Email: Chapter 18
§18-2C-5. Policy training and education.
(a) Schools and county boards are encouraged, but not required, to form bullying prevention task forces, programs and other initiatives involving school staff, students, teachers, administrators, volunteers, parents, law enforcement and community members.
(b) To the extent state or federal funds are appropriated for these purposes, each school district shall:
(1) Provide training on the harassment, intimidation or bullying policy to school employees upon employment and volunteers who have direct contact with students; and
(2) Develop a process for educating students on the harassment, intimidation or bullying policy.
(c) Information regarding the county board policy against harassment, intimidation or bullying shall be incorporated into each school's current employee training program upon employment and renewed every three years thereafter.