Email: Chapter 18, Article 11
§18-11-4. Colleges, schools, departments and divisions of university.
In consultation with the president of the university, the board of Governors shall have authority to establish and maintain in the university such colleges, schools, departments and divisions as from time to time may be expedient, and shall provide for the organization and management of the same. The board of Governors is hereby authorized and, as soon as funds shall be available for the purpose, is directed to establish and maintain in the university a four-year school of medicine, dentistry and nursing, to be located at such place within the state as may be designated by the Governor.
The Governor shall designate the location of the school on or before July 1, 1951.