Email: Chapter 18A, Article 4
§18A-4-8a. Service personnel minimum monthly salaries.
(a) Effective July 1, 2024, the minimum monthly pay for each service employee shall be as follows:
(1) For school year 2024-2025 and continuing thereafter, the minimum monthly pay for each service employee whose employment is for a period of more than three and one-half hours a day shall be at least the amounts indicated in the State Minimum Pay Scale Pay Grade Schedule set forth in this subdivision and the minimum monthly pay for each service employee whose employment is for a period of three and one-half hours or less a day shall be at least one-half the amount indicated in the State Minimum Pay Scale Pay Grade Schedule set forth in this subdivision.
STATE MINIMUM PAY SCALE PAY GRADE SCHEDULE
YearsPAY GRADE
Exp.ABCDEFGH
02,3772,3982,4402,4932,5462,6092,6412,714
12,4092,4312,4722,5252,5792,6422,6732,747
22,4422,4632,5052,5582,6112,6742,7062,779
32,4742,4962,5382,5912,6442,7072,7392,812
42,5072,5292,5702,6232,6762,7402,7712,846
52,5402,5612,6032,6562,7092,7722,8042,878
62,5722,5942,6372,6892,7422,8052,8372,911
72,6062,6262,6692,7212,7742,8382,8692,944
82,6392,6592,7022,7542,8072,8702,9022,976
92,6712,6922,7352,7882,8402,9032,9343,009
102,7042,7252,7672,8202,8722,9372,9683,042
112,7372,7582,8002,8532,9052,9693,0013,074
122,7692,7912,8322,8862,9393,0023,0333,107
132,8022,8232,8652,9182,9713,0343,0663,140
142,8352,8562,8982,9513,0043,0673,0993,172
152,8672,8892,9302,9833,0363,1003,1313,205
162,9002,9212,9633,0163,0693,1323,1643,238
172,9322,9542,9973,0493,1023,1653,1973,271
182,9652,9873,0293,0813,1343,1983,2293,304
192,9993,0193,0623,1143,1673,2303,2623,336
203,0313,0523,0953,1483,2003,2633,2953,370
213,0643,0843,1273,1803,2323,2963,3273,404
223,0973,1183,1603,2133,2653,3293,3613,436
233,1293,1513,1933,2463,2993,3633,3953,470
243,1623,1833,2253,2783,3313,3973,4283,504
253,1953,2163,2583,3113,3653,4293,4623,536
263,2273,2493,2903,3453,3993,4633,4943,570
273,2603,2813,3233,3773,4313,4953,5283,603
283,2933,3143,3573,4113,4653,5293,5623,637
293,3253,3483,3903,4433,4983,5633,5943,671
303,3593,3803,4243,4773,5313,5953,6283,704
313,3923,4143,4583,5113,5653,6293,6623,737
323,4263,4473,4903,5443,5973,6633,6943,771
333,4603,4803,5243,5783,6313,6953,7283,804
343,4923,5143,5583,6123,6653,7293,7623,837
353,5263,5483,5903,6443,6973,7633,7953,871
363,5603,5813,6243,6783,7323,7963,8293,903
373,5923,6153,6583,7123,7663,8303,8623,937
383,6263,6473,6903,7443,7983,8633,8953,971
393,6603,6813,7243,7783,8323,8963,9294,003
403,6923,7153,7573,8113,8663,9303,9624,037
(2) Each service employee shall receive the amount prescribed in the State Minimum Pay Scale Pay Grade in accordance with the provisions of this subsection according to their class title and pay grade as set forth in this subdivision:
CLASS TITLEPAY GRADE
Accountant I D
Accountant II E
Accountant III F
Accounts Payable Supervisor G
Aide I A
Aide II B
Aide III C
Aide IV D
Aide V – Temporary Authorization E
Aide V F
Aide VI – Temporary Authorization E
Aide VI F
Audiovisual Technician C
Auditor G
Autism Mentor F
Braille Specialist E
Bus Operator D
Buyer F
Cabinetmaker G
Cafeteria Manager D
Carpenter I E
Carpenter II F
* * *
(f) Each service person is paid a supplement, as set forth in §18A-4-5 of this code, of $164 per month, subject to the provisions of that section. These payments: (i) Are in addition to any amounts prescribed in the applicable State Minimum Pay Scale Pay Grade, any specific additional amounts prescribed in this section and article and any county supplement in effect in a county pursuant to §18A-4-5b of this code; (ii) are paid in equal monthly installments; and (iii) are considered a part of the state minimum salaries for service personnel.
(g) When any part of a school service person’s daily shift of work is performed between the hours of 6:00 p. m. and 5:00 a. m. the following day, the employee is paid no less than an additional $10 per month and one half of the pay is paid with local funds.
(h) Any service person required to work on any legal school holiday is paid at a rate one and one-half times the person’s usual hourly rate.
(i) Any full-time service personnel required to work in excess of their normal working day during any week which contains a school holiday for which they are paid is paid for the additional hours or fraction of the additional hours at a rate of one and one-half times their usual hourly rate and paid entirely from county board funds.
(j) A service person may not have his or her daily work schedule changed during the school year without the employee’s written consent and the person’s required daily work hours may not be changed to prevent the payment of time and one-half wages or the employment of another employee.
(k) The minimum hourly rate of pay for extra duty assignments as defined in §18A-4-8b of this code is no less than one seventh of the person’s daily total salary for each hour the person is involved in performing the assignment and paid entirely from local funds: Provided, That an alternative minimum hourly rate of pay for performing extra duty assignments within a particular category of employment may be used if the alternate hourly rate of pay is approved both by the county board and by the affirmative vote of a two-thirds majority of the regular full-time persons within that classification category of employment within that county: Provided, however, That the vote is by secret ballot if requested by a service person within that classification category within that county. The salary for any fraction of an hour the employee is involved in performing the assignment is prorated accordingly. When performing extra duty assignments, persons who are regularly employed on a one-half day salary basis shall receive the same hourly extra duty assignment pay computed as though the person were employed on a full-day salary basis.
* * *