Email: Chapter 18, Article 5
§18-5-15b. Pledge of allegiance to the flag.
Every instructional day in the public schools of this state shall be commenced with a pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States. Pupils who do not wish to participate in this exercise shall be excused from making such pledge.