Email: Chapter 18A, Article 4
§18A-4-8. Employment term and class titles of service personnel; definitions.
(a) The purpose of this section is to establish an employment term and class titles for service personnel. The employment term for service personnel may not be less than 10 months. A month is defined as 20 employment days. The county board may contract with, all or part of, these service personnel for a longer term.
* * *
"Accountant II" means a person employed to maintain accounting records and to be responsible for the accounting process associated with billing, budgets, purchasing and related operations;
"Accountant III" means a person employed in the county board office to manage and supervise accounts payable, payroll procedures, or both;
"Accounts payable supervisor" means a person employed in the county board office who has primary responsibility for the accounts payable function and who either has completed 12 college hours of accounting courses from an accredited institution of higher education or has at least eight years of experience performing progressively difficult accounting tasks. Responsibilities of this class title may include supervision of other personnel;
"Aide I" means a person selected and trained for a teacher-aide classification such as monitor aide, clerical aide, classroom aide or general aide;
"Aide II" means a service person referred to in the "Aide I" classification who has completed a training program approved by the state board, or who holds a high school diploma or has received a general educational development certificate. Only a person classified in an Aide II class title may be employed as an aide in any special education program;
"Aide III" means a service person referred to in the "Aide I" classification who holds a high school diploma or a general educational development certificate; and
(A) Has completed six semester hours of college credit at an institution of higher education; or
(B) Is employed as an aide in a special education program and has one year’s experience as an aide in special education;
"Aide IV" means a service person referred to in the "Aide I" classification who holds a high school diploma or a general educational development certificate; and
(A) Has completed 18 hours of State Board-approved college credit at a regionally accredited institution of higher education, or
(B) Has completed 15 hours of State Board-approved college credit at a regionally accredited institution of higher education; and has successfully completed an in-service training program determined by the state board to be the equivalent of three hours of college credit;
* * *
"Multiclassification" means a person employed to perform tasks that involve the combination of two or more class titles in this section. In these instances, the minimum salary scale is the higher pay grade of the class titles involved;
"Office equipment repairman I" means a person employed as an office equipment repairman apprentice or helper;
"Office equipment repairman II" means a person responsible for servicing and repairing all office machines and equipment. A person holding this class title is responsible for the purchase of parts necessary for the proper operation of a program of continuous maintenance and repair;
"Painter" means a person employed to perform duties painting, finishing and decorating wood, metal and concrete surfaces of buildings, other structures, equipment, machinery and furnishings of a county school system;
"Paraprofessional" means a person certified pursuant to §18A-3-2a of this code to perform duties in a support capacity including, but not limited to, facilitating in the instruction and direct or indirect supervision of students under the direction of a principal, a teacher or another designated professional educator.
(A) A person employed on the effective date of this section in the position of an aide may not be subject to a reduction in force or transferred to create a vacancy for the employment of a paraprofessional;
(B) A person who has held or holds an aide title and becomes employed as a paraprofessional shall hold a multiclassification status that includes both aide and paraprofessional titles in accordance with §18A-4-8b of this code; and
(C) When a service person who holds an aide title becomes certified as a paraprofessional and is required to perform duties that may not be performed by an aide without paraprofessional certification, he or she shall receive the paraprofessional title pay grade;
"Payroll supervisor" means a person employed in the county board office who has primary responsibility for the payroll function and who either has completed 12 college hours of accounting from an accredited institution of higher education or has at least eight years of experience performing progressively difficult accounting tasks. Responsibilities of this class title may include supervision of other personnel;
"Plumber I" means a person employed as an apprentice plumber and helper;
"Plumber II" means a person employed as a journeyman plumber;
"Printing operator" means a person employed to operate duplication equipment, and to cut, collate, staple, bind and shelve materials as required;
"Printing supervisor" means a person employed to supervise the operation of a print shop;
"Programmer" means a person employed to design and prepare programs for computer operation;
* * *