Email: Chapter 18B
§18B-2A-4. Powers and duties of governing boards generally.
Each governing board separately shall:
(a) Determine, control, supervise, and manage the financial, business, and education policies and affairs of the state institution of higher education under its jurisdiction;
* * *
(w) In consultation with the appropriate chancellor and the Secretary of the Department of Administration, develop, update as necessary, and maintain a plan to administer a consistent method of conducting personnel transactions, including, but not limited to, hiring, dismissal, promotions, changes in salary or compensation, and transfers at the institution under its jurisdiction. Each personnel transaction shall be accompanied by the appropriate standardized system or forms, as appropriate, which shall be submitted to the respective governing board and the Department of Administration:
(1) Not later than July 1, 2012, the Department of Administration shall make available to each governing board the option of using a standardized electronic system for these personnel transactions.
(2) The Secretary of the Department of Administration may suspend a governing board's participation in the standardized electronic system if he or she certifies to the Governor that the governing board has failed repeatedly and substantially to comply with the department's policies for administering the electronic system;
(x) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, transfer funds from any account specifically appropriated for its use to any corresponding line item in a general revenue account at any agency or institution under its jurisdiction as long as the transferred funds are used for the purposes appropriated;
(y) Transfer funds from appropriated special revenue accounts for capital improvements under its jurisdiction to special revenue accounts at agencies or institutions under its jurisdiction as long as the transferred funds are used for the purposes appropriated in accordance with §18B-19-1 et seq. of this code;
(z) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, acquire necessary legal services, including representation of the governing board, its institution, employees, and officers before any court or administrative body. The counsel may be employed either on a salaried basis or on a reasonable fee basis. In addition, the governing board may, but is not required to, call upon the Attorney General for legal assistance and representation as provided by law;
(aa) Contract and pay for disability insurance for a class or classes of employees at a state institution of higher education under its jurisdiction; and
(bb) Contract and pay for any supplemental employee benefit, at the governing board's discretion: Provided, That if such supplemental benefit program incurs institutional expense, then the board may not delegate the approval of the supplemental employee benefit program.
(cc) On or after July 1, 2024, nothing in this section authorizes a governing board to restrict or regulate the carrying of a concealed pistol or revolver by a person who holds a current and valid license to carry a concealed deadly weapon except as expressly authorized in §18B-4-5b of this code.