Email: Chapter 18, Article 9A
§18-9A-7a. Report on alternate method for funding student transportation costs required.
(a) The Legislature finds that the present method of calculating the allowance for service personnel in §18-9A-5 may not provide sufficient funding to meet the student transportation needs of lower-population density districts covering a large geographic area.
(b) The State Board of Education shall propose revisions to the calculation of the allowance for service personnel in §18-9A-5 to provide additional funded service personnel positions for the districts described in subsection (a) of this section and shall report the proposal to the Legislature before September 1, 2020.