Email: Chapter 18, Article 11C
§18-11C-1. Definitions.
The following words used in this article shall, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning, be construed as follows:
(a) "Agreement" means the long-term lease and agreement to be entered into between the board and the corporation pursuant to section four of this article;
(b) "Assets" means all assets of the board constituting tangible and intangible personal property credited to the hospital on the financial ledgers and equipment inventories of the university at the transfer date, and as more particularly or additionally identified or supplemented in the agreement, excluding all hospital funds deposited with the State Treasurer;
(c) For the purposes of this article, "board" or "board of trustees" means the West Virginia University board of Governors;
(d) "Corporation" means the nonstock, not-for-profit corporation to be established under the general corporation laws of the state, which meets the description prescribed by section three of this article;
(e) "Corporation employees" means employees of the corporation;
(f) "Directors" means the board of directors of the corporation;
(g) "Existing facilities" means the West Virginia University hospital and clinics, other than those used for student health and family practice, presently existing at the West Virginia University medical center in Morgantown and owned and operated by the board;
(h) "Health science schools" means the schools of medicine, dentistry, pharmacy and nursing and any other schools at the university considered by the board to be health sciences;
(i) "Hospital" means the inpatient and outpatient health care services of the board, other than those used for student health services and family practice clinics, operated in connection with the university, consisting of the existing facilities and any other health care service components of the West Virginia University medical center at Morgantown rendering patient care services and more particularly identified by the agreement;
(j) "Liabilities" means all liabilities, except those specifically excluded by section four of this article, credited to the hospital on the financial ledgers of the university at the transfer date and as more particularly or additionally identified, supplemented or limited in the agreement;
(k) "Medical personnel" means both university personnel and corporation employees;
(l) "New facilities" means a new hospital facility and out-patient clinics, appurtenant facilities, equipment and necessary services to be acquired, built, operated or contracted for by the corporation on property leased from the board within Monongalia County, West Virginia, pursuant to the agreement;
(m) "Transfer date" means July 1, 1984, or any later date agreed upon by the board and the corporation and filed with the Secretary of State;
(n) "University" means West Virginia University;
(o) "University personnel" means those employees of the board or the university for whose services the corporation contracts with the board or the university, as appropriate; and
(p) "West Virginia health system" or "system" means the nonstock, not-for-profit corporation to be established under the general corporation laws of the state, which meets the description set forth in section three-a of this article.