Email: Chapter 18A, Article 4
§18A-4-2. State minimum salaries for teachers.
(a) For school year 2024-2025, and continuing thereafter, each teacher shall receive the amount prescribed in the State Minimum Salary Schedule as set forth in this section, specific additional amounts prescribed in this section or article, and any county supplement in effect in a county pursuant to §18A-4-5a of this code during the contract year.
STATE MINIMUM SALARY SCHEDULE
Years Exp 4th Class 3rd Class 2nd Class A.B. A.B. 15 M.A.
0 39,057 39,746 40,012 41,455 42,216 43,983
1 39,385 40,074 40,340 41,973 42,734 44,502
2 39,714 40,402 40,668 42,492 43,253 45,020
3 40,042 40,730 40,996 43,011 43,771 45,539
4 40,614 41,302 41,568 43,773 44,534 46,302
5 40,942 41,630 41,896 44,292 45,053 46,820
6 41,270 41,958 42,224 44,810 45,571 47,339
7 41,598 42,287 42,552 45,329 46,090 47,857
8 41,926 42,615 42,881 45,847 46,608 48,376
9 42,254 42,943 43,209 46,366 47,127 48,894
10 42,583 43,271 43,537 46,886 47,646 49,414
11 42,911 43,599 43,865 47,404 48,165 49,933
12 43,239 43,927 44,193 47,923 48,683 50,451
13 43,567 44,255 44,521 48,441 49,202 50,970
14 43,895 44,583 44,849 48,960 49,720 51,488
15 44,223 44,911 45,177 49,478 50,239 52,007
16 44,551 45,239 45,505 49,997 50,757 52,525
17 44,879 45,568 45,833 50,515 51,276 53,044
18 45,207 45,896 46,162 51,034 51,795 53,562
19 45,535 46,224 46,490 51,552 52,313 54,081
20 45,863 46,552 46,818 52,071 52,832 54,599
21 46,192 46,880 47,146 52,589 53,350 55,118
22 46,520 47,208 47,474 53,108 53,869 55,636
23 46,848 47,536 47,802 53,627 54,387 56,155
24 47,176 47,864 48,130 54,145 54,906 56,674
25 47,504 48,192 48,458 54,664 55,424 57,192
26 47,832 48,520 48,786 55,182 55,943 57,711
27 48,160 48,848 49,114 55,701 56,461 58,229
28 48,488 49,177 49,442 56,219 56,980 58,748
29 48,816 49,505 49,771 56,738 57,498 59,266
30 49,144 49,833 50,099 57,256 58,017 59,785
31 49,473 50,161 50,427 57,775 58,536 60,303
32 49,801 50,489 50,755 58,293 59,054 60,822
33 50,129 50,817 51,083 58,812 59,573 61,340
34 50,457 51,145 51,411 59,330 60,091 61,859
35 50,785 51,473 51,739 59,849 60,610 62,377
(b) Six hundred dollars shall be paid annually to each classroom teacher who has at least 20 years of teaching experience. The payments: (i) Shall be in addition to any amounts prescribed in the applicable State Minimum Salary Schedule; (ii) shall be paid in equal monthly installments; and (iii) shall be considered a part of the state minimum salaries for teachers.
(c) Effective July 1, 2019, each classroom teacher providing math instruction in the teacher’s certified area of study for at least 60 percent of the time the teacher is providing instruction to students shall be considered to have three additional years of experience only for the purposes of the salary schedule set forth in subsection (a) of this section: Provided, That for any classroom teacher who satisfies these requirements and whose years of experience plus the three additional years due to them exceeds the years of experience provided for on the salary schedule shall be paid the additional amount equivalent to three additional years of experience notwithstanding the maximum experience provided on the
* * *