Email: Chapter 18
§18-5-47. County board flood insurance requirements.
(a) Each county board shall maintain flood insurance on each insurable building that it owns and that meets one or both of the following requirements:
(1) The building is within the identified special flood hazard area which is the area on a flood hazard boundary map or a flood insurance rate map that is identified as an "A zone", a numbered "A zone" or an "AE zone" or regulatory one hundred year floodplain and the building has a replacement value that is greater than $300,000; or
(2) The building has been damaged in a previous flood and flood insurance is required by the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
(b) Each county board also shall maintain flood insurance on the contents of each insurable building that it owns and that meets one or both of the requirements set forth in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) The buildings and the contents of those buildings required to be insured by this section shall be insured at the maximum amounts available through the National Flood Insurance Program or the estimated replacement value of the structure and contents, whichever is less.