Email: Chapter 18A, Article 4
§18A-4-8. Employment term and class titles of service personnel; definitions.
(a) The purpose of this section is to establish an employment term and class titles for service personnel. The employment term for service personnel may not be less than 10 months. A month is defined as 20 employment days. The county board may contract with, all or part of, these service personnel for a longer term.
* * *
(l) Each county board shall review each service person’s job classification annually and shall reclassify all service persons as required by the job classifications. The state superintendent may withhold state funds appropriated pursuant to this article for salaries for service personnel who are improperly classified by the county boards. Further, the state superintendent shall order a county board to immediately correct any improper classification matter and, with the assistance of the Attorney General, shall take any legal action necessary against any county board to enforce the order.
(m) Without his or her written consent, a service person may not be:
(1) Reclassified by class title; or
(2) Relegated to any condition of employment which would result in a reduction of his or her salary, rate of pay, compensation or benefits earned during the current fiscal year; or for which he or she would qualify by continuing in the same job position and classification held during that fiscal year and subsequent years.
(n) Any county board failing to comply with the provisions of this article may be compelled to do so by mandamus and is liable to any party prevailing against the board for court costs and the prevailing party’s reasonable attorney fee, as determined and established by the court.
(o) Notwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, a service person who holds a continuing contract in a specific job classification and who is physically unable to perform the job’s duties as confirmed by a physician chosen by the employee, shall be given priority status over any employee not holding a continuing contract in filling other service personnel job vacancies if the service person is qualified as provided in §18A-4-8e of this code.
(p) Any person employed in an aide position on the effective date of this section may not be transferred or subject to a reduction in force for the purpose of creating a vacancy for the employment of a licensed practical nurse.
(q) Without the written consent of the service person, a county board may not establish the beginning work station for a bus operator or transportation aide at any site other than a county board-owned facility with available parking. The workday of the bus operator or transportation aide commences at the bus at the designated beginning work station and ends when the employee is able to leave the bus at the designated beginning work station, unless he or she agrees otherwise in writing. The application or acceptance of a posted position may not be construed as the written consent referred to in this subsection.
(r) Itinerant status means a service person who does not have a fixed work site and may be involuntarily reassigned to another work site. A service person is considered to hold itinerant status if he or she has bid upon a position posted as itinerant or has agreed to accept this status. A county board may establish positions with itinerant status only within the aide and autism mentor classification categories and only when the job duties involve exceptional students. A service person with itinerant status may be assigned to a different work site upon written notice 10 days prior to the reassignment without the consent of the employee and without posting the vacancy. A service person with itinerant status may be involuntarily reassigned no more than twice during the school year. At the conclusion of each school year, the county board shall post and fill, pursuant to §18A-4-8b of this code, all positions that have been filled without posting by a service person with itinerant status. A service person who is assigned to a beginning and ending work site and travels at the expense of the county board to other work sites during the daily schedule, is not considered to hold itinerant status.
(s) Any service person holding a classification title on June 30, 2013, that is removed from the classification schedule pursuant to amendment and reenactment of this section in the year 2013, has his or her employment contract revised as follows:
(1) Any service person holding the Braille or Sign Language Specialist classification title has that classification title renamed on his or her employment contract as either Braille Specialist or Sign Support Specialist. This action does not result in a loss or reduction of salary or supplement by any employee. Any seniority earned in the Braille or Sign Language Specialist classification prior to July 1, 2013, continues to be credited as seniority earned in the Braille Specialist or Sign Support Specialist classification;
(2) Any service person holding the Paraprofessional classification title and holding the Initial Paraprofessional Certificate – Educational Interpreter has the title Educational Sign Language Interpreter I added to his or her employment contract. This action does not result in a loss or reduction of salary or supplement by any employee. Any seniority earned in the Paraprofessional classification prior to July 1, 2013, continues to be credited as seniority earned in the Educational Sign Language Interpreter I classification; and
(3) Any service person holding the Paraprofessional classification title and holding the Permanent Paraprofessional Certificate – Educational Interpreter has the title Educational Sign Language Interpreter II added to his or her employment contract. This action does not result in a loss or reduction of salary or supplement by any employee. Any seniority earned in the Paraprofessional classification prior to July 1, 2013, continues to be credited as seniority earned in the Educational Sign Language Interpreter II classification;
* * *