Email: Chapter 18, Article 5
§18-5-1. Supervision and control of county school districts; number, nomination and election of members.
Each county school district shall be under the supervision and control of a county board of education, which shall be composed of five members, nominated and elected by the voters of the respective county without reference to political party affiliation. No more than two members shall be elected from the same magisterial district.