Email: Chapter 18, Article 11
§18-11-1. Continuation; board of Governors [board of regents].
The West Virginia University, heretofore established and located at Morgantown, in Monongalia county, shall be continued, and shall be known as "West Virginia University." The business and educational affairs of the university shall be under the control, supervision and management of the board of Governors, which shall be a corporation, and as such may contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded, and have and use a common seal. The board of Governors shall consist of nine members, all of whom shall be citizens of the state, to be appointed by the Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for overlapping terms of nine years, except that the original appointments shall be for terms of one, two, three, four, five, six, seven, eight, and nine years, respectively. At least one but not more than two members shall be appointed from each congressional district and at least four members shall be graduates of West Virginia University. No more than five members shall belong to the same political party. No person shall be eligible for membership on the board of Governors who is a member of any political party executive committee, or who holds any other public office or public employment under the federal government or under the government of this state or any of its political subdivisions, or who is an appointee or employee of the board. Members shall be eligible for reappointment.
The Governor shall appoint all members of the board of Governors as soon after the effective date hereof as is practicable, for respective terms of office beginning on July 1, 1947. Any vacancy on the board of Governors shall be filled by the Governor by appointment for the unexpired term. The terms of office of present members of the board of Governors shall expire on June 30, 1947.
No member may be removed from office by the Governor except for official misconduct, incompetence, neglect of duty, or gross immorality, and then only in the manner prescribed by law for the removal by the Governor of state elective officers.
Before exercising any authority or performing any duties as a member of the board of Governors, each member shall qualify as such by taking and subscribing to the oath of office prescribed by section 5, article IV of the Constitution, the certificate whereof shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State. A suitable office or offices for the board shall be provided in the buildings of West Virginia University.
The board of Governors shall have general control, supervision and management of the business and educational affairs of the university and of Potomac State School, and shall have full authority to employ all officers, teachers and other employees of such institutions and fix their yearly or monthly salaries.
The board of Governors shall meet annually in June at the university in the performance of its duties, and may meet at such other times and places as may be necessary for the best interests of the institutions under its control. Special meetings may be called by the board when in session, or by the president, who shall not succeed himself as president of the board. The board shall at each annual meeting elect one of its members as president and one as vice president of the board, and shall appoint a secretary and fix his salary, the same to be paid out of the funds appropriated by the Legislature for the university. The president of the university shall be the chief executive officer of the board. The members of the board shall serve without compensation, but every member shall be reimbursed from the appropriation made by the Legislature for the support of the university for actual expenses incident to the performance of his duties, upon presentation of an itemized sworn statement thereof.
On October 1, of each year, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the board of Governors shall make to the Governor and to the Legislature a full report concerning the educational institutions under its control and management, together with its recommendations in respect to needed legislation.