Email: Chapter 18B, Article 4
§18B-4-5b. Concealed carry on higher education campuses; exceptions.
(a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, a person holding a current and valid license to carry a concealed deadly weapon may carry a concealed pistol or revolver on the campus and in the buildings of a state institution of higher education. This subsection only applies to areas of the campus and buildings of a state institution of higher education under the custodial possession of the state institution of higher education and does not include areas rented, leased, or under an exclusive agreement for the full-time occupancy and use of a private entity.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section do not limit the authority of a state institution of higher education to regulate possession of a concealed pistol or revolver by a person holding a current and valid license to carry a concealed deadly weapon in the following locations when in compliance with §61-7-14 of this code:
(1) At an organized event taking place at a stadium or arena with a capacity of more than 1,000 spectators;
(2) At a daycare facility located on the property of the state institution of higher education;
(3) In the secure area of any building used by a law-enforcement agency on the property of the state institution for higher education;
(4) In an area of the property of the state institution of higher education that has adequate security measures in place to ensure that pistols or revolvers are not carried by the public into the area. As used in this section, "adequate security measures" means the use of electronic equipment and armed personnel at public entrances to detect and restrict the carrying of any pistols or revolvers into the area, including, but not limited to, metal detectors, metal detector wands, or any other equipment used for similar purposes to ensure that pistols or revolvers are not carried in those areas by members of the public;
(5) In an on-campus room or rooms in which a student or employee disciplinary proceeding is being held;
(6) In sole occupancy offices on the campus and in the buildings of the state institution of higher education. "Sole occupancy office" means a room with at least one door and walls that extend to the ceiling that is assigned to a single person as his or her workspace. This subdivision does not authorize a state institution of higher education to prohibit, regulate, or restrict faculty or staff members who hold a current and valid license to carry a concealed deadly weapon from carrying a concealed pistol or revolver in his or her assigned office;
(7) At a primary or secondary education school-sponsored function being held in a specific location on the property of the state institution of higher education that is rented, leased, or under the exclusive use of the West Virginia Department of Education, the West Virginia Secondary Schools Activities Commission, a county school board, or local public school for the actual period of time the function is occurring;
(8) At a private function that is being held in a specific location on the property of the state institution of higher education that is rented, leased, or under the exclusive use of an entity that is not affiliated with the state institution of higher education for the actual period of time the function is occurring;
(9) In any area on the property of the state institution of higher education where possession of a firearm is prohibited by state or federal law;
* * *