Email: Chapter 18, Article 5
§18-5-16. Student transfers; definitions; appeals; calculating net enrollment; fees for transfer.
(a) Establishment of attendance zones within counties. — The county board may establish attendance zones within the county to designate the schools within its district that resident students typically attend: Provided, That a county board may permit any eligible elementary
* * *
(A) Siblings of students already enrolled through the open enrollment policy;
(B) Secondary students who have completed 10th grade and, due to family relocation, become nonresident students, but express the desire to remain in a specific school to complete their education;
(C) Students who are children, grandchildren, or legal wards of employees;
(D) Students whose legal residences, though geographically within another county, are more proximate to a school within the receiving county, whether calculated by miles or transportation time;
(E) Students who reside in a portion of a county where topography, impassable roads, long bus rides, or other conditions prevent the practicable transportation of the student to a school within the county, and a school within a contiguous county is more easily accessible; and
(F) The county board to which the student wishes to be transferred may not refuse a transfer by virtue of the student transferring from a private, parochial, church, or religious school holding an exemption approved pursuant to §18-8-1(k) of this code: Provided, That nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to allow a county board to give an enrollment preference to a student transferring from a private, parochial, church, or religious school holding an exemption approved pursuant to §18-8-1(k) of this code.
(2) A county shall comply with all enrollment requirements for children who are in foster care or who meet the definition of unaccompanied youth prescribed in the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. § 11434a(6)).
(3) The county board for the county educating the nonresident student may provide an adequate means of transportation to nonresident students when students have complied with the procedure for obtaining authorization to attend school outside their county of residence, subject to the following:
(A) County boards of education are not required to uniformly provide nonresident student transportation, and may consider whether a nonresident student meets the eligibility criteria for free or reduced price lunch and milk established within the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. § 1758); and
(B) The county board for the county educating the nonresident student shall provide transportation to and from the school of attendance, or to and from an agreed pickup point on a regular transportation route, or for the total miles traveled each day for the nonresident student to reach the school of enrollment if the nonresident student is a student with disabilities and has an individualized education program that specifies that transportation is necessary for fulfillment of the program.
(4) An application may only be denied by a county board of education due to lack of grade level capacity, lack of programs or services due to areas identified in the county board critical need policy, or the commission of Level 3 or Level 4 inappropriate behavior as defined by West Virginia Board of Education Policy 4373 in the last year. The denial shall be in writing, sent to the parent or guardian of the nonresident student and the West Virginia Department of Education within three business days of the decision, and include the reason and explanation for the denial and information on appealing the denial of the application. If a nonresident student fails to fill out or submit an open enrollment application correctly, a county board shall provide an explanation of ways in which the application may be corrected and submitted for necessary approval.
(d) Appeal. — The State Board of Education shall establish a process whereby a parent or guardian of a student may appeal to the State Superintendent the refusal of a county board to accept the transfer of the student. If during the appeal process, the State Superintendent discovers that the education and the welfare of the student could be enhanced, the State Superintendent may direct that the student may be permitted to attend a school in the receiving county.
(e) Net enrollment. — For purposes of net enrollment as defined in §18-9A-2 of this code, whenever a student is transferred on a full-time basis from one school district to another district pursuant to the provisions of this section, the county to which the student is transferred shall include the student in its net enrollment, subject to the following:
* * *