Email: Chapter 18A, Article 4
§18A-4-8. Employment term and class titles of service personnel; definitions.
(a) The purpose of this section is to establish an employment term and class titles for service personnel. The employment term for service personnel may not be less than 10 months. A month is defined as 20 employment days. The county board may contract with, all or part of, these service personnel for a longer term.
* * *
(B) Professional personnel holding this class title may not be defined or classified as service personnel unless the professional person held a service personnel title under this section prior to holding the class title of "director or coordinator of services;"
(C) The director or coordinator of services is classified either as a professional person or a service person for state aid formula funding purposes;
(D) Funding for the position of director or coordinator of services is based upon the employment status of the director or coordinator either as a professional person or a service person; and
(E) A person employed under the class title "director or coordinator of services" may not be exclusively assigned to perform the duties ascribed to any other class title as defined in this subsection: Provided, That nothing in this paragraph prohibits a person in this position from being multiclassified;
"Draftsman" means a person employed to plan, design, and produce detailed architectural/engineering drawings;
"Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher I" means a person who does not possess minimum requirements for the permanent authorization requirements, but is enrolled in and pursuing requirements;
"Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher II" means a person who has completed the minimum requirements for a state-awarded certificate for early childhood classroom assistant teachers as determined by the state board;
"Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher III" means a person who has completed permanent authorization requirements, as well as additional requirements comparable to current paraprofessional certificate;
"Educational Sign Language Interpreter I" means a person employed to provide communication access across all educational environments to students who are deaf or hard of hearing, and who holds the Initial Paraprofessional Certificate – Educational Interpreter pursuant to state board policy;
"Educational Sign Language Interpreter II" means a person employed to provide communication access across all educational environments to students who are deaf or hard of hearing, and who holds the Permanent Paraprofessional Certificate – Educational Interpreter pursuant to state board policy;
"Electrician I" means a person employed as an electrician helper or one who holds an electrician helper license issued by the State Fire Marshal;
"Electrician II" means a person employed as an electrician journeyman or one who holds a journeyman electrician license issued by the State Fire Marshal;
"Electronic technician I" means a person employed to repair and maintain electronic equipment;
"Electronic technician II" means a person employed at the journeyman level to repair and maintain electronic equipment;
* * *