Email: Chapter 18, Article 2
§18-2-13d. Marshall University.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the state educational institution located at Huntington, West Virginia, previously known as Marshall College shall, after the effective date of this section, be known as Marshall University, and any reference to said Marshall College contained in law shall be construed to apply to Marshall University; and this university shall remain under the supervision and control of the state Board of Education.