state board, state superintendent interpretations, and state statutes if necessary to implement the proposal.
(k) In any and all matters which may fall within the scope of both the school improvement councils and the school curriculum teams authorized in §18-5A-5 of this code, the school curriculum teams have jurisdiction.
(l) In order to promote innovations and improvements in the environment for teaching and learning at the school, a school improvement council shall receive cooperation from the school in implementing policies and programs it may adopt to:
(1) Encourage the involvement of parent(s), guardian(s) or custodian(s) in their child's educational process and in the school;
* * *