Email: Chapter 18, Article 5
§18-5-22a. Policy for the administration of medications.
All county boards of education shall develop a specific medication administration policy which establishes the procedure to be followed for the administration of medication at each school.
No school employee shall be required to administer medications: Provided, That nothing herein shall prevent any school employee to elect to administer medication after receiving training as provided herein: Provided, however, That any school employee in the field of special education whose employment commenced on or after July 1, 1989, may be required to administer medications after receiving training as provided herein.