Email: Chapter 18
§18-4-10. Duties of county superintendent.
The county superintendent shall:
(1) Act as the chief executive officer of the county board as may be delineated in his or her contract or other written agreement with the county board, and, under the direction of the state board, execute all its education policies;
(2) Nominate all personnel to be employed; in case the county board refuses to employ any or all of the persons nominated, the county superintendent shall nominate others and submit the same to the county board at a time the county board may direct. No person or persons shall be employed except on the nomination of the county superintendent;
(3) Assign, transfer, suspend or promote teachers and all other school employees of the district, subject only to the approval of the county board, and to recommend to the county board their dismissal pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
(4) Report promptly to the county board in such manner as it directs whenever any school in the district appears to be failing to meet the standards for improving education established pursuant to section five, article two-e of this chapter;
(5) Close a school temporarily when conditions are detrimental to the health, safety or welfare of the pupils;
(6) Certify all expenditures and monthly payrolls of teachers and employees;
(7) Serve as the secretary of the county board and attend all meetings of the county board or its committees, except when the tenure, salary or administration of the county superintendent is under consideration;
(8) Administer oaths and examine witnesses under oath in any proceedings pertaining to the schools of the district, and have the testimony reduced to writing;
(9) Keep the county board apprised continuously of any issues that affect the county board or its schools, programs and initiatives. The county superintendent shall report to the county board on these issues using any appropriate means agreeable to both parties. When practicable, the reports shall be fashioned to include a broad array of data and information that the county board may consult to aid in making decisions;
(10) Exercise all other authority granted by this chapter or required by the county board or state board; and
(11) In case of emergency, act as the best interests of the school demand. An emergency, as contemplated in this section, is limited to an unforeseeable, catastrophic event including natural disaster or act of war and nothing in this section may be construed as granting the county superintendent authority to override any statutory or Constitutional provision in the exercise of his or her emergency power except where such authority is specifically granted in the particular code section.