Email: Chapter 18A, Article 4
§18A-4-8. Employment term and class titles of service personnel; definitions.
(a) The purpose of this section is to establish an employment term and class titles for service personnel. The employment term for service personnel may not be less than 10 months. A month is defined as 20 employment days. The county board may contract with, all or part of, these service personnel for a longer term.
* * *
"Pay grade" means the monthly salary applicable to class titles of service personnel;
"Years of employment" means the number of years which an employee classified as a service person has been employed by a county board in any position prior to or subsequent to the effective date of this section and includes service in the Armed Forces of the United States, if the employee was employed at the time of his or her induction. For the purpose of §18A-4-8a of this code, years of employment is limited to the number of years shown and allowed under the state minimum pay scale as set forth in §18A-4-8a of this code;
"Class title" means the name of the position or job held by a service person;
"Accountant I" means a person employed to maintain payroll records and reports and perform one or more operations relating to a phase of the total payroll;
"Accountant II" means a person employed to maintain accounting records and to be responsible for the accounting process associated with billing, budgets, purchasing and related operations;
"Accountant III" means a person employed in the county board office to manage and supervise accounts payable, payroll procedures, or both;
"Accounts payable supervisor" means a person employed in the county board office who has primary responsibility for the accounts payable function and who either has completed 12 college hours of accounting courses from an accredited institution of higher education or has at least eight years of experience performing progressively difficult accounting tasks. Responsibilities of this class title may include supervision of other personnel;
"Aide I" means a person selected and trained for a teacher-aide classification such as monitor aide, clerical aide, classroom aide or general aide;
* * *
(E) A person employed under the class title "director or coordinator of services" may not be exclusively assigned to perform the duties ascribed to any other class title as defined in this subsection: Provided, That nothing in this paragraph prohibits a person in this position from being multiclassified;
"Draftsman" means a person employed to plan, design, and produce detailed architectural/engineering drawings;
"Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher I" means a person who does not possess minimum requirements for the permanent authorization requirements, but is enrolled in and pursuing requirements;
"Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher II" means a person who has completed the minimum requirements for a state-awarded certificate for early childhood classroom assistant teachers as determined by the state board;
"Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher III" means a person who has completed permanent authorization requirements, as well as additional requirements comparable to current paraprofessional certificate;
"Educational Sign Language Interpreter I" means a person employed to provide communication access across all educational environments to students who are deaf or hard of hearing, and who holds the Initial Paraprofessional Certificate – Educational Interpreter pursuant to state board policy;
"Educational Sign Language Interpreter II" means a person employed to provide communication access across all educational environments to students who are deaf or hard of hearing, and who holds the Permanent Paraprofessional Certificate – Educational Interpreter pursuant to state board policy;
"Electrician I" means a person employed as an electrician helper or one who holds an electrician helper license issued by the State Fire Marshal;
"Electrician II" means a person employed as an electrician journeyman or one who holds a journeyman electrician license issued by the State Fire Marshal;
"Electronic technician I" means a person employed to repair and maintain electronic equipment;
"Electronic technician II" means a person employed at the journeyman level to repair and maintain electronic equipment;
* * *