Email: Chapter 18B, Article 2A
§18B-2A-4. Powers and duties of governing boards generally.
Each governing board separately shall:
(a) Determine, control, supervise, and manage the financial, business, and education policies and affairs of the state institution of higher education under its jurisdiction;
* * *
(t) Delegate, with prescribed standards and limitations, the part of its power and control over the business affairs of the institution to the president in any case where it considers the delegation necessary and prudent in order to enable the institution to function in a proper and expeditious manner and to meet the requirements of its master plan and compact. If a governing board elects to delegate any of its power and control under this subsection, it shall enter the delegation in the minutes of the meeting when the decision was made and shall notify the commission or council, as appropriate. Any delegation of power and control may be rescinded by the appropriate governing board, the commission or council, as appropriate, at any time, in whole or in part, except that the commission may not revoke delegations of authority made by the governing board of the exempted schools.
(u) Unless changed by the commission or the council, as appropriate, continue to abide by existing rules setting forth standards for accepting advanced placement credit for the institution under its jurisdiction. Individual departments at a state institution of higher education, with approval of the faculty senate, may require higher scores on the advanced placement test than scores designated by the governing board when the credit is to be used toward meeting a requirement of the core curriculum for a major in that department;
(v) Consult, cooperate, and coordinate with the State Treasurer and the State Auditor to update as necessary and maintain an efficient and cost-effective system for the financial management and expenditure of appropriated and non-appropriated revenue at the institution under its jurisdiction. The system shall ensure that properly submitted requests for payment are paid on or before the due date but, in any event, within 15 days of receipt in the State Auditor's Office;
(w) In consultation with the appropriate chancellor and the Secretary of the Department of Administration, develop, update as necessary, and maintain a plan to administer a consistent method of conducting personnel transactions, including, but not limited to, hiring, dismissal, promotions, changes in salary or compensation, and transfers at the institution under its jurisdiction. Each personnel transaction shall be accompanied by the appropriate standardized system or forms, as appropriate, which shall be submitted to the respective governing board and the Department of Administration:
(1) Not later than July 1, 2012, the Department of Administration shall make available to each governing board the option of using a standardized electronic system for these personnel transactions.
(2) The Secretary of the Department of Administration may suspend a governing board's participation in the standardized electronic system if he or she certifies to the Governor that the governing board has failed repeatedly and substantially to comply with the department's policies for administering the electronic system;
(x) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, transfer funds from any account specifically appropriated for its use to any corresponding line item in a general revenue account at any agency or institution under its jurisdiction as long as the transferred funds are used for the purposes appropriated;
(y) Transfer funds from appropriated special revenue accounts for capital improvements under its jurisdiction to special revenue accounts at agencies or institutions under its jurisdiction as long as the transferred funds are used for the purposes appropriated in accordance with §18B-19-1 et seq. of this code;
(z) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, acquire necessary legal services, including representation of the governing board, its institution, employees, and officers before any court or administrative body. The counsel may be employed either on a salaried basis or on a reasonable fee basis. In addition, the governing board may, but is not required to, call upon the Attorney General for legal assistance and representation as provided by law;
(aa) Contract and pay for disability insurance for a class or classes of employees at a state institution of higher education under its jurisdiction; and
(bb) Contract and pay for any supplemental employee benefit, at the governing board's discretion: Provided, That if such supplemental benefit program incurs institutional expense, then the board may not delegate the approval of the supplemental employee benefit program.
(cc) On or after July 1, 2024, nothing in this section authorizes a governing board to restrict or regulate the carrying of a concealed pistol or revolver by a person who holds a current and valid license to carry a concealed deadly weapon except as expressly authorized in §18B-4-5b of this code.