Email: Chapter 18B
§18B-3E-2. Establishment and operation of Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College; authority and duty to purchase property, expend appropriations and conduct programs.
(a) The board of directors shall establish, operate and maintain as a state institution of higher education and as a part of the state college system of West Virginia, the freestanding community and technical college, known as "Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College", located in Hardy County. The title to all real property, facilities and equipment of Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College is and remains vested in the board of directors.
(b) The board of directors shall employ a president and such staff and faculty as determined appropriate for the institution; appoint a board of advisors consistent with section one, article six of this chapter; and exercise general determination, control, supervision and management of the financial, business and education policies and affairs of the community and technical college.
(c) Subject to the intent of the Legislature as stated in section one of this article, Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College may offer such curricula, programs, courses and services and confer such degrees as is approved by the board of directors. The board of directors shall fix tuition and establish and set other fees to be charged students as it considers appropriate, including establishing special fees for specific purposes. Special fees shall be paid into special funds and may be used only for the purposes for which the fees were collected.
(d) The board of directors shall expend from the appropriations allocated for Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College such funds as are necessary to operate and conduct programs, to acquire clear title to any real property and to make necessary capital improvements. The title to all property purchased for the use of Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College is vested in the board of directors.
(e) The board of directors may enter into contracts on behalf of Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College with public and private education institutions, agencies, boards, government agencies, corporations, partnerships and individuals to perform instructional or other services.
(f) The board of directors shall make any necessary reports to the Legislative Oversight commission on education accountability for the phased implementation of this section.
(g) Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College shall prepare and submit strategic plans in accordance with the provisions of section one-c, article one of this chapter.
(h) The board of directors may provide through contractual arrangement for the administration and operation of Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College by other state institutions of higher education until such time as the community and technical college attains appropriate independent accreditation. Any contractual arrangement shall ensure that the programs offered at Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College are accredited while independent accreditation is being sought.
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of section three-a of this article, the community and technical college district of Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College, for the purposes of initial implementation, is comprised as follows: Grant, Hardy, Hampshire, Pendleton and Tucker counties.
ARTICLE 3F. REORGANIZATION OF COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGES.